Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลลัพธ์ของโครงการให้ความรู้เพื่อการจัดการตนเองสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหืดที่มีประวัติอาการหอบรุนแรง ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Outcomes of self-management educational program for asthmatic patients with a history of severe exacerbation at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นารัต เกษตรทัต
Second Advisor
ฉันชาย สิทธิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.803
Abstract
ประเมินผลลัพธ์ของโครงการให้ความรู้เพื่อการจัดการตนเองสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหืด ที่มีประวัติอาการหอบรุนแรงที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุม ในด้าน 1) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคและยาของผู้ป่วยโรคหืด 2) ความถูกต้องในการใช้ยาชนิดสูด 3) ความร่วมมือในการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วย 4) ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก 5) คุณภาพชีวิต ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษาคือผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการบริการจากโครงการนี้ จะได้รับความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคหืด วิธีการติดตามภาวะของโรคด้วยตนเองโดยอาศัยค่า PEFR และอาการแสดงของโรค แผนการปฏิบัติตัวที่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร และการนัดพบแพทย์อย่างสม่ำเสมอ ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมคือผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับบริการจากโรงพยาบาลตามปกติ โดยมีการพบแพทย์อย่างสม่ำเสมอและการรับริการจากฝ่ายเภสัชกรรมตามปกติเท่านั้น ติดตามผลการรักษา 3 ครั้ง ทุก 2 เดือนดำเนินการศึกษาระหว่างสิงหาคม 2549 ถึง มีนาคม 2550 มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 43 ราย ผู้ป่วยได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มศึกษา 21 รายและกลุ่มควบคุม 22 ราย ลักษณะทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ วุฒิการศึกษา อาชีพ ประวัติแพ้ยา ระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรคหืด จำนวนภาวะโรคที่เป็นร่วม ประเภทของปัจจัยที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดอาการหอบ จำนวนและประเภทของยารักษาโรคหืดที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) ในการติดตามประเมินผลครั้งที่ 1พบว่า ตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่จะใช้ประเมินผลลัพธ์ของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) ยกเว้นค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการควบคุมโรคหืดของกลุ่มควบคุมสูงกว่ากลุ่มศึกษา (p<0.05) เมื่อติดตามประเมินผลครั้งที่3 พบว่ากลุ่มศึกษามีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคและยาของผู้ป่าวยโรคหืดสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.001) กลุ่มศึกษามีค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนขั้นตอนที่ใช้ยาชนิดสูดรูปแบบกำหนดขนาดและ turbuhaler ไม่ถูกต้องต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.001) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาชนิดสูด สำหรับควบคุมอาการของกลุ่มศึกษาสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกประเมินจากผลการควบคุมโรคหืดและคาเฉลี่ยของค่า PEFR พบว่า กลุ่มศึกษามีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการควบคุมโรคหืดและค่าเฉลี่ยของค่า PEFR สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.05) มีค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนครั้งของการเข้ารักษาที่แผนกฉุกเฉินต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.05) และค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มศึกษาสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในทุกหัวข้อ (p<0.05) ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษานี้แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพของการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหืด ตามโครงการนี้โดยเภสัชกรซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของทีมสุขภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To assess outcomes of self-management educational program for asthmatic patients with a history of severe exacerbation at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital by comparing outcomes between the study group and control group in areas of 1) knowledge of asthma disease and drug therapy 2) the appropriateness of inhaler use technique 3)the adherence to self-management 4) clinical outcomes and 5) quality of life. Patients in the study group received services from this program including asthma education, PEFR and symptom self-monitoring, written action plan and regular medical visits. Meanwhile the control group received regular medical visits and regular pharmacy services. Both groups were followed up for 3 clinic visits every 2 months. This study was performed during August 2006 to March 2007. A total of 43 patients were enrolled in the study, 21 patients were randomized into the study group and 22 patients were in control group. No difference (p is more than 0.05) was found in patient characteristics including gender, age, educational level, occupation, history of drug allergy, duration of asthma, number of co-morbidities, type of asthma triggers as well as number and type of medication prescribed. In the first visit, no difference (p is more than 0.05) was found in the study variables except for mean asthma control scores which were higher in the control group (p is less than 0.05). In the third follow up, the mean knowledge scores in the study group were higher than the control group (p is less than 0.001).Mean inappropiate steps of MDI and turbuhaler use technique in the study group were lower than control group (p is less than 0.001). Although mean adherence to controller inhaler scores in the study group were higher than the control group but no statistically differences (p is more than 0.05).Clinical outcomes were accessed by asthma control and mean PEFR. The mean asthma control scoresand mean PEFR in the study group were higher than the control group (p is less than 0.05). The mean number of emergency visit in the study group was lower than control group(p is less than 0.05).For the quality of life outcome,patients in the study group had higher scores in every category than control group (p is less than 0.05). These results explicitly assert the efficacy of self-management educational program provided by pharmacist who participated in the health care team.
Share
COinS