Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของภาวะซึมเศร้าต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา และการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of depression on medication adherance and glycemic control in patients with type 2 diabetes
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพา ศักดิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.708
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาในการเป็นตัวแปรแทรกความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้ากับการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาล ใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จำนวน 303 ราย ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ กรุงเทพมหานคร ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคมถึงมิถุนายน 2550 ภาวะซึมเศร้า และความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาประเมินโดยใช้แบบคัดกรองภาวะซึมเศร้า Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression scale (CES-D) และแบบวัดความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา Morisky Medication Adherence Scale (MMAS) บ่งชี้การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลโดยใช้ระดับ Glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA[subscript 1C]) ใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรแทรกในการทดสอบว่า ภาวะซึมเศร้ามีผลต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาล โดยลดความสามารถของผู้ป่วยที่จะร่วมมือต่อแบบแผนการใช้ยา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนน CES-D มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับคะแนน MMAS (สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน; beta = 0.155, p < 0.05) และคะแนน MMAS มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับระดับ HbA[subscript 1C] (beta = 0.191, p < 0.05) การทดสอบของโซเบล บ่งชี้ว่าผลของตัวแปรแทรกมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Z = 2.11, p < 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยกวน ได้แก่ อายุ ดัชนีมวลกาย จำนวนรายการยาเม็ดลดน้ำตาลในเลือด และจำนวนรายการอินซูลิน ในแบบจำลองถดถอย พบว่าคะแนน MMAS ไม่ได้เป็นตัวแปรแทรกความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้ากับการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาล (Z = 1.82, p > 0.05) การวิจัยนี้ ไม่สนับสนุนว่ามีตัวแปรแทรกความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้า กับภาวะน้ำตาลสูงในเลือดโดยลดความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรมีการคัดกรอง และรักษาภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เพื่อเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed to determine whether medication adherence mediated the relationship between depression and glycemic control. A cross-sectional study of 303 type 2 diabetic patients treated at outpatient department of Police General Hospital, Bangkok, from January to June 2007. Depression and medication adherence were assessed using The Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression scale (CES-D) and Morisky Medication Adherence Scale (MMAS). Glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA[subscript 1C]) was the index of glycemic control. A mediation analysis was used to determine whether depression affected glucose regulation by limiting patients' ability to adhere to medication regimen. Results of the study indicated that the CES-D scores were significantly related to the MMAS scores (Pearson's correlation coefficient; beta = 0.155, p < 0.05) and the MMAS scores were significantly related to the HbA[subscript 1C] levels (beta = 0.191, p < 0.05). The Sobel test indicated that the mediation effect was statistically significant (Z = 2.11, p < 0.05). However, when controlling for confounding factors such as age, body mass index, the number of oral hypoglycemic agents and insulin items in the regression model, the MMAS scores were not mediated the relationship between depression and glycemic control (Z = 1.82, p > 0.05). These finding do not support mediation of the depression-hyperglycemia relationship by lower medication adherence. However, screening and treatment of depression among patients with type 2 diabetes may improve adherence to medication.
Share
COinS