Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองทำนายการเกิดภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรฟิลต่ำ จากการได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวและมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a perdictive model for chemotherapy-induced neutropenia in leukemic and lymphoma patients
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เรวดี ธรรมอุปกรณ์
Second Advisor
ธีรยุทธ นัมคณิสรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.799
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทำนายการเกิดภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาว ชนิดนิวโทรฟิลต่ำจากการได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวและมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลแบบย้อนหลัง โดยเก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลพระปกเกล้าระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม 2545 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2549 พบผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวและมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง ที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดชนิดให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำจำนวน 175 ราย ทำการบันทึกข้อมูล และประเมินหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดนิวโทรฟิลต่ำ โดยกำหนดจำนวนนิวโทรฟิวสัมบูรณ์น้อยกว่า หรือเท่ากับ 500 เซลล์/ลม. จะถือว่าผู้ป่วยเกิดนิวโทรฟิลต่ำ แบบจำลองทำนายสร้างขึ้นโดยการนำตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ต่อการเกิดนิวโทรฟิลต่ำจากการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคชนิดตัวแปรเดียว นำมาวิเคราะห์ต่อ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคชนิหลายตัวแปร การทดสอบความตรงของแบบจำลองใช้ receiver operating characteristics (ROC) curves แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นคือ คะแนนความเสี่ยง = (2 x BM.involvement) + (7 x Regimen) + (12 x ANC) + (2 x RBC) + (2 x platelet) + (Hgb) + (2 x LDH) + (RDI) พบว่าแบบจำลองมีความเหมาะสมในการทำนายการเกิดนิวโทรฟิลต่ำในผู้ป่วย (model chi-square = 88.986, p < 0.001) โดยพื้นที่ใต้เส้น ROC ของกลุ่มที่ใช้ทดสอบความตรงของแบบจำลองเท่ากับ 0.683 เมื่อกำหนดจุดตัดคะแนนที่ใช้ทำนายเท่ากับ 7 แบบจำลองมีความไว ความจำเพาะ และความถูกต้อง ร้อยละ 94.74, 38.46 และ 62.22 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถช่วยจำแนกผู้ป่วยที่มีโอกาสเกิดภาวะนิวโทรฟิลต่ำ จากการได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this correlational research was to develop a predictive model for chemotherapy induced neutropenia in leukemic and lymphoma patients. The study was carried out retrospectively and all patients' data were collected from Phrapokklao Hospital during January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2006. The investigator reviewed the medical records of 175 leukemic and lymphoma patients receiving intravenous chemotherapy and evaluated patients’ risk factors that associated with neutropenia event. A neutropenia event was operationally defined as an ANC nadir 500 cells/mm[superscript3]. The risk factors that related to neutropenia event were first analyzed and identified by using univariate logistic regression and then significant risk factors were evaluated by using multivariate logistic regression model. In addition, the predictive model was validated by using the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves. Consequently, the final model was as follows : predictive score = (2 x BM.involvement) + (7 x Regimen) + (12 x ANC) + (2 x RBC) + (2 x platelet) + (Hgb) + (2 x LDH) + (RDI) The predictive model demonstrated that the risk factors had satisfactory fit to the data (model chi-square = 88.986, p < 0.001). Area under ROC curves for the validated model was 0.683. When the cut-off point of 7 was chosen and used to predict the presence of neutropenia event, the model had sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy values of 94.74%, 38.46% and 62.22%, respectively. In conclusion, this study has created a model with preliminary evidences of validity. Further refinement and testing of the model would provide more comprehensive evidence for its validity and generalizability when identifying patients who have the chance of chemotherapy-induced neutropenia.
Creative Commons License