Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of millettia leucantha stemwood
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเนื้อไม้ต้นสาทร
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.839
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the stemwood of Millettia leucantha Kurz led to the isolation of six pure compounds, including cycloeucalenol, maackiain, 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzoic acid, syringic acid, balanocarpol and diptoindonesin D. In addition, a mixture of β-sitosterol and stigmasterol and a mixture of 7-oxositosterol and 7-oxostigmasterol were identified. The identification and structure determination of the isolated compounds were achieved by analysis of their spectroscopic data (UV, MS, NMR) in comparison with previously reported data. Evaluation of the free radical scavenging activity of the isolated compounds showed moderate activity for syringic acid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเนื้อไม้สาทร สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ cycloeucalenol, maackiain, 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzoic acid, syringic acid, balanocarpol และ diptoindonesin D นอกจากนี้ยังแยกได้สารผสมระหว่าง β-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol และสารผสมระหว่าง 7-oxositosterol กับ 7-oxostigmasterol การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมของ UV, MS, NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่รายงานมาแล้ว และได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการจับสารอนุมูลอิสระของสารที่แยกได้ พบว่า syringic acid มีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการจับสารอนุมูลอิสระ
Share
COinS