Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluative analysis and guideline development of consumer-based labeling for home-use in-vitro diagnostic test kit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงประเมินและการพัฒนาข้อกำหนดการแสดงฉลากและเอกสารกำกับชุดทดสอบทางการแพทย์สำหรับผู้บริโภคใช้ด้วยตัวเอง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.839
Abstract
At present, Thailand has neither stringent control on labeling for home-use IVDs nor requirement on user or readability test. This study thus aimed at identifying problems and necessary requirements for labeling guideline development and validation through home pregnancy test kit (HPT) labeling. The study comprised 3 phases of problems identification, home-use IVD labeling guideline development, and guideline validation. Problem identification was conducted using Diagnostic Technique on 90 novice target consumers and content analysis on 20 labeling and international regulations. The domestic problem assessment by content analysis on 20 samples of HPT product labeling revealed problems related to design quality and content. Problems on design quality included small pale prints and drawings as well as poor print quality. Content problems were found on non-indicated contents, different claims in same labeling, 2 trade names in 1 leaflet, different claims for foreign sources of 2 products having same appearance and inner label along with too many promotional claims. The Fox readability assessment demanded above 8th grade education to comprehend these labeling. The consumer Diagnostic Test confirmed that no user among 90 recruited could pass the test. Contentwise, analysis pronounced the acceptable scores for 4 out of 29 content questions including HPT name, test method, positive and negative result reading. The perceptions on utility, design quality, and comprehensibility aspects were comparable with lowest mean score on comprehensibility. The use of Q&A part, a “box", and indirect indication for important contents was found inappropriate for Thai lay users. The comparison on labeling regulations of Australia, Canada, EU, and U.S.A suggested sufficient with valuable and visible placement under normal sale conditions of simple concise contents in official language with proper design quality. Phase II study involved labeling guideline and HPT labeling prototype development. The developed guideline evaluated by experts’ panel could be used as the standard or reference in developing the home-use IVD labeling. The outcome from phase II was used as an input into Phase III study of which purpose was to validate the developed labeling guideline by all stakeholders and adapted before consumer testing on the HPT labeling prototype. The Diagnostic Testing was conducted twice with 22 newly recruited lay consumers each. The 1st round result revealed that 50% of users failed the consumer testing whereas 13 from 29 contents did not reach the acceptable score. After revision, the improvement of labeling in the 2nd round validated the guideline. Only 4 out of 22 users could not pass the consumer test and contentwise analysis detected only 5 nonpassing contents. The user perceptions on such labeling prototype showed much improvement from the 1st round to be very high mean score in the 2nd round testing. However, Thai labeling was still emphasized as essential. The readability level of the 2nd round labeling prototype needed at least 5th grade education which was less than obligated minimum education level for Thai people. In conclusion, the policy with regulation amendment and simple reliable means for labeling quality evaluation of other home-use medical devices and health products should be strengthened and realized by all stakeholders for more consumers’ protection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยไม่มีการควบคุมที่เข้มงวดในฉลากและเอกสารกำกับชุดทดสอบทางการแพทย์สำหรับผู้บริโภคใช้ด้วยตัวเอง ไม่มีมาตรการเกี่ยวกับการทดสอบในผู้บริโภคและไม่มีการคำนวณระดับความยากง่ายในการอ่าน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบ่งชี้ปัญหาและทราบขัอกำหนดที่จำเป็นต่อการพัฒนาแนวทางและการประเมินการแสดงฉลากและเอกสารกำกับเพื่อผู้บริโภคด้วยชุดทดสอบการตั้งครรภ์ การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ปัญหา การพัฒนาและประเมินข้อกำหนดการแสดงฉลากและเอกสารกำกับ โดยระยะแรกเป็นการทดสอบในผู้บริโภครายใหม่จำนวน 90 คนด้วยเทคนิคไดแอกนอสติกเทสติง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในฉลากและเอกสารกำกับชุดทดสอบการตั้งครรภ์จำนวน 20 ยี่ห้อรวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ข้อกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษาในชุดทดสอบการตั้งครรภ์จำนวน 20 ยี่ห้อ พบปัญหาการออกแบบด้านคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ ภาพและตัวอักษรเล็กสีจาง ส่วนปัญหาเกี่ยวกับข้อมูล พบว่า ระบุข้อมูลที่จำเป็นไม่ครบถ้วน ข้อมูลในตำแหน่งต่างๆของเอกสารไม่สอดคล้องกัน ระบุ 2 ชื่อการค้าในเอกสารกำกับ 1 ฉบับ สินค้าและฉลากฟอยล์เหมือนกันแต่ระบุประเทศเจ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างกัน ระบุข้อความส่งเสริมการขายหลากหลาย และจากการคำนวณหาดัชนีฟอกซ์พบว่า ผู้บริโภคต้องมีระดับการศึกษาอย่างน้อยชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จึงจะสามารถอ่านและเข้าใจฉลากและเอกสารกำกับของทุกผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่วนผลการทดสอบในผู้บริโภค 90 คนดังกล่าวข้างต้น พบว่าไม่มีผู้ใดผ่านเกณฑ์เทคนิคไดแอกนอสติกเทสติง และมีเพียงข้อมูลจำนวน 4 จาก 29 รายการเท่านั้นที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวซึ่งได้แก่ ชื่อการค้า วิธีทดสอบ การอ่านผลการตั้งครรภ์และไม่ตั้งครรภ์ ทั้งนี้คะแนนเฉลี่ยผลการรับรู้รูปแบบ เนื้อหาและความเข้าใจในเอกสารใกล้เคียงกันและค่อนข้างต่ำโดยเฉพาะในส่วนของความเข้าใจ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้ข้อความที่ต้องตีความก่อนจะเข้าใจรวมทั้งรูปแบบคำถามคำตอบและกรอบเพื่อระบุข้อมูลที่จำเป็นนั้นไม่เหมาะสมกับผู้บริโภคคนไทย อนึ่ง จากการเปรียบเทียบข้อกำหนดการแสดงฉลากและเอกสารกำกับของประเทศแคนาดา สหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรปและออสเตรเลีย พบว่า สินค้าที่จำหน่ายควรแสดงข้อมูลจำเป็นที่เพียงพอ โดยใช้ภาษาเจ้าของประเทศที่ง่าย กระชับและเห็นได้ชัดเจน รวมทั้งมีรูปแบบการแสดงข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระยะที่สองซึ่งเป็นการพัฒนาข้อกำหนดและตัวอย่างการแสดงฉลากและเอกสารกำกับนั้น ข้อกำหนดที่ประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญแล้วได้ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาตัวอย่างฉลากและเอกสารกำกับ ซึ่งได้มีการประเมินโดยผู้เกี่ยวข้องในระยะที่สาม โดยภายหลังการปรับปรุงตามข้อคิดเห็นดังกล่าว ได้มีการทดสอบในผู้บริโภคด้วยเทคนิคไดแอกนอสติกเทสติง 2 รอบๆละ 22 คน พบว่า ในรอบแรกร้อยละ 50 ของผู้บริโภคและข้อมูลในหัวข้อ“ข้อห้าม ข้อผิดพลาดที่อาจเกิดขึ้น ข้อจำกัดการทดสอบและแหล่งข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม"ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ส่วนรอบสอง มีผู้บริโภคเพียง 4 จาก 22 คนและข้อมูล 5 จาก 29 หัวข้อที่ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการรับรู้คุณภาพเอกสารสูงมาก แต่ผู้บริโภคยังย้ำถึงความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีฉลากและเอกสารกำกับภาษาไทย ทั้งนี้ฉลากและเอกสารกำกับในรอบสองมีระดับความยากง่ายในการอ่านเทียบเท่าชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ซึ่งต่ำกว่าระดับการศึกษาภาคบังคับของคนไทย ดังนั้น ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องควรตระหนักและเร่งปรับปรุงนโยบายและขัอกำหนด รวมทั้งมีการพัฒนาวิธีการที่ง่ายและน่าเชื่อถือในการประเมินคุณภาพการแสดงฉลากและเอกสารกำกับเพื่อผู้บริโภคของอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือแพทย์ และผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพอื่นๆที่ผู้บริโภคสามารถใช้ได้ด้วยตัวเอง ทั้งนี้ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพงานคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค
Creative Commons License