Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shelf life extension of coconut milk using vanilla essential oil nanoemulsion and nonthermal plasma process
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ สิริภัทราวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.458
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของนาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันหอมระเหยวานิลลา (NE) และพลาสมาที่ไม่ใช้ความร้อน (PT) ต่อคุณภาพและอายุการเก็บของกะทิ เริ่มจากเตรียม NE โดยแปรอัตราส่วนของน้ำมันหอมระเหยวานิลลา (EO) และสารให้ความคงตัว (Tween 80) เป็น 3 ระดับ คือ 1:1 (NE1:1), 4:1 (NE4:1) และ 5:1(NE5:1) โดยวัดขนาดของอนุภาค (particle size), การกระจายตัวของอนุภาค (polydispersity index; PDI), สมบัติการต้านออกซิเดชัน ด้วยวิธี Ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) และวิธี 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) และสมบัติการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ ด้วยการหาความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ (Minimal inhibitory concentration: MIC) และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถฆ่าจุลินทรีย์ (Minimal bactericidal concentration: MBC) โดยทดสอบกับจุลินทรีย์ 4 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ จุลินทรีย์แกรมบวก (S.aureus และ B. licheniformis) และจุลินทรีย์แกรมลบ (E.coli และ S. typhimurium) พบว่า NE1:1 มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กกว่าและการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคดีกว่า NE4:1 และ NE5:1 ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 30 ºC เป็นเวลา 30 วัน และพบว่า NE1:1 มีค่าการต้านออกซิเดชัน FRAP สูงกว่าสูตรอื่น แต่ค่า DPPH ต่ำที่สุด อาจเนื่องมาจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาย้อนกลับของอนุมูล DPPH และสารฟีนอลิกบางชนิดที่อยู่ในวานิลลา และมีค่า MIC และ MBC ต่ำกว่า NE4:1 และ NE5:1 ดังนั้น NE1:1 จึงเป็นสูตรที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ NE การทดลองขั้นที่สองเป็นการหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของ NE ในกะทิพาสเจอร์ไรส์ (CP) ที่เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4 ºC โดยแปรปริมาณ NE เป็น 5%(v/v) (CP+NE5%), 10%(v/v) (CP+NE10%) และ 20%(v/v) (CP+NE20%) ติดตามผลโดยการวัดสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ สมบัติเชิงวิทยากระแส (rheology properties), การแยกชั้นน้ำมัน (oiling index), การแยกชั้นครีม (creaming index) และค่าสี สมบัติทางเคมี ได้แก่ ค่าการต้านออกซิเดชันด้วยวิธี FRAP และวิธี DPPH, ค่าเพอร์ออกไซด์ (Peroxide value) และ 2-thiobarbituric acid reactive substance (TBARS) สมบัติทางจุลินทรีย์ และวิเคราะห์สารระเหยโดยใช้ Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) พบว่า NE ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการไหล (flow behavior index; n) ของ CP และพบว่า CP+NE20% สามารถลดการแยกชั้นครีมในกะทิ โดยปริมาณ NE ที่ใช้มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าการต้านออกซิเดชันทั้งสองวิธี และทำให้ค่าเพอร์ออกไซด์และค่า TBARS ลดลง สำหรับสมบัติทางจุลินทรีย์ พบว่า CP+NE10% และ CP+NE20% มีปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ต่ำที่สุดและไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p £ 0.05) ดังนั้น จึงเลือก CP+NE10% เพื่อยืดอายุการเก็บใน CP นอกจากนี้ EO มีสารระเหยให้กลิ่นอย่าง coumarin ที่คล้ายกับสารระเหยให้กลิ่นในกะทิ จึงมีกลิ่นที่อาจสามารถเข้ากับกะทิได้ การทดลองขั้นที่สาม เป็นการศึกษาผลของ PT ต่อคุณภาพและอายุการเก็บของกะทิพาสเจอร์ไรส์ (CP) และกะทิที่ไม่ผ่านการพาสเจอร์ไรส์ (CM) ที่เติม NE (CM+NE10%, CP+NE10%) ติดตามผลเช่นเดียวกับในการทดลองตอนที่สอง โดยใช้ PT ของก๊าซอาร์กอนที่ 10 kV, ความถี่ 12.5 Hz เป็นเวลา 5 นาที พบว่า PT ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการไหลของ CM+NE10% และ CP+NE10% แต่มีผลทำให้การแยกชั้นน้ำมันและค่า TBARS ของ CM+NE10% เพิ่มขึ้น และทำให้ค่าการต้านออกซิเดชันและค่า PV ของ CM+NE10% และ CP+NE10% ลดลง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารระเหย พบว่า PT ทำให้กรดไขมันลดลงและเพิ่มสารระเหยให้กลิ่นในกะทิ นอกจากนี้ PT แสดงผลการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ของ CM+NE10% และ CP+NE10% ดังนั้น การใช้ PT ร่วมกับ NE สามารถยืดอายุการเก็บของกะทิได้ โดยปราศจากการใช้สารกันเสีย และมีส่วนช่วยรักษาสารให้กลิ่นที่สำคัญของกะทิไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the effect of vanilla essential oil nanoemulsion (NE) and nonthermal plasma process (PT) on quality and shelf life of pasteurized coconut milk. The first experiment was to optimize the formula of NE. NE was prepared using ultrasonication method by varying the ratio between vanilla essential oil (EO) and Tween80 to be 1:1 (NE1:1), 4:1(NE4:1) and 5:1(NE5:1). The optimal formula was selected by measuring particle size, polydispersity index (PDI), antioxidant activities measured by using Ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) and 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) and antimicrobial activities using Minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) and Minimal bactericidal concentration (MBC)against four stain bacterium including gram positive (Staphylococcus aureus and Bacillus licheniformis) and gram negative (Escherichia coli and Salmonella typhimurium). The result showed that NE1:1 had the significantly (p £ 0.05) smallest particle size and PDI during storage 30 ºC for 30 days and had highest antioxidant activity for FRAP assay, but had lowest antioxidant activity for DPPH assay. Moreover, NE1:1 had the lowest concentration for MIC and MBC against all tested bacteria. Therefore, NE1:1 was the optimal formula for NE. The second experiment was to determine the optimal concentration of NE in pasteurized coconut milk (CP) by varying the concentration of NE to be 5%(CP+NE5%), 10%(CP+NE10%) and 20% (v/v) (CP+NE20%). Physical properties, including rheology properties, oiling index, creaming index and color, chemical properties, including FRAP assay, DPPH assay, Peroxide value (PV) and 2-thiobarbituric acid reactive substance (TBARS) and antimicrobial properties of the sample were investigated. The volatile compound were also analyzed using Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS). The result found that the NE did not affect flow behavior index (n) of CP. CP+NE20% had significant (p £ 0.05) lower %creaming index. NE had higher antioxidant activities for both FRAP assay and DPPH assay, and lower peroxide value and TBARS. The antimicrobial properties of CP+NE10% and CP+NE20% were similar and significantly (p £ 0.05) better than CP+NE5% and CP during storage at 4 ºC. Thereby, NE10% was the optimal concentration. Moreover, EO had coumarin that found in coconut milk, resulting in a good compatibility to coconut milk odor. The third experiment was to study the effect of PT on quality and shelf life of NE in CP. The sample including coconut milk (CM) and CP without and with adding of NE (CM+NE10%, CP+NE10%) were treated with PT under condition of 10 kV, frequency 12.5 Hz for 5 min using argon gas. The result found that PT did not affect flow behavior index of CM+NE10% and CP+NE10% but affected increasing of % oiling index and TBARS of CM+NE10%. Whereas, antioxidation properties and peroxide value of CM+NE10% and CP+NE10% had decrease. PT affected reduction fatty acid and increase volatile compound in CM and CP. In addition, PT could inhibit bacteria for CM+NE10% and CP+NE10%. Therefore, using NE and PT could prolong shelf life of coconut milk without preservative and could maintain the characteristic of odor in coconut milk.
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.