Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge and Management Strategies of Guardian and teacher of Chidren with attention deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้และการจัดการกับเด็กที่เป็นโรคสมาธิสั้นของผู้ปกครองและครู
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanattha Kittisopee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.739
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to study problems of ADHD children toward their guardians and classroom and study the self management strategies of guardians and teachers for helping children with ADHD. Exploratory study using qualitative data collection by semistructured interview was conducted. Five schools in Samutprakarn province were purposively selected. There were 32 teachers and 19 guardians provided the information. The result showed that teachers and guardians had not enough knowledge of ADHD and the treatment. Some school used the separation ADHD child from normal children to handle ADHD children. Both teachers and guardians had lower quality of life after they had to care ADHD children. In learning evaluation, teacher who taught both normal and ADHD children used same test but they lower the pass/fail criteria for ADHD. The method of punishment depended on levels of wrong behavior. Most teacher had admonish ADHD children when they did wrong. Flogging method was still utilized as the punishment in ADHD children. Both teachers and guardians had special strategies for solving many problems that were closely took care ADHD children. Guardians rarely comply with the treatment because the treatment was burden, cost and time consuming. Some guardians felt social stigma. In conclusion, supporting the accessibility to the treatment by government policy was suggested. The school of education should insert some knowledge in their curriculum.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาของเด็กที่เป็นโรคสมาธิสั้นต่อ ผู้ปกครองและห้องเรียน และศึกษากลยุทธ์การจัดการของครูและผู้ปครองที่ใช้ในการช่วยเหลือเด็กที่เป็นโรคสมาธิสั้น โดยใช้การศึกษาเชิงสำรวจ ด้วยข้อมูลคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากครูและผู้ปกครองของเด็กที่เป็นโรคสมาธิสั้นใน 5 โรงเรียนในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ครู 32 คนและผู้ปกครอง 19 คน ครูและผู้ปกครองยังมีความรู้ไม่เพียงพอเกี่ยวกับโรคสมาธิสั้นและการรักษา บางโรงเรียนใช้วิธีการแยกเด็กที่เป็น โรคสมาธิสั้นออกจากเด็กปกติเพื่อสามารถดูและเด็กที่เป็นโรคสมาธิสั้นได้ ทั้งครูและผู้ปกครองมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ค่อนข้างต่ำหลังจากที่ต้องดูแลเด็กที่เป็นโรคสมาธิสั้น การประเมินผลการศึกษาเด็กที่เป็นโรคสมาธิสั้น ครูที่สอนทั้งเด็กปกติและเด็กที่เป็นโรคสมาธิสั้นจะใช้ข้อสอบเดียวกับเด็กปกติแต่จะใช้เกณฑ์การผ่าน/ตกที่ต่ำกว่าของเด็กปกติ การทำโทษจะขึ้นอยู่กับระดับความ รุนแรงของความผิด โดยครูส่วนใหญ่จะใช้การว่ากล่าวตักเตือนเมื่อเด็กสมาธิสั้นทำผิด และพบว่ายังมีการใช้วิธีการตีในการทำโทษเด็กด้วย ทั้งครูและผู้ปกครองมีกลยุทธ์พิเศษในการจัดการกับปัญหาต่าง ๆ โดยมีการดูแลเด็กที่เป็นโรคสมาธิสั้นอย่างใกล้ชิด ผู้ปกครองยังให้ ความร่วมมือในการพาเด็กเข้ารับการรักษาน้อย เนื่องจาก การพาเด็กเข้ารับการรักษานับเป็นภาระอย่างหนึ่งของผู้ปกครอง และต้องใช้เงินจำนวนมากและใช้เวลานาน ผู้ปกครองบางคน รู้สึกอับอายที่ต้องพาเด็กมารับการรักษา ดังนั้น รัฐบาลควรให้การสนับสนุนเพื่อให้ผู้ปกครองสามารถเข้าถึงการรักษาได้ง่ายขึ้น รวมทั้ง สอดแทรกความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคสมาธิสั้นเข้าไปยังหลักสูตรการเรียนของครูด้วย
Creative Commons License