Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of chemical structure modification of glabridin on tyrosinase inhibition and free radical scavenging activity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมีของกลาบริตินต่อฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Ekarin Saifah
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.823
Abstract
This research was aimed to study the effects of structural modification of glabridin, a pyranoisoflavan isolated from licorice extract, on tyrosinase inhibitory and free radical scavenging activities. Five diacyl esters and seven dibenzoyl esters were successfully prepared on the phenolic hydroxyls at C-2' and C-4' of glabridin with the corresponding acid anhydrides and acid chlorides. The 3",4"-dihydroglabridin was also synthesized. All of the synthesized compounds were evaluated for tyrosinase inhibitory and free radical scavenging activities. Among the tested compounds, only the 3",4"-dihydroglabridin exhibited higher activity than the parent compound. The 3",4"-dihydroglabridin showed potent tyrosinase inhibitory activity with the IC₅₀ value of 11.40 µM, but it was a weak free radical scavenger. The study of structure-activity relationships of these synthesized derivatives indicate that the 4-substitued resorcinol skeleton is essential for tyrosinase inhibitory activity and the lacking of double bond between carbon atom 3" and 4" on the structure of the 3".4"-dihydroglabridin, give more conformational flexibily to interact with the enzyme more effectively. While the phenolic hydroxyl moiety plays a critical role in free radical scavenging activity. The lipophilicity of the diacyl esters were obtained as n-octanol/phosphate buffer pH 5.5 partition coefficient (log P). The esters 18-20 showed increased log P as comparison with the parent compound. In addition, the chemical and enzymatic hydrolysis of the glabridin diacetate ester has been investigated. The results indicated that the diacetate ester was rapidly hydrolyzed by porcine liver esterase with the half-life of 2.34 min, while it was sufficiently stable in phosphate buffer, both pH 5.5 and 7.4, at 37 ℃ with more than 15 days half-life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมีของกลาบริดินซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่ม isoflavan ที่แยกได้จากสารสกัดชะเอมเทศต่อการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของกลาบริดิน ได้แก่ อนุพันธ์ dibenzoyl 7 ชนิด โดยเป็นการแทนที่หมู่ฟังก์ชั่น phenolic hydroxyl ที่ตำแหน่ง C-2' และ C-4' ของกลาบริดิน โดยใช้ acid anhydrides และ acid chlorides ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ 3", 4"-dihydroglabridin อีก 1 ชนิด ได้นำอนุพันธ์ที่เตรียมได้ทั้งหมดมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระพบว่า 3",4"-dihydroglabridin เป็นอนุพันธ์ชนิดเดียวที่มีฤทธิ์ดีกว่าสารตั้งต้น ซึ่ง 3",4"-dihydroglabridin มีฤทธิ์แรงในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสโดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 11.40 µM แต่มีฤทธิ์อ่อนในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ จากการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างทางเคมีและการออกฤทธิ์พบว่า หมู่ฟังก์ชั่น 4-substituted resorcinol มีความสำคัญต่อการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส และการที่ 3",4"-dihydroglabridin ไม่มี double bond ระหว่างคาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 3" และ 4" ทำให้มีความยืดหยุ่นของโครงสร้างในการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยากับเอนไซม์ได้ดีขึ้น ส่วนหมู่ฟังก์ชั่น phenolic hydroxyl มีความสำคัญต่อการออกฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ การศึกษาความสามารถของการละลายในชั้นไขมันของอนุพันธ์ diacyl ester ของกลาบริดิน ทำได้โดยการหาค่า partition coefficient (log P) ระหว่างชั้น n-octanol และชั้น phosphate buffer pH 5.5 พบว่า อนุพันธ์ชนิดที่ 18-20 มีค่า log P สูงกว่าสารตั้งต้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาการเกิด hydrolysis ทั้งจากเอนไซม์และจากปฏิกิริยาเคมี พบว่าอนุพันธ์ diacetate เกิดปฏิกิริยา hydrolysis จากการเร่งของเอนไซม์เอสเทอเรสได้อย่างรวดเร็วโดยมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตเท่ากับ 2.34 นาที ขณะที่มีความคงตัวใน phosphate buffer ทั้งที่ pH 5.5 และ 7.4 ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 ℃ โดยมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตมากกว่า 15 วัน
Creative Commons License