Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antimicrobial Matabolites of Micromonospora SP. BTG10-2 from Narathiwat Peat Swamp soil and Secondary Matabolites of The Endophytic Fungus Exserohilum Rostratum RNAS5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านจุลชีพของ Micromonospora SP.BGT10-2 จากดินป่าพรุนราธิวาส และสารทุติยภูมิของราเอ็นโดไฟท์ Exserohilum Rostratum RNAS5
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.868
Abstract
In search for bioactive substances of bacteria from soil in Thailand, the ethyl acetate extract of Micromonospora sp. BTG 10-2 from Narathiwat peat swamp soil showed antimicrobial activities against not only the gram-positive bacteria, Micrococcus luteus ATCC 9341 and Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 but also the gramnegative bacteria, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853, Eschericia coli ATCC 25922, and Salmonella sp. Bioassay-guided fractionation of the extract resulted in the isolation of an active fraction. Analyses of proton and carbon NMR spectra of the fraction, demonstrated the characteristics of anthraquinones of the chemical composition. The endphytic fungus Exserohilum rostratum RNASS was isolated from the leaf of the Thai medicinal plant, Rhinacanthus nasutus. The ethylacetate extract of the fermentation broth possessed synergistic antifungal activity with ketoconazole against Candida albicans ATCC 10231. Using silica gel quick column and flash column chromatography, two highly symmetrical diketopiperazines, rostratin A and a new exserohilin A, along with a new asymmetrical diketopiperazine, exserohilin B, were isolated from the extract. The structures of those compounds were elucidated by analyses of H, C, 2D-NMR, mass spectra, and x-ray crystallography as well as comparison with the literature data
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาเพื่อหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากดินสถานที่ต่างๆในประเทศไทย พบว่าสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอธิลอะซิเตทจากน้ำหมักของแบคทีเรีย Micromonospora sp. BTG10-2 ซึ่งแยกได้จากดินป่าพรุ จังหวัดนราธิวาส แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียแรมบวก Micrococcus luteus ATCC 9341 และ Bacllus subtilis ATCC 6633 รวมทั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853, Eschericia coli ATTCC 25922 และ Salmonella sp. เมื่อทำการแยกสารด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟีโดยทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพควบคู่ไปด้วย และทำการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของ fraction ที่แยกได้โดยวิธีทาง NMR สเปคโตรสโคปี พบว่า fraction ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย ที่แยกได้เป็นสารในกลุ่มของ anthraquinones นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาราเอ็นโดไฟที่ Exserohilum rostratum RNASS ที่แยกได้จากใบของต้นทองพันชั่ง (Rhinacanthus nasutus) พบว่าสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอธิลอะซิเตทจากน้ำหมักของราชนิดนี้มีคุณสมบัติในการเสริมฤทธิ์ยา ketoconazole ในการต้านรา Candida albicans ATCC 10231 เมื่อทำการแยกสารด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟี ทำให้สามารถแยกสารกลุ่ม diketopiperazines ที่สมมาตรได้ 2 ชนิด คือ rostratin A ซึ่งเป็นสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว และอีก 1 ชนิด คือ exserohilin A ซึ่งเป็นสารชนิดใหม่ และยังแยกสารกลุ่ม diketopiperazine ชนิดใหม่ที่โครงสร้างไม่สมมาตรอีก 1 ชนิด คือ exserohilin B การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสเปคโตรสโคปีของ H, C, 2D-NMR และ mass และข้อมูลทางผลึกของสาร รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลในวารสารอ้างอิง
Share
COinS