Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of needs assessment technique and quality function deployment for pharmacy curriculum design
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เทคนิคการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นและการแปรหน้าที่คุณภาพในการออกแบบหลักสูตรเภสัชศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanttha Kittisopee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.807
Abstract
This study aimed to design Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm.D.) curriculum of the faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chulalongkorn University using needs assessment. There were three phases in this study. In phase I, the new pharmacy competency standards were developed from the Pharmacy Practice Activity Classification (PPAC), professionalism, and general ability concept and were revised by brainstorming from pharmacy practitioners and faculty members in order to meet the society’s needs. Needs survey were examined using self-administered questionnaire. The aim of this phase is to study the pharmacy competency expectation of undergraduate students and to identify the needs of pharmacy competency from the two evaluators: pharmacy preceptors and clinical pharmacy students. Data were presented using PNI, matrix analysis and descriptive statistics. It was found that pharmacy competency standard consisted of 6 domains: 1) ensuring appropriate pharmacotherapy, 2) selection and dispensing medications and health products, 3) health promotion and disease prevention, 4) health systems management, 5) professionalism, and 6) general ability. From pharmacy preceptors’assessment, the significant needs of undergraduate pharmacy competency were mostly the first domain, ensuring and appropriate pharmacotherapy and outcome. For the clinical pharmacy students, the significant needs of pharmacy competency were mostly the second domain, selection and dispensing medications and health products. In phase II, competency needs analysis was conducted to identify curriculum factors associated with pharmacy competency needs by confirmation with the results of other studies. It was found that the modification of contents related to the pharmacy competency in ensuring appropriate pharmacotherapy and outcome; and selection and dispensing medications and health products, which were patient-oriented, was highly suggested to meet the stakeholders’ needs. Data form phase I and II were used in phase III to design the curriculum using quality function deployment. Phase III composed of seven steps: 1) QFD plan for pharmacy curriculum design to get curriculum philosophy and objectives; 2) pharmacy competency structure in curriculum design and competency weight factor using AHP; 3) identifying study contents; 4) establishing correlations between pharmacy competency and study contents which used to calculate the importance of each course; 5) identification of the pre-requisite contents using the correlation matrix for course sequences; 6) competency assessment in quality planning matrix using the needs of faculty’s members, preceptor, and pharmacy students to calculate absolute weight or relative absolute weight; and 7) identify the importance priority of knowledge requirements to obtain the importance of courses. Results showed that the ratio of curriculum structure among patient, product, and social & administrative pharmacy in the Pharm.D. curriculum model were 16: 4.5: 1. QFD techniques reduced ambiguity of qualitative data into quantitative data and needs assessment made it able to quantitatively respond to the needs of the stakeholders.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นแบบสมบูรณ์ในการอออกแบบหลักสูตรเภสัชศาสตร์ที่เน้นความต้องการของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกับหลักสูตร โดยทำการศึกษาที่คณะเภสัชศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นต้นแบบ การศึกษานี้แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 พัฒนามาตรฐานสมรรถนะทางเภสัชกรรม จาก Pharmacy Practice Activity Classification (PPAC), ความเป็นวิชาชีพเภสัชกรรม และความสามารถทั่วไป ทำการสำรวจความต้องการจำเป็นโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม เพื่อ ศึกษาระดับของสมรรถนะทางเภสัชกรรมของบัณฑิตและกำหนดความต้องการจำเป็นของบัณฑิตในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะทางเภสัชกรรม จากการประเมินโดยเภสัชกรแหล่งฝึกและการประเมินตนเองของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ สาขาเภสัชกรรมคลินิก โดยการกำหนดความต้องการจำเป็นด้วยดัชนี PNI และ Matrix Analysis ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สมรรถนะทางเภสัชกรรมประกอบด้วย 6 มิติ ได้แก่ การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมเพื่อให้เกิดผลการรักษาที่เหมาะสม การคัดเลือกและจ่ายผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ การส่งเสริมสุขภาพและป้องกันโรค การบริหารจัดการระบบยาและสุขภาพ ความเป็นวิชาชีพ และความสามารถทั่วไป สมรรถนะทางเภสัชกรรมที่บัณฑิตเภสัชศาสตร์มีความต้องการจำเป็นต้องได้รับการพัฒนามากที่สุด คือ การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมเพื่อให้เกิดผลการรักษาที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการประเมินตนเองของนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์พบว่า บัณฑิตเภสัชศาสตร์มีความต้องการจำเป็นต้องได้รับการพัฒนามากที่สุด คือ การคัดเลือกและจ่ายผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ ระยะที่ 2 การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยด้านเนื้อหาหลักสูตร ที่มีผลต่อความต้องการจำเป็นด้านสมรรถนะทางเภสัชกรรม โดยนำผลจากการกำหนดความต้องการจำเป็นในระยะที่ 1 เปรียบเทียบกับผลการศึกษาจากงานวิจัยอื่นๆ พบว่า ควรมีการปรับปรุงเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมเพื่อให้เกิดผลการรักษาที่เหมาะสมและการคัดเลือกและจ่ายผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ ซึ่งเป็นเนื้อหาที่เน้นทางด้านผู้ป่วย สรุปได้ว่าหลักสูตรเภสัชศาสตร์แบบใหม่ควรออกแบบโดยเน้นเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ป่วย จากผลการศึกษาในสองระยะแรก จะเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าสู่ระยะที่ 3 ซึ่งเป็นการพัฒนาวิธีการในการออกแบบหลักสูตรเภสัชศาสตร์ โดยประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการแปรหน้าที่คุณภาพ เพื่อสร้างหลักสูตรให้ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกับหลักสูตร โดยขั้นตอนการออกแบบหลักสูตรมี 7 ขั้นตอน คือ1) การวางแผนเพื่อการพัฒนาหลักสูตร เพื่อสร้างปรัชญาและจุดประสงค์ของหลักสูตร 2) การทำโครงสร้างของสมรรถนะทางเภสัชกรรมในการออกแบบหลักสูตรและการจัดลำดับความสำคัญด้วยกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ 3) การหาเนื้อหาหลักสูตร 4) การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมรรถนะทางเภสัชกรรมที่เภสัชกรผู้ปฏิบัติงานต้องการกับเนื้อหารายวิชาเพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณความสำคัญของแต่ละรายวิชา 5) การหาลำดับรายวิชาที่ต้องเรียนก่อนหลังโดยใช้เมตริกซ์ความสัมพันธ์ 6) การประเมินสมรรถนะในเมตริกซ์การวางแผนคุณภาพจากความต้องการของคณาจารย์ แหล่งฝึก และนิสิตเภสัชศาสตร์ เพื่อกำหนดค่าน้ำหนักสัมบูรณ์หรือค่าน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ และ 7) การหาค่าลำดับความสำคัญของรายวิชา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โครงสร้างหลักสูตรที่พัฒนาประกอบด้วยองค์ความรู้ทางเภสัชศาสตร์ในด้านการดูแลผู้ป่วย ด้านการผลิต และด้านสังคมและบริหารในสัดส่วน 16: 4.5: 1 เทคนิคการแปรหน้าที่คุณภาพสามารถช่วยลดความกำกวมของข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพให้เป็นข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ และการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นจะตอบสนองความคาดหวังของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียโดยวัดเป็นจำนวนได้
Creative Commons License