Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of solid lipid nanoparticles and chitosan nanoparticles formulation on physicochemical properties and ability for transdermal delivery of HIV plasmid DNA vaccine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสูตรตำรับนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลไขมันแข็ง และนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลไคโตซาน ต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ และความสามารถในการนำส่งวัคซีนเอชไอวีชนิดพลาสมิคดีเอ็นเอผ่านทางผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Uracha Ruktanonchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.832
Abstract
Effect of solid lipid nanoparticles (SLN) and chitosan nanoparticles (CSN) formulation composition on their physicochemical properties and ability for transdermal delivery of HIV plasmid DNA (pDNA) vaccine were determined. The SLN formulated according to the face-centered central composite design with varying in concentration of mixture of Tween 80 and Span 85, dimethyldioctadecyl ammonium bromide and cholesterol had particle size of 136-191 nm with polydispersity index (PI) 0.23-0.37 and zeta potential 11-61 mV and were in solid state at room temperature. The model equations of responses fitted well with quadratic equations. The CSN prepared at varying ratios of chitosan:tripolyphosphate had particle size of 258-997 nm, PI 0.28-0.54 and zeta potential 10-39 mV. SLN were quite stable for 2 months while the changes of CSN were found within 1 month. The ability of nanoparticles to form complex with pDNA was affected by formulation compositions. It was found that the CSN could retain pDNA under electrical field at the lowest nanoparticles:pDNA ratio. In vitro cytotoxicity results demonstrated that HeLa cells were not well tolerant by high concentrations of SLN but could survive in CSN. The results of in vitro HIV pDNA vaccine transfection and mice immunization showed ability of SLN and CSN to use as a vector for in vitro transfection and also mice immunization by either intradermal injection or topical application. However, topical CSN-HIV pDNA vaccine complexes elicited statistically comparable immune response to naked HIV pDNA vaccine. The penetration study showed skin penetration pathways of nanoparticle-HIV pDNA vaccine were skin furrows and pilosebaceous unit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ ศึกษาผลของส่วนประกอบของสูตรตำรับนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลไขมันแข็ง และนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลไคโตซาน ต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ และความสามารถในการนำส่งวัคซีนเอชไอวีชนิดพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอผ่านทางผิวหนัง ซึ่งนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลไขมันแข็งที่เตรียมขึ้นตามการออกแบบการทดลองแบบคอมพอสิทศูนย์กลาง ชนิดพื้นผิวศูนย์กลาง ที่มีการปรับความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (ทวีน 80 และ สแปน 85) ไดเมธิลไดออกตะเดกซิล แอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ และคอเลสเตอรอล มีขนาดอนุภาค 136-191 นาโนเมตร ดัชนีการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาค 0.23-0.37 ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าพื้นผิว 11-61 มิลลิโวลท์ และมีสถานะเป็นของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ทั้งนี้สมการรูปแบบที่ได้เป็นสมการควอดราติก ส่วนนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล ไคโตซาน ที่เตรียมขึ้นจากการปรับอัตราส่วนของไคโตซานต่อไตรพอลิฟอสเฟต มีขนาดอนุภาค 258-997 นาโนเมตร ดัชนีการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาค 0.28-0.54 และศักย์ไฟฟ้าพื้นผิว 10-39 มิลลิโวลท์ พบว่านาโนพาร์ทิเคิลไขมันแข็งส่วนใหญ่ มีความคงตัวทางกายภาพตลอด 2 เดือน แต่นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลไคโตซานเริ่มไม่คงตัวภายใน 1 เดือน ความสามารถในการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล ขึ้นกับส่วนประกอบของสูตรตำรับ โดยนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลไคโตซานสามารถจับกับพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอได้ที่อัตราส่วนของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลต่อพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอต่ำที่สุด ผลการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อฮีลาเซลล์ พบว่านาโนพาร์ทิเคิลไขมันแข็งมีความเป็นพิษสูงกว่านาโนพาร์ทิเคิลไคโตซาน จากการศึกษาทรานส์เฟกชัน และการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูด้วยการฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง และการทาผิว พบว่านาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทั้งสองเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทรานส์เฟกชัน และการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของวัคซีนเอชไอวีชนิดพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอได้ดีกว่าวัคซีนเอชไอวีชนิดพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอเปล่า ยกเว้นการกระตุ้นด้วยการทาผิวด้วยสารเชิงซ้อนของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลไคโตซาน มีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงทางสถิติกับวัคซีนเอชไอวีชนิดพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอเปล่าทาผิว ทั้งนี้วิถีการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของสารเชิงซ้อนนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล-วัคซีนคือรอยย่น รูขุมขนและต่อมไขมัน
Creative Commons License