Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรอาหารมังสวิรัติชนิดปั่นผสมทางสายให้อาหารที่มีธาตุเหล็กสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of vegeterian blenderized tube feeding formula with high iron
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ กังสดาลอำไพ
Second Advisor
ธิติรัตน์ ปานม่วง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาหารเคมีและโภชนศาสตร์ทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.722
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ทำการพัฒนาสูตรอาหารมังสวิรัติชนิดปั่นผสมทางสายให้อาหารที่มีธาตุเหล็กสูง สูตรอาหารประกอบด้วย โปรตีนเกษตร นมถั่วเหลือง ข้าวกล้อง น้ำตาลทราย น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง และฟักทองอใช้งาขาวอลูกเดือยอและถั่วแดงอเป็นแหล่งของธาตุเหล็กอนำส่วนประกอบมาปั่นผสมให้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน โฮโมจีไนส์ 30 นาที บรรจุขวดแล้วนำไปฆ่าเชื้อโดยวิธีพาสเจอร์ไรส์ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 20 นาที และสเตอริไรส์ที่อุณหภูมิ 121 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 15 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เป็นเวลา 15 นาที ศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ ลักษณะที่ปรากฏภายนอก การตกตะกอนแยกชั้น การไหลผ่านสายให้อาหาร ความหนืด และความเป็นกรด-ด่าง สูตรที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพดีสุดคืออสูตรพาสเจอร์ไรส์ที่เสริมธาตุเหล็กจากงาขาว และถั่วแดงในอัตรา ส่วนของงาขาวต่อถั่วแดงเท่ากับอ75:25อปรับปรุงกลิ่นด้วยกลิ่นวานิลลาอกล้วยหอมอช็อกโกแลต และ อัลมอนด์ พบว่าสูตรที่แต่งกลิ่นวานิลลาได้รับการยอมรับมากที่สุด ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ดีสุดประกอบ ด้วย โปรตีนเกษตร 45 กรัม นมถั่วเหลือง 150 มิลลิลิตร ข้าวกล้อง 15 กรัม น้ำตาลทราย 45 กรัม ฟักทอง 75 กรัม งาขาว 52.5 กรัมอถั่วแดงอ22.5อกรัมอและแต่งกลิ่นวานิลลาในปริมาณร้อยละอ0.05อการประเมินคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของสูตรพาสเจอร์ไรส์พบว่า มีความชื้น โปรตีน ไขมัน เถ้า ใยอาหาร คาร์โบไฮเดรต และธาตุเหล็ก ร้อยละ 78.82, 5.08, 3.01, 0.60, 0.47, 12.02 และ 0.94 ตามลำดับอมีความเข้มข้นของพลังงานอ0.95อกิโลแคลอรีต่อมิลลิลิตรอการกระจายพลังงานจากโปรตีน ไขมัน และคาร์โบไฮเดรต ร้อยละ 21.28, 28.37 และ 50.37 ตามลำดับ มีปริมาณธาตุเหล็ก 9.4อมิลลิกรัมต่ออ1,000อมิลลิลิตรอซึ่งเหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยที่บริโภคอาหารมังสวิรัติอมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสมอเก็บได้ที่อุณหภูมิอ2-8อองศาเซลเซียสอ7อวันอโดยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงและปลอดภัยจากเชื้อจุลินทรีย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted to develope a Vegetarian Blenderized Tube Feeding Formula with high iron. The formula composed of Protein Kaset, soy milk, brown rice, sugar, soy bean oil and pumpkin. White sesame seeds, job’s tear and red kidney bean were added in the formula with various ratios to increase iron content. All ingredients were mixed, homogeneously for 30 minutes. The mixture was filled in a bottle and then pasteurized at 80oC for 20 minute or sterilized at 121oC (15 pounds per square inch) for 15 minute. The physical properties including viscosity, flow rate and pH were determined. The best formula was the pasteurized product of white sesame and red kidney bean in the ratio of 75:25. The product flavored with vanilla was found to be the most palatable. In conclusion, the best Vegetarian Blenderized Tube Feeding Formula composed of Protein Kaset 45 g, soy milk 150 ml, brown rice 15 g, sugar 45 g, pumpkin 75 g, white sesame 52.5 g, red kidney bean 22.5 g and 0.05 percent vanilla flavor. The moisture, protein, fat, ash, fiber, carbohydrate and iron contents of the product were 78.82, 5.08, 3.01, 0.60, 0.47, 12.02 and 0.94 percent, respectively. Energy density was 0.95 Kcal/ml whereas energy distribution from protein, fat and carbohydrate were 21.28, 28.37 and 50.37 percent respectively, In addition, the formula contained sufficient iron for vegetarian patients (9.4 mg per 1000 ml). The product could be kept at 2-8oC for 7 days whithout any significant changes in physical properties and microbiological stability.
Creative Commons License