Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of fluorometric microplate screening for topoisomerase 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคฟลูออโรเมตรีใช้กับไมโครเพลทเพื่อตรวจหาสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโพโอโซเมอเรส 1
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thitima Pengsuparp
Second Advisor
Boonsri Ongpipattanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.736
Abstract
Topoisomerase I has been recognized as a biological target for anticancer or antimicrobial agents. The conventional assay of the enzyme for enzyme activity and screening of enzyme inhibitors was typically agarose-gel electrophoresis. The disadvantages of this method were time-consuming and low throughput. Thus, the purpose of this study was to develop assays by using fluorescent dyes and 96-well microplate format to obtain the more simple and rapid method for screening inhibitor. Four fluorescent dyes including Hoechst 33258, Hoechst 33342, Picogreen and Sybr Green I were investigated. From this study, only Picogreen was most effective to separate minimum signal from maximum signal with the Z value above 0.4. Optimal DNA concentration to be used in Picogreen-based assay should be in range of 50-1000 ng/ml to obtain the Z value above 0.4. The time-course study of topoisomerase I activity using Picogreen was performed to compare between gel-based assay and fluorescence microplate assay. The study suggested that the fluorescence microplate assay was more sensitive than gel-based assay. The utility of our assay was comfirmed by mearsuring the effect of known topoisomerase I inhibitors (camptothecin, heparin, quercetin and menadione) and topoisomerase II inhibitors (etoposide and ellipticine). The IC50 values of topoisomerase I inhibitors from fluorescence method were comparable to that from gel-based method, even though the previous assay were higher IC50 value. However, it could not measure the IC50 value of quercetin because of an interference of the fluorescence intensity of Picogreen by quercetin. In this study, ellipticine, an intercalative topoisomerase II inhibitors exhibited inhibitory effect on topoisomerase I was 100% at 20 µM and it also interfere the fluorescence intensity of Picogreen. Tweleve unknown compounds were selected to screen by both assays. From gel-based assay, chelerythrine, sanguinarine, oxostephanine and fagarine could inhibit topoisomerase I at concentration of 50 µM for 41.1±18.9%, 47.7±9.01%, 84.3±23.4% and 106±8.5%, respectively. The limitation of fluorescence microplate assay was inability to detect intercalating agents such as chelerythrine and sanguinarine. In conclusion, we could develop a rapid assay for topoisomerase I inhibitors using Picogreen as fluorescent probes. If the compounds have DNA binding properties, gel-based assay should be used instead of the fluorescence microplate assay.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไซม์ topoisomerase I เป็นเป้าหมายสำหรับยาต้านมะเร็งและยาต้านจุลชีพ วิธีดั้งเดิมในการศึกษาการทำงานของเอนไซม์และตรวจหาสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์โดยทั่วไปคือเจลอิเล็กโทรฟอเรซิส ข้อเสียของวิธีนี้คือใช้เวลาในการทำการทดลองนานมากและตรวจหาสารยับยั้งได้ครั้งละจำนวนน้อย ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการตรวจหาสารยับยั้งที่มีขั้นตอนที่ง่ายและรวดเร็วโดยการใช้สีเรืองแสงและใช้ไมโครเพลทชนิด 96 หลุม สีเรืองแสงที่ใช้การศึกษาได้แก่ Hoechst 33258, Hoechst 33342, Picogreen และ Sybr Green I จากการศึกษาพบว่าสี Picogreen ให้ค่าความแตกต่างของสัญญาณต่ำสุดและสัญญาณสูงสุดมากที่สุด โดยมีค่า Ź value เกิน 0.4 ความเข้มข้นของดีเอ็นเอที่เหมาะสมที่สามารถให้ค่า Ź value เกิน 0.4 อยู่ในช่วง 50-1000 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร การศึกษาการทำงานของเอนไซม์ในช่วงเวลาต่างๆโดยใช้สี Picogreen พบว่าให้ความไวเหนือกว่าวิธีการใช้เจล ได้นำวิธีการนี้มาใช้ตรวจสอบสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ topoisomerase I (camptothecin, heparin, quercetin และ menadione) และ topoisomerase II (etoposide และ ellipticine) เพื่อยืนยันความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าได้ค่า IC50 ใกล้เคียงกัน แม้ว่าค่า IC50 ที่ได้จากวิธีฟลูออเรสเซนซ์โดยใช้ไมโครเพลทจะสูงกว่าวิธีการใช้เจล แต่ความแตกต่างนี้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีฟลูออเรสเซนซ์โดยใช้ไมโครเพลทไม่สามารถวัดค่า IC50 ของ quercetin ได้ เนื่องจาก quercetin ยับยั้งการเรืองแสงของสี Picogreen ในการศึกษานี้พบการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ topoisomerase I โดย ellipticine ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้ง topoisomerase II ชนิดแทรกจับกับดีเอ็นเอซึ่งมีค่าการยับยั้งร้อยละ 100 ที่ 20 ไมโครโมลาร์ และสามารถยังยับยั้งการเรืองแสงของสี Picogreen อีกด้วย ได้นำสารที่ยังไม่ทราบฤทธิ์จำนวน 12 ชนิดมาตรวจหาการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ พบว่าสาร 4 ชนิดได้แก่ chelerythrine, sanguinarine, oxostephanine and fagarine มีร้อยละของการยับยั้ง (ด้วยวิธีการใช้เจล) ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 ไมโครโมลาร์เท่ากับ 41.1±18.9, 47.7±9.01, 84.3±23.4 และ 106±8.5 ตามลำดับ พบว่าวิธีฟลูออเรสเซนซ์โดยใช้ไมโครเพลทมีข้อจำกัดไม่สามารถตรวจหาการยับยั้งเอนไซม์กับสารที่มีคุณสมบัติแทรกจับกับดีเอ็นเอ ได้แก่ chelerythrine และ sanguinairine โดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้สามารถพัฒนาการตรวจหาสารยับยั้ง topoisomerase I ที่รวดเร็ว และตรวจสอบสารครั้งละมากๆได้โดยการใช้ Picogreen เป็นสารเรืองแสง แต่ถ้าสารที่จะมาทดสอบจับกับดีเอ็นเอ ได้ จะต้องใช้วิธีอื่น เช่น การใช้เจลอิเล็กโทรฟอเรซิส
Share
COinS