Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเคอร์เซตินและนารินเจนินต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Quercetin and Naringenin on Functions of Mitochondria Isolated from Rat Liver
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา จันทสูตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.811
Abstract
เคอร์เซตินและนารินเจนิน เป็นสารจากธรรมชาติในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มย่อยฟลาโวนอล และ ปลาวาโนนตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีรายงานว่ามีคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยาหลายประการ ในการศึกษานี้กระทำขึ้นเพื่อจะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลของเคอร์เซติน และ นารินเจนินต่อกระบวนการออกซิเดทิฟฟอสฟอริลเลชัน การทำงานของเอนไซม์ ATPase การเกิดลิพิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชัน และ การทำงานของเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดส (MAO) ของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว พบว่าทั้งเคอร์เซตินและนารินเจนินออกฤทธิ์เป็น mitochondrial respiratory chain inhibitor ที่ complex I และ complex II โดยยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียที่ใช้กลูตาเมตร่วมกับมาเลต และ ซักซิเซตเป็นซับสเตรต ทำให้การใช้ออกซิเจนใน state 2 respiration และค่า RCI ลดลง ทั้งเคอร์เซตินและนารินเจนินมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการใช้ออกซิเจนของไมโตคอนเดรียในสภาวะที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย DNP ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดลิพิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชันที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยแอสคอร์เบตและเฟอรืรัสซัลเฟตได้ และสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MAO อย่างไม่จำเพาะเจาะจง โดยที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อ MAO-A มากกว่า MAO-B แต่ทั้งเคอร์เซตินและนารินเจนินนี้ไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ATPase
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Quercelin and naringenin are naturally occurring flavonids, subclass flavonol and flavanone respectively, which have been reported to have wide range of pharma cological properties. Thepresent study was carried out to evaluate the effects of quercetin and narinenin on oxidative phosphorylation, ATPase activity, lipid peroxidation and monamine oxidases (MAO) activity of mitochondria isolated from rat liver. The results showed that quercetin and naringenin are complex I and complex II of mitochondrial respiratory chain inhibitors. Because of inhibition of intact mitochondrial oxygen consumption with both glutamate lus matate and succinate as substrates. Significantly decreased state 3 respirtion and respiratory control index (RCI). DNP-stimulted respiration was inhibited by quercetin and naringenin. In addition, quercetin and naringenin exhibited the inhibitory effects on lipid peroxidation induced by ascorbate + ferrous sulfate. Quercetin and naringenin inhibited both MAO-A and MAO-B activities, bu inhibitory effects on MAO-A were more potent than MAO-B. Whereas, both quercetin and naringenin had no significant effect on ATPase activity
Share
COinS