Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic Variation in Genus Croton (Croton SPP.)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมของพืชสกุลเปล้า (Croton spp.)
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Second Advisor
Suchart Chanama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.734
Abstract
Plants in the genus Croton (Euphorbiaceae) have been widely used in folklore medicine and are considered to be a rich source of bioactive compounds. In this study, genetic variation of fifteen Croton species existing in Thailand was evaluated for their phylogenetic relationship. The genes selected for the study included the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) of nuclear DNA and trnL-F gene of chloroplast DNA. The length of ITS sequences of various Croton species was from 620 to 627 bp with 52.5-57.1 % GC content. Genetic variation in the ITS region was mostly from substitutions. For the trnL-F gene, the Croton species had their sequences in the range from 1017 to 1041 bp with 31.0-31.9 % GC content. The genetic variation of this gene in Croton was caused mainly from insertions and deletions. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that the relationship of all fifteen Croton species was monophyletic type. In terms of variation in population, the two well known Thai medicinal plants C. stellatopilosus (Plau-noi) and C. roxburghii (Plau-yai) were extensively investigated for their genetic variation. Both species were studied not only on the ITS region and trnL-F gene, but also on the trnK intron of chloroplast DNA. Based on the obtained ITS sequences of C. stellatopilosus, two groups of individual sequences, designated as Type A and Type B were found as well as various nucleotide additive sequences which were arised from these two groups and designated as “putative hybrids". These putative hybrids of C. stellatopilosus showed their trnK intron sequences identical to the Type B but different from the Type A. Thus, it was suggested that Type A was paternal parent and Type B was maternal parent of the hybridization of C. stellatopilosus. For C. roxburghii, it showed high genetic variation in their ITS, trnL-F and trnK intron sequences but could be systematically divided into two groups. In conclusion, the technique of direct sequencing was successfully used in this case as a tool for estimating the phylogenetic relationship of Croton and identifying the definite sites of genetic variation in the important Croton species of C. stellatopilosus and C. roxburghii.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชสกุลเปล้า (Croton spp.),วงศ์ Euphorbiaceae ถูกใช้ประโยชน์ในการแพทย์พื้นบ้าน อย่างแพร่หลายและยังถือเป็นแหล่งผลิตสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมของพืชสกุลเปล้าที่พบได้ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 15 ชนิด โดยอ้างอิงจากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ internal transcribed spacer (ITS) ของนิวเคลียดีเอ็นเอและยีน trnL-F ในคลอโรพลาสต์ดีเอ็นเอ การศึกษาพบว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ ITS ของพืชสกุลเปล้ามีความยาวในช่วง 620-627 คู่เบส, ปริมาณ GC คิดเป็นร้อยละ 52.5-57.1 ความผันแปรของพันธุกรรมบริเวณ ITS โดยส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากกระบวนการแทนที่ของนิวคลีโอไทด์ ส่วนยีน trnL-F นั้นมีความยาวในช่วง 1017-1041 คู่เบส, ปริมาณ GC คิดเป็นร้อยละ 31.0-31.9 โดยความผันแปรเป็นผลจากกระบวนการเพิ่มและขาดหายของนิวคลีโอไทด์ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์วงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการโดยอาศัยข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณดังกล่าว พบว่าพืชสกุลเปล้า ทั้ง 15 ชนิดมีความสัมพันธ์ทางวงศ์วิวัฒนาการในลักษณะของการอยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ในเชิงลึกถึงความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมของ เปล้าน้อย (C. stellatopilosus) และเปล้าใหญ่ (C. roxburghii) ซึ่งเปล้าทั้งสองชนิดเป็นที่รู้จักอย่างกว้างขวางในด้านการใช้ประโยชน์ทางยา ในกรณีนี้นอกจากการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ ITS และยีน trnL-F แล้ว ยังทำการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เพิ่มเติมบริเวณ trnK intron ในคลอโรพลาสต์ดีเอ็นเออีกด้วย ผลของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ ITS แสดง ให้เห็นว่าเปล้าน้อยมีการผสมข้ามพันธุ์ระหว่างพันธุกรรม Type A และ Type B และลำดับ นิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ trnK intron บ่งชี้ว่าเปล้าน้อยลูกผสมได้รับการถ่ายทอดพันธุกรรมทางสายพ่อจาก Type A ในขณะที่ถ่ายทอดพันธุกรรมทางสายแม่ได้จาก Type B ส่วนเปล้าใหญ่นั้นพบว่ามีความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมสูงมาก เปล้าใหญ่ในแต่ละตัวอย่างมีลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ ITS, ยีน trnL-F และ trnK intron ที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้แบ่งเปล้าใหญ่ได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยนี้ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์สามารถใช้เพื่อ การวิเคราะห์และแสดงความความสัมพันธ์ทางวงศ์วิวัฒนาการของพืชสกุลเปล้า อีกทั้งสามารถระบุตำแหน่งของพันธุกรรมที่มีความผันแปรในเปล้าน้อยและเปล้าใหญ่ได้
Creative Commons License