Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antioxidant evaluation and formulation development of Zingiber officinale extract loaded in solid lipid nanoparticles for skin delivery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันและการพัฒนาสูตรตำรับของสารสกัดขิงที่บรรจุในโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล เพื่อนำส่งเข้าสู่ผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Chutimaworapan
Second Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.835
Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate antioxidative activity of ginger extracts, to formulate and characterize solid lipid nanoparticles (SLN) containing ginger extract. Ginger extracts which were reported to contain the main principle namely, [6]-gingerol were evaluated using the DPPH method and the hydroxyl radicals scavenging assay. The DPPHscavenging activity of acetone and isolated [6]-gingerol extracts were lower than vitamin E and vitamin C, while the standard [6]-gingerol had the greatest activity. In the hydroxyl radical scavenging test, acetone and isolated [6]-gingerol extract exhibited higher activity than quercetin. Consequently, acetone extract which was prepared by simple extraction method was selected to load in SLN. SLN were produced by high pressure homogenization technique using two lipids, glyceryl palmitostearate (GP) and glyceryl behenate (GB). Either Poloxamer 188 (P188) or Tween 80 (Tw80) of 1-5% was used as stabilizer. The sizes measured by photon correlation spectroscopy of GP-SLN were smaller than those of GB-SLN with acceptable size distribution. SLN displayed better stability profiles at 4 °C than at room temperature. Six stable SLN formulations were obtained from the GP-SLN with 3 and 5% of P188 or Tw80 and GB-SLN with 3 and 5% Tw80. The particle sizes from transmission electron electroscopy of SLN were predominantly 200-300 nm. The entrapment efficiency of [6]-gingerol of six formulations were ranged from 84.36-96.24% and changed to 78.91- 93.26% at 2 months storage. Differential scanning calorimetry and powder x-ray diffraction studies revealed that lipid transformation to stable polymorph was occurred during storage and affected the expulsion of ginger extract from lipid core. The release profiles showed that [6]-gingerol released approximately 25-30% from all SLN formulations was achieved at 24 hours. The sustained release profiles were performed according to high entrapment efficiency of SLN. The release mechanism of [6]-gingerol was analyzed to be proportional to the square root of time, indicating that [6]-gingerol might be released from the nanoparticles by diffusion. The skin permeation study using porcine skin as model membrane showed that [6]-gingerol permeated into skin approximately 2.54±0.43%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน พัฒนาสูตรตำรับและประเมินลักษณะของสารสกัดขิงที่บรรจุในโซลิดลิพิดนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล (เอสแอลเอ็น) การประเมินฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดขิงซึ่งมีรายงานว่าสารสำคัญหลักของขิง คือ สาร [6]- จิงเจอรอล ใช้การทดสอบการต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอชและไฮดรอกซิล ผลการทดสอบดีพีพีเอชของสารสกัดด้วยอะซิโตนและสารสกัดแยก [6]-จิงเจอรอลพบว่ามีฤทธิ์ต่ำกว่าวิตามินอีและวิตามินซีโดยสารมาตรฐาน[6]-จิงเจอรอลมีฤทธิ์สูงสุด ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลของสารสกัดด้วยอะซิโตนและสารสกัดแยก [6]-จิงเจอรอลพบว่ามีฤทธิ์ดีกว่าควอซีติน ดังนั้นสารสกัดด้วยอะซิโตนซึ่งสกัดได้ง่ายจึงเหมาะสมที่ใช้บรรจุในเอสแอลเอ็น การเตรียมเอสแอลเอ็นใช้วิธีปั่นผสมด้วยความดันสูงโดยใช้ไขมัน 2 ชนิด คือ กลิเซอริลพาลมิโทสเตียเรต และ กลิเซอริลบีฮีเนต ใช้พอล็อกซาเมอร์ 188 หรือ ทวีน 80 ความเข้มข้น 1,3 และ 5% เป็นสารเพิ่มความคงตัว พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของเอสแอลเอ็นที่เตรียมจากกลิเซอริลพาลมิโทสเตียเรตเมื่อวัดโดยโฟตอนคอรีเลชันสเปคโทรสโคปีมีขนาดเล็กกว่าของกลิเซอริลบีฮีเนต และมีการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคแคบ เอสแอลเอ็นที่ได้มีความคงตัวที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียสดีกว่าที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ได้คัดเลือกเอสแอลเอ็นที่คงตัว 6 สูตรตำรับซึ่งประกอบด้วยกลิเซอริลพาลมิโทสเตียเรตร่วมกับพอล็อกซาเมอร์ 188 หรือ ทวีน 80 ความเข้มข้น 3 และ 5% และ กลิเซอริลบีฮีเนตร่วมกับทวีน 80 ความเข้มข้น 3 และ 5% พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่านส่วนใหญ่ประมาณ 200-300 นาโนเมตร ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บของสาร [6]-จิงเจอรอลของเอสแอลเอ็น 6 สูตรตำรับมีค่าระหว่าง 84.36-96.24% และเปลี่ยนแปลงเหลือ 78.91-93.26% เมื่อเก็บไว้นาน 2 เดือน ผลจากดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรี และพาวเดอร์เอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรคชันแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการเปลี่ยนรูปของไขมันไปสู่รูปพหุสัณฐานที่คงตัวระหว่างสภาวะเก็บรักษาและทำให้เกิดการผลักสารสกัดขิงออกจากส่วนแกนที่เป็นไขมัน รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยสาร [6]-จิงเจอรอลออกจากเอสแอลเอ็นพบว่ามีการปลดปล่อยประมาณ 25-30% ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง การปลดปล่อยสาร [6]-จิงเจอรอลซึ่งออกจากระบบอย่างช้าๆ เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปเนื่องจากการเอสแอลเอ็นมีประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บสารสกัดไว้ในเอสแอลเอ็นสูง การวิเคราะห์กลไกการปลดปล่อยของสาร[6]-จิงเจอรอลพบว่าเป็นสัดส่วนกับรากที่สองของเวลา แสดงว่า [6]-จิงเจอรอลอาจปลดปล่อยออกจากนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลโดยการแพร่ การศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังซึ่งใช้ผิวหนังของลูกหมูเป็นเมมเบรนโมเดล พบว่า [6]-จิงเจอรอลซึมเข้าสู่ผิวหนังประมาณ 2.54±0.43%
Creative Commons License