Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alphaglucosidase inhibitors from Gynura procumbens
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากต้น GYNURA PROCUMBENS
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surattana Amnuoypol
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirax
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.769
Abstract
Glucosidase is the key enzyme which catalyzes the final step in the digestive process of carbohydrates. Hence, -glucosidase inhibitors can retard the liberation of D-glucose from complex dietary carbohydrates and delay glucose absorption, reducing plasma glucose levels. In a preliminary examination of the extracts of Gynura procumbens, the aqueous extract exhibited highest inhibitory activity on ?-glucosidase. Further fractionation of the active aqueous extract by bioassay guidance furnished fractions showing 82.93, 59.41, and 64.21% inhibition on ?-glucosidase at concentration 1mg/ml, respectively. Moreover, a kinetic study was performed on the most active fraction to analyse the inhibition mechanism. The active fractions were treated with acetic anhydride to give 3 acetyl derivatives, GP1, GP2, and GP3, respectively. The structures were determinated by analyses of 1H, 13C and 2D-NMR, IR and mass spectrometry. The results suggested that the present components were [alpha]-D-glucosyl-(1 [vector] 2)-O-psicoside, [alpha]-D-glucosyl-(1 [vector] 2)-O-fructoside and [alpha]-D-galactosyl-(1 [vector] 2)-O-tagatoside, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสเป็นเอนไซม์ที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของการย่อยสลายคาร์โบไฮเดรต สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวได้นำมาใช้ในการยับยั้งการเกิดกลูโคส และช่วยให้ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดลดลง จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากต้น GYNURA PROCUMBENS มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ดังกล่าว เมื่อทำการแยกสารสกัดด้วยน้ำ ควบคู่กับการทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์พบว่า สารสกัดแยกส่วนมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้ร้อยละ 82.93, 59.41, และ 64.21 ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำสารสกัดดังกล่าวมาศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์ พบว่าสารสกัดแยกส่วนนี้ มีผลการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แบบแข่งขัน เมื่อนำสารสกัดแยกส่วนดังกล่าวมาทำปฏิกิริยา acetylation กับ acetic anhydride ได้สารอนุพันธ์อะเซติล 3 ชนิดคือ GP1, GP2, และ GP3 ตามลำดับ หลังจากทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารประกอบที่แยกได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปกตรัมของ IR, MS, และ NMR พบสารดังกล่าวเป็นอนุพันธ์อะเซติลของน้ำตาลโมเลกุลคู่ 3 ชนิดคือ [alpha]-D-glucosyl-(1[vector] 2)-O-psicoside, [alpha]-D-glucosyl-(1[vector] 2)-O-fructoside and [alpha]-D-galactosyl-(1[vector] 2)-O-tagatoside, ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS