Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of production environment on sterility of parenteral nutrition admixtures at Ramathibodi Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของสภาวะแวดล้อมในการผลิตต่อความปราศจากเชื้อของอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำ ณ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suyanee Pongthananikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.812
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the contamination rate of parenteral nutrition (PN) prepared from the cleanroom compared with the traditional separated room. Cost and unit cost analyses were also compared. The study was divided into 3 parts. Firstly, validation of sterile area was conducted by placed Tryticase Soy Agar (TSA) plates in various position in laminar air flow hood (LAFH) and admixing area. Secondly, systematic sampling of final product was used for sterility test. Lastly, cost and unit cost of PN were analyzed by total direct cost calculation. Each preparation site was tested for 8 weeks. The results of validation of sterile area revealed that 70 plates (48.61%) from the separated room were found microorganism growth in different days and locations. There were 14 plates (9.72%) from the cleanroom found microorganism growth. The results showed significant difference (p<0.001). The sterility test showed that 7 out of 748 samples of PN prepared from the separated room were contaminated, and there was no microorganism found in PN prepared from the cleanroom, resulting in significant difference (p=0.008) of sterility between PN prepared from 2 different environments. Types of microorganisms in final products were similar to types of microorganisms found in the preparation area in that period, which was assumed a strong relationship between preparation environment and sterility of final products. Cost analysis showed that the unit cost of PN prepared from the cleanroom was greater than PN prepared from the separated room. Because the cleanroom was provided with a complex system for maintaining air cleanliness standard. It was concluded that the superior air cleanliness provided by cleanroom system can deliver a good quality of PN without microbiological contamination. Although the preparation cost was higher, but patient safety, which was invaluable, must be the first factor in any consideration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาอัตราการปนเปื้อนของอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำที่เตรียมจากห้องสะอาดเปรียบเทียบกับห้องแยกดั้งเดิม และวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำ การศึกษาแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนแรก การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของสถานที่ผลิต โดยการวางจานอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อไว้ที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆในตู้ปลอดเชื้อและบริเวณสถานที่ผลิต จากนั้นจะสุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำอย่างมีระบบเพื่อนำไปทดสอบความปราศจากเชื้อ สุดท้ายเป็นการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและต้นทุนต่อหน่วยในการเตรียมอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำโดยวิธีหาต้นทุนรวมทางตรง โดยแต่ละสถานที่ผลิตจะทำการทดสอบเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ผลการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของสถานที่ผลิตพบว่า ในห้องแยกมีเชื้อจุลชีพเจริญในจานเลี้ยงเชื้อ 70 จาน (48.61%) ในห้องสะอาดพบว่า มีเชื้อจุลชีพขึ้นในจานเลี้ยงเชื้อ 14 จาน (9.72%) ซึ่งผลที่ได้มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) ผลจากการทดสอบความปราศจากเชื้อของผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำพบว่า มีผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เตรียมจากห้องแยกจำนวน 7 ขวดที่พบว่ามีการปนเปื้อนเชื้อจุลชีพจากจำนวนที่สุ่มทั้งหมด 748 ขวด ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สุ่มจากห้องสะอาด ไม่พบว่ามีการปนเปื้อนเชื้อจุลชีพ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันพบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.008)โดยชนิดของเชื้อที่พบในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำกับเชื้อที่พบในสถานที่ผลิตพบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกัน จึงสามารถสันนิษฐานได้ว่า สภาวะแวดล้อมในการผลิตมีความสัมพันธ์กับความปราศจากเชื้อของผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำ จากการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนพบว่า ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำที่เตรียมจากห้องสะอาดมีมูลค่าสูงกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำที่เตรียมจากห้องแยก เนื่องจากห้องสะอาดต้องมีการจัดเตรียมระบบที่ซับซ้อนเพื่อให้สามารถรักษาความสะอาดให้ได้ตามมาตรฐาน จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ระบบห้องสะอาดสามารถจัดเตรียมความสะอาดของอากาศที่ดีกว่าห้องแยก เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำที่มีคุณภาพ แม้ว่าต้นทุนในการผลิตจะสูงกว่า แต่อย่างไรก็ดี ปัจจัยแรกที่ควรพิจารณาควรเป็นความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยซึ่งไม่สามารถนำมาประเมินเป็นมูลค่าได้
Share
COinS