Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of partition coefficients and dissociation constants of neutral weak acid in single titration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าสัมประสิทธิการแบ่งส่วนและค่าคงที่การแตกตัวของกรดอ่อนที่ไม่มีประจุโดยการไทเทรดครั้งเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mitr Pathipvanich
Second Advisor
Bodin Tuesuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.829
Abstract
The three parameters, equivalent point or purity, dissociation constant and partition coefficient, were calculated applying multiple linear regression equation to simulated titration data by three computer programs (Excel®2007, Wessa (2009) and MINITAB®15) and all obtained results were compared. In many cases, analysis of simulated data yield inaccurate results, possibly due to programming algorithms. The two modified simple linear regression equations were derived for determination of equivalent point of titration and partition coefficient using titration data from dual phase titration. The two modified simple linear equations, together with Gran equation, can be employed to determine equivalent point or purity, dissociation constant and partition coefficient of weak monoprotic acid from one single titration experiment. The obtained parameters of five weak monoprotic acids, acetic acid, benzoic acid, 2-methoxybenzoic acid, salicylic acid and m-toluic acid, were determined using reference method and potentiometric methods. These results suggest that this method is effective and useful as its saving time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค่าพารามิเตอร์สามค่าได้แก่ จุดสมมูลหรือค่าความบริสุทธิ์ ค่าคงที่การแตกตัว และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ การแบ่งส่วนของกรดอ่อนหนึ่งโปรตอนที่ไม่มีประจุในการไทเทรตครั้งเดียว คำนวณได้ด้วยสมการความถดถอย แบบหลายตัวแปรเชิงเส้นกับข้อมูลจำลองการไทเทรต โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สามโปรแกรม (ExcelP®2007, Wessa (2009) และ MINITABP®15) และนำผลที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกัน ในหลายกรณีการ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจำลองการทดลองให้ผลไม่ถูกต้อง อาจจะเป็นผลมาจากการกำหนดลำดับขั้นตอนของคำสั่งและ/ หรือข้อจำกัดของโปรแกรมที่ต่างกัน สมการถดถอยแบบตัวแปรเดียวเชิงเส้นสองสมการถูกดัดแปลงขึ้นมาเพื่อ หาค่าจุดสมมูลของการไทเทรตและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ การแบ่งส่วนจากการไทเทรตที่มีสองวัฏภาค จากสองสมการที่ ถูกดัดแปลงร่วมกับสมการของแกรนสามารถคำนวณจุดสมมูลหรือค่าความบริสุทธิ์ ค่าคงที่การแตกตัว และค่า สัมประสิทธิ์ การแบ่งส่วนของกรดอ่อนหนึ่งโปรตอนที่ไม่มีประจุได้ในการทดลองครั้งเดียว ในการหา ค่าพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ของกรดอ่อนห้าชนิด ได้แก่ กรดอะซีติก กรดเบนโซอิก กรด 2-เมทอกซีเบนโซอิก กรดซาลิซิลิก และกรดเมตา-โทลูอิก โดยใช้วิธีอ้างอิงและวิธีโพเทนชิโอเมทรี ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีนี้ สามารถใช้ได้ดีและมีประโยชน์ในการประหยัดเวลา
Creative Commons License