Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของยีนกลูทาไทโอน เอส-ทรานสเฟอเรสกับมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะในคนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association of glutathione s-transferase genes and bladder cancer in thais
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเพ็ญ เปรมโยธิน
Second Advisor
ชนินทร์ ลิ่มวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.720
Abstract
ยีน GSTM1, GSTP1 และ GSTT1 มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมต่างกันไปในแต่ละบุคคล และมีผลต่อความเสี่ยงในการเกิดมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะต่างกันในแต่ละกลุ่ม ประชากร งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของยีนกลูทาไทโอน เอส-ทรานสเฟอเรสกับมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะในคนไทย โดยเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะจำนวน 139 คน กับคนปกติ 278 คน ไม่พบความแตกต่างในการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะใน กลุ่มที่มีจีโนไทป์ GSTM1 homozygous mutant (OR = 0.7414, 95% CI = 0.2722-2.0195, p = 0.5569) และ GSTT1 homozygous mutant (OR = 1.4706, 95% CI = 0.8510 - 2.5411, p = 0.1659) แต่ในกลุ่มจีโนไทป์ GSTP1 (Ile/Val) มีความความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งในกระเพาะปัสสาวะน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (OR = 0.5275, 95% CI = 0.3331-0.8353, p = 0.0060) และเมื่อศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีนสองชนิดต่อความเสี่ยงในการเกิดมะเร็ง กระเพาะปัสสาวะ พบว่าความเสี่ยงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีจีโนไทป์ GSTP1 เป็น wild type และ GSTT1 เป็น heterozygous mutant (OR = 2.3866, 95% CI = 1.2410-4.5896, p = 0. 0.0083) หรือ homozygous mutant (OR = 2.4421, 95% CI = 1.2175-4.8985, p = 0. 0.0110) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อมีจีโนไทป์ GSTT1 เป็น wild type กับ GSTP1 (Ile / Val or Val / Val) จะลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ (OR = 0.5866, 95% CI = 0.3464-0.9932, p = 0.0460) จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่า GSTP1 (Ile / Val) genotype มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Genes encoding for glutathione S-transferases Mu-1, Pi-1 and Theta-1 (GSTM1, GSTP1 and GSTT1) isoforms are polymorphic and reportedly associated with susceptibility to bladder cancer which varied in different populations. This study examined the polymorphisms of GSTM1, GSTP1 and GSTT1 genes in association with bladder cancer in Thais including 139 bladder cancer patients and 278 control subjects. There was non-significant association in null alleles of GSTM1 (OR = 0.7414, 95% CI = 0.2722-2.0195, p = 0.5569) and GSTT1 (OR = 1.4706, 95% CI = 0.8510-2.5411, p = 0.1659) with risk of bladder cancer. However GSTP1 (Ile / Val) individuals showed the lesser bladder cancer risk than the control (OR = 0.5275, 95% CI = 0.3331-0.8353, p = 0.0060). The combined analysis of GSTP1 genotype wild type and GSTT1 heterozygous mutant (OR = 2.3866, 95% CI = 1.2410-4.5896, p = 0. 0.0083) and null alleles (OR = 2.4421, 95% CI = 1.2175-4.8985, p = 0. 0.0110) demonstrated the increased risk of bladder cancer while the combined GSTT1 wild type and GSTP1 (Ile / Val or Val / Val) showed the decrease in risk of bladder cancer (OR = 0.5866, 95% CI = 0.3464-0.9932, p = 0.0460). This study suggests that Thai subjects with GSTP1 (Ile / Val) genotype may associate with decreased risk for bladder cancer.
Creative Commons License