Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation of IN SITU gelling suppository containing Centella Asiatica extract spray-dried with Chitosan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งสูตรตำรับยาเหน็บทวารหนักชนิดเจลแข็งในร่างกายซึ่งผสมสารสกัดบัวบกในรูปผงพ่นแห้งร่วมกับไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Chutimaworapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.860
Abstract
The in situ gelling suppositories containing Centella asiatica extracts spray-dried with chitosan were formulated with poloxamer mixtures in this investigation. An experimental factorial design was built to investigate the effects of five parameters on percentage production yield and percentage moisture content of spray-dried products. These factors concerned both formulation parameters (%solid content, %additive concentration and polymer: extract ratio) and spray drying parameters (inlet temperature and feed rate). The operating condition was to maximize production yields while minimizing moisture contents. First screening experiments consisting of 25-1 fractional factorial design revealed the most significant factors to be inlet temperature and %solid content (P < 0.01). Then, the optimal operating condition was estimated by response surface methodology. Central rotational composite design showed a quadratic model for %yield and a linear model for %moisture content were adequate (P < 0.05). The optimum region by overlay plot was carried out using the last condition to evaluate the repeatability of the spray-drying technique. The observed means obtained for yield and %moisture content were in range of the prediction intervals at 95% confidence level. The result clearly showed that the model fitted the experimental data well. The optimal microsphere formulation showed high loading efficiency of asiaticoside and madecassoside (84.25±1.01% and 86.64±0.54%, respectively), small size (5.19±0.02 μm), positive charge (32.87±1.39 mV) and good mucoadhesive property. Differential scanning calorimetry and powder x-ray diffraction studies revealed that the centella extract was molecularly dispersed with chitosan or/and existed in an amorphous state as a solid dispersion. The release from the optimal microspheres was fast. To prepare a novel in situ gelling suppositories with poloxamer mixtures, the mixtures of poloxamer 407 (18%) and poloxamer 188 (4%) existed as a liquid at room temperature, but gelled at 30–36°C with suitable gel strength and setting time. The analysis of release mechanism showed that the releases of asiaticoside and madecassoside were proportional to the square root of time, indicating that asiaticoside and madecassoside might be released from the suppositories by Fickian diffusion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาเหน็บทวารหนักชนิดเจลแข็งในร่างกายผสมสารสกัดบัวบกพ่นแห้งร่วมกับไคโตซาน ได้เตรียมขึ้น ด้วยสารผสมของพอล็อกซาเมอร์ โดยใช้การทดลองแบบแฟคตอเรียลศึกษาปัจจัยห้าชนิด ที่มีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณผลผลิตและเปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการพ่นแห้งสารสกัดบัวบก ซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้ คำนึงถึงปัจจัยด้านสูตรตำรับ (เปอร์เซ็นต์ของแข็ง, เปอร์เซ็นต์สารเติมแต่ง และอัตราส่วนระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ต่อ สารสกัด) และปัจจัยด้านการพ่นแห้ง (อุณหภูมิอากาศเข้า และอัตราการป้อนสาร) สภาวะที่ต้องการคือได้ผล ผลิตมากที่สุดในขณะที่ความชื้นน้อยที่สุด โดยนำเอาการออกแบบแฟคตอเรียลชนิดลำดับส่วนชนิด 25-1 มาใช้ เป็นขั้นตอนแรกของการคัดกรอง ซึ่งพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติมากที่สุดคือ อุณหภูมิอากาศเข้า และ เปอร์เซ็นต์ของแข็ง (P<0.01) จากนั้นหาสภาวะออฟติมัมด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนองโดยวิธีการออกแบบ ส่วนประกอบกลาง พบว่าโมเดลกำลังสองฟิตกับเปอร์เซ็นต์ปริมาณผลผลิต และโมเดลเชิงเส้นฟิตกับเปอร์เซ็นต์ ความชื้น (P<0.05) จากนั้นหาบริเวณออฟติมัมโดยใช้กราฟ และใช้สูตรที่ออฟติมัมนี้ทำซ้ำๆเพื่อทดสอบ กระบวนการการพ่นแห้ง พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของเปอร์เซ็นต์ปริมาณผลผลิตและเปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้นอยู่ในช่วงระดับ ความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แสดงว่าโมเดลฟิตได้ดีกับผลการทดลอง ไมโครสเฟียร์ที่ได้ในขั้นตอนออฟติไมเซชัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุของสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ และมาเดคาสโซไซด์สูง (84.25±1.01 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 86.64±0.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ) ขนาดอนุภาคเล็ก (5.19±0.02 ไมโครเมตร) ประจุบวก (32.87±1.39 มิลลิ โวลท์) และคุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกดี ผลจากดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรี และพาวเดอร์เอ็กซ์เรย์ ดิฟแฟรคชันแสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเลกุลของสารสกัดบัวบกกระจายในไคโตซาน และ/หรืออยู่ในรูปอสัณฐานแบบ ของแข็งกระจายตัว ให้การปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญเร็ว การเตรียมยาเหน็บชนิดเจลแข็งในร่างกายด้วยส่วนผสม พอล็อกซาเมอร์ พบว่าส่วนผสมพอล็อกซาเมอร์ 407 (18 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และพอล็อกซาเมอร์ 188 (4 เปอร์เซ็นต์) เป็นของเหลวที่อุณหภูมิห้องแต่เป็นเจลในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่กำหนดคือ 30-36 องศาเซลเซียส มีความแข็งของเจล และเวลาการแข็งตัวเหมาะสม การวิเคราะห์กลไกการปลดปล่อยของสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ และมาเดคาสโซไซด์ พบว่าการปลดปล่อยเป็นสัดส่วนกับรากที่สองของเวลา แสดงได้ว่าสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ และมาเดคาสโซไซด์อาจจะ ปลดปล่อยออกจากยาเหน็บโดยการแพร่แบบฟิกเกียน
Creative Commons License