Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of effervescent granules and pellets containing Phyllanthus emblica L. fruit extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแกรนูลฟู้และเพลเลค ผสมสารสกัดจากผลมะขามป้อม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Second Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.752
Abstract
มะขามป้อม (Phyllantus emblica L.) เป็นพืชในวงศ์ Euphobiaceae เป็นไม้พื้นเมืองในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ มีรายงานฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของมะขามป้อม เช่น ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ แก้อักเสบ ลดระดับไขมัน ป้องกันเซลล์ตับ บรรเทาอาการไอ ลดไข้ และอาการเจ็บปวด เป็นต้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ พัฒนาแกรนูลฟู่และเพลเลตผสมสารสกัดจากผลมะขามป้อม และทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ สารสกัดจากผลมะขามป้อมที่ใช้อยู่ในรูปผงพ่นแห้ง การทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัด พบว่า สารสกัดมีการไหลที่ไม่ดี สารละลายของสารสกัดที่มีความเข้มข้น 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ประมาณ 3 และปริมาณเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัดเป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของเภสัชตำรับประเทศไทยแกรนูลฟู่เตรียมโดยผสมแห้งแกรนูลของสารสกัด อะซีซัลเฟมโพแทสเซียม และแมนนิทอล ร่วมกับกรดซิตริกและด่าง ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรสูตรตำรับ ได้แก่ ปริมาณของสารสกัด ปริมาณกรดซิตริก ปริมาณคอลลอยดอลซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์และชนิดของด่าง ต่อคุณสมบัติของแกรนูลฟู่ ตามรูปแบบจุดศูนย์กลางของความถ่วง (center of gravity design) แกรนูลฟู่ที่ได้มีสีค่อนข้างเหลือง ไหลได้ดี และสามารถกระจายในน้ำภายใน 5 นาที ภายหลังการเก็บที่ 40∓2 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 30∓2 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลายสูตรตำรับจะเกิดการจับตัวแน่น และ/หรือ เกิดการรวมมวลเป็นกลุ่มใหญ่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพไม่สัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณแทนนินและปริมาณกรดแกลลิกในสูตรตำรับ และยังไม่ทราบสาเหตุของการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพบว่ามีผลหลักและผลร่วมของตัวแปรสูตรตำรับ ต่อปริมาณความชื้น ปริมาณแทนนิน และกรดแกลลิก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05)เพลเลตผสมสารสกัด อะซีซัลเฟมโพแทสเซียม กรดซิตริก และ แมนนิทอล เตรียมโดยเทคนิคการอัดเป็นเส้นและทำให้เป็นทรงกลม โดยการทดลองรูปแบบแฟคทอเรียล (full factorial design) พบว่า ในการขึ้นรูปเพลเลต มวลเปียกที่มีสารสกัดปริมาณน้อยเท่ากับ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ต้องการปริมาณน้ำมากกว่ามวลเปียกที่มีสารสกัดปริมาณมากเท่ากับ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เพลเลตที่มีสารสกัดปริมาณน้อยมีรูปร่างค่อนข้างกลม ในขณะที่เพลเลตที่มีสารสกัดปริมาณมากคงเป็นรูปร่างดัมเบลล์ ภายหลังการเก็บที่ 40∓2 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 30∓2 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เพลเลตที่มีสารสกัดปริมาณมากมีการเปลี่ยนสีที่ชัดเจน พบว่ามีผลหลักและผลร่วมของปริมาณสารสกัด ปริมาณอะซีซัลเฟมโพแทสเซียม และปริมาณกรดซิตริก ต่อปริมาณกรดแกลลิก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ปริมาณของสารเหล่านี้ยกเว้นปริมาณสารสกัดมีผลต่อปริมาณแทนนินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ด้วยผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาแกรนูลฟู่และเพลเลตผสมสารสกัดจากผลมะขามป้อมโดยความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาส่วนหนึ่งขึ้นกับคุณสมบัติของสารสกัด ดังที่สะท้อนให้เห็นในความคงตัวทางกายภาพของแกรนูลฟู่หลายสูตรที่มีปริมาณสารสกัด 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ เพลเลตที่มีสารสกัด 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทั้งนี้ยังคงมีความจำเป็นในการศึกษาผลกระทบของสารสกัด และตัวแปรสูตรตำรับ ต่อความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ma-kham-pom (Phyllantus emblica L.), a plant of the Euphobiaceae, is a deciduous tree native to Southeastern Asia. Its pharmacological activities such as antioxidant, antiinflammatory, hypolipidaemic, hepatoprotective, antitussive, antipyretic and analgesic activities have been reported. The objectives of the present study were to develop effervescent granules and pellets containing Phyllanthus emblica fruit extract, and investigate the physicochemical properties and stability of the products. The Phyllanthus emblica fruit extract was used in the form of spray dried powder. The physicochemical properties and microbial limit of the extract were determined. The results showed that the extract had poor flowability and its 1% solution showed pH around 3. The microbial limit of the extract complied to Thai pharmacopoeia.The effervescent granules were prepared by dry mixing the granules of the extract, acesulfame potassium and mannitol, with citric acid and alkalines. The effects of formulation variables, i.e. levels of the extract, levels of citric acid, levels of colloidal silicon dioxide, types of alkaline, on the properties of effervescent granules were studied according to the center of gravity design. The products were yellowish, free-flowing and could disperse in water within 5 min. After storage at 40OC, 75% relative humidity and 30OC, 75% relative humidity, in many cases, caking and/or formation of large agglomerates occurred. Change in the physical property was not directly related to change in the total tannins and gallic acid contents in the formulation; and the cause of this has not been identified. The analysis of variance showed that there were significant main and interaction effects of the levels of formulation variables on loss on drying, and the total tannins and gallic acid contents (p<0.05).Pellets containing the extract, acesulfame potassium, citric acid and mannitol were prepared by extrusion-spheronization process, based on full factorial designed experiment. It was found that to form pellets, the wet mass of low level, 20%, of the extract required greater amount of water than the wet mass of high level, 40%, of the extract. The pellets produced from the low level of the extract were round, while produced from the high level of the extract remained dumbbell-shape. After storage at 40OC, 75% relative humidity and 30OC, 75% relative humidity, change in color of pellets was clearly observed for the pellets containing the high level of the extract. There was significant main and interaction effects of the levels the extract, acesulfame potassium and citric acid on loss on drying and gallic acid content (p<0.05). These variables, except for the level of the extract, also significantly influenced on total tannins content (p<0.05).The results signify that there is possibility of developing effervescent granules and pellets containing Phyllanthus emblica fruit extract. The potential for successful development partly relies on the properties of the extract as reflected in physical stability of many effervescent granules containing 30% extract and pellets containing 20% extract. The impact of the extract properties and effect of formulation variables on the product stability still need to be further investigated.
Share
COinS