Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Estimation of heavy metal intake from seafood consumption in the population of Muang district Rayong province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณการได้รับโลหะหนักจากการบริโภคอาหารทะเลในประชากรอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระยอง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Linna Tongyonk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.825
Abstract
Due to increasing concern about the intake of contaminants in foods, this study was performed to determine the exposure of the 316 primary health care voluntary staff of Muang District, Rayong Province to heavy metal contaminants; cadmium (Cd), lead (Pb), arsenic (As) and mercury (Hg) in seafood, and to estimate the health risk. The concentrations of these metals were determined in the 13 most consumed marine species, yellow-tail round scad (Decapterus maruadsi), indian mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta), longtail tuna (Thunnus tonggol), yellow stripe trevally (Selaroides leptolepis), ornate threadfin bream (Nemipterus hexodon), black pomfret (Parastromateus niger), spanish mackerel (Scomberomorus commerson), greasy grouper (Epinephelus tauvina), blood cockle (Arca granulose), green mussel (Perna viridis), banana shrimp (Penaeus merguiensis), soft cuttle fish (Sepioteuthis lessoniana) and splendid squid (Loligo duvauceli). The samples were collected from 3 local markets of Muang District, Rayong Province, between January and February 2008. Analysis of the above contaminants was measured by atomic absorption spectrophotometry (AAS). The bivalves had the highest contents of Cd (0.731 µg/g in blood cockle and 0.140 µg/g in green mussel) and Pb (0.096 µg/g in blood cockle and 0.084 µg/g in green mussel), the cephalopods had the highest content of As (7.032 µg/g in soft cuttlefish and 5.807 µg/g in splendid squid), while the highest Hg content was in fish group (0.119 µg/g in spanish mackerel and 0.269 µg/g in greasy grouper). However, the contamination levels of heavy metals were still lower than contamination standard limited level in food issued by the Ministry of Public Health of Thailand, except the total arsenic contents in soft cuttlefish, splendid squid, yellow stripe trevally, ornate threadfin bream and green mussel, which were higher than that limit. The estimated dietary intake of Cd (66.33 µg/person/week). Pb (40.83 µg/person/week), inorganic As (317.32 µg/person/week) and Hg (46.16 µg/person/week) from 13 kinds of seafoods were within the safe limits. It appears that there is no imminent health risk due to heavy metals examined in this study. However, it should be recognized that the subjects may also be exposed to certain contaminants from other foods and sources other than the diet.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากปัจจุบันมีการตระหนักถึงสารปนเปื้อนในอาหารมากขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้จึงทำการศึกษาหาปริมาณโลหะหนัก ได้แก่ แคดเมียม, ตะกั่ว, สารหนู และปรอท ที่กลุ่มสมาชิกอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระยอง จำนวน 316 คน ได้รับจากการบริโภคอาหารทะเลและประเมินความเสี่ยง โดยทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโลหะหนักดังกล่าวในตัวอย่างอาหารทะเล 13 ชนิด ที่กลุ่มสมาชิกอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขนิยมบริโภคมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ปลาทูแขก ปลาลัง ปลาโอ ปลาข้างเหลือง ปลาทรายแดง ปลาจะระเม็ด ปลาอินทรีย์ ปลาเก๋า หอยแครง หอยแมลงภู่ กุ้งแชบ๊วย หมึกหอม และหมึกกล้วย โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างอาหารทะเลดังกล่าวจาก 3 ตลาด ในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระยอง ระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2551 และทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วย atomic absorption spectrophotometry (AAS) พบว่า กลุ่มหอยสองฝามีปริมาณแคดเมียม (หอยแครง 0.731 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม และหอยแมลงภู่ 0.140 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม) และตะกั่วสูงที่สุด (หอยแครง 0.096 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม และหอยแมลงภู่ 0.084 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม), กลุ่มหมึกมีปริมาณสารหนูสูงที่สุด (หมึกหอม 7.032 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม และหมึกกล้วย 5.807 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม) ในขณะที่ปลามีปริมาณปรอทสูงที่สุด (ปลาอินทรีย์ 0.119 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม) และปลาเก๋า 0.269 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม) อย่างไรก็ตาม ปริมาณโลหะหนักทั้ง 4 ชนิด ที่สะสมในอาหารทะเลดังกล่าวยังอยู่ในระดับที่ปลอดภัยต่อผู้บริโภค ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานที่ยอมให้ปนเปื้อนในอาหารได้ โดยกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย ยกเว้น ปลาข้างเหลือง, ปลาแดง, หอยแมลงภู่, หมึกหอม และหมึกกล้วย ที่มีปริมาณสารหนูทั้งหมดเกินมาตรฐาน การประมาณค่าโลหะหนักแคดเมียม, ตะกั่ว, สารหนู และปรอท ที่เข้าสู่ร่างกายจากการบริโภคอาหารทะเลดังกล่าวเท่ากับ 66.33, 40.83, 317.32 และ 46.16 ไมโครกรัม/คน/สัปดาห์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำกว่าค่าที่ร่างกายสามารถรับได้ต่อสัปดาห์โดยไม่เกิดอันตราย จีงสรุปได้ว่า การได้รับโลหะหนักในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังอยู่ในระดับที่ปลอดภัยต่อผู้บริโภค แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรคำนึงถึงการได้รับโลหะหนักเหล่านี้จากอาหารชนิดอื่นๆ รวมทั้งจากแหล่งอื่นๆ นอกเหนือจากอาหาร.
Creative Commons License