Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mutagenic modification effect of some edible mushrooms on nitrite treated beef concentrate using Ames test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเห็ดกินได้บางชนิดในการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของน้ำต้มเนื้อเข้มข้นที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทโดยการทดสอบเอมส์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Linna Tongyonk
Second Advisor
Kaew Kangsadalampai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.747
Abstract
It was found that the concentrates from beef boiled with various amounts of four edible mushrooms namely, button, shiitake, oyster and abalone mushrooms did not show the mutagenicity when tested with the Ames test using Salmonella typhimurium strains TA98 and TA100 in the absence of metabolic activation. However, after nitrosation with nitrite they could exert the mutagenicity towards both strains. Thus, it was indicated that some mutagen precursors presented in all concentrates could interact with nitrite and addition of these edible mushrooms could not reduce the formation of these mutagen precursors. The same results obtained from studies of beef concentrate and these mushroom extracts. The results also showed that the addition of each mushroom extract to the beef concentrate before treated with nitrite did not reduce the mutagenicity of nitrite treated beef concentrate. However, the actual mutagenicity of the mixtures of some mushroom extract and beef concentrate treated with nitrite was less than the calculated values obtained by summing the mutagenicity of nitrite treated mushroom extracts and nitrite treated beef concentrate. Exceptions were found in button and oyster mushroom extracts that the actual mutagenicity of these two mixtures were higher than the calculated mutagenicity on S. typhimurium strain TA98. The mechanism of this synergistic effect should be further investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดเข้มข้นจากเนื้อวัวต้มพร้อมกับเห็ดกินได้ปริมาณต่างๆ กัน 4 ชนิด คือ เห็ดกระดุม, เห็ดหอม, เห็ดนางรม และ เห็ดเป๋าฮื้อ ไม่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ เมื่อทดสอบโดยใช้วิธีเอมส์ โดยใช้เชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีสารออกฤทธิ์กระตุ้น สารก่อกลายพันธุ์ แต่เมื่อนำสารสกัดเข้มข้นนี้ไปทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท พบว่าแสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ โดยตรงต่อแบคทีเรียทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ เป็นการบ่งชี้ว่าในสารสกัดเข้มข้นเหล่านี้มีสารตั้งต้นของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ที่สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทแล้วเกิดฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ขึ้น และการเติมเห็ดเหล่านี้นั้น ไม่สามารถลดการเกิดสารตั้งต้นของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ได้ ซึ่งเมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ในสารสกัดเข้มข้นจากเนื้อวัวและสารสกัดเห็ดแต่ละชนิดก็ให้ผลในทำนองเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อผสมสารสกัดเห็ดเหล่านี้กับสารสกัดจากเนื้อวัวเข้าด้วยกันก่อนแล้ว ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทไม่สามารถลดฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดจากเนื้อวัวเข้มข้นที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทได้ อย่างไรก็ตามฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของส่วนผสมของสารสกัดเห็ดและสารสกัดเข้มข้นจากเนื้อวัว ที่ได้จากการทดลองจริงมีค่าต่ำกว่าผลรวมของฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดเห็ดและสารสกัดเข้มข้นจากเนื้อวัวที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทที่ได้จากการคำนวณ ยกเว้นสารสกัดเห็ดกระดุมและเห็ดนางรมที่ฤทธิ์ก่อ กลายพันธุ์ของส่วนผสมที่ได้ระหว่างสารสกัดเห็ดและสารสกัดเข้มข้นจากเนื้อวัวมีค่าสูงกว่าผลรวมของฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดเห็ดและสารสกัดเข้มข้นจากเนื้อวัวที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท เมื่อทดสอบโดยใช้ S. typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 เท่านั้น ซึ่งต้องทำการศึกษาต่อไปถึงกลไกในการเสริมฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์นี้
Creative Commons License