Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation of doxycycline loaded chitosan microspheres in glyceryl monooleate-based drug delivery systems for periodontitis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งตำรับไคโตซานไมโครสเฟียร์ที่บรรจุด็อกซี่ซัยคลินโดยใช้กลิเซอริลโมโนโอลิเอตเป็นระบบนำส่งยาเพื่อรักษาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Chutimaworapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.857
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to develop chitosan microspheres containing doxycycline hyclate and incorporate into glyceryl monooleate-based drug delivery system for the treatment of periodontal disease. The chitosan microspheres were prepared by using emulsification and ionotropic gelation method. The Box-Behnken experimental design was used as a tool for optimize the formulation. From the result obtained the fomulations comprising of doxycycline hyclate load (%), chitosan (%) and sodium tripolyphosphate (STPP) (%) as 75:3:15, 75:4:10 and 30:3:10 were selected. The microspheres could sustain release of doxycycline hyclate over a period of 24 hrs and followed square root of time kinetic which indicated that the rate of release was diffusion controlled. The accelerated stability study at 40, 50, 60 and 70 ℃ and the Arrhenius plot indicated that the predicted shelf-lives of microsphere formulations comprising of doxycycline hyclate load (%), chitosan (%) and STPP (%) of 75:3:15, 75:4:10 and 30:3:10 were 47.04, 245.65 and 22208.38 days, respectively. The ternary phase diagram consisted of triglyceride: glyceryl monooleate: water was constructed and the structure of liquid crystalline phases was investigated by using polarized light microscopy. Regarding the ability to form the reverse hexagonal liquid crystalline phase, the formulation containing triglyceride: glyceryl monooleate: water of 6:15:79 was selected as the drug delivery system. The release study indicated that the chitosan microspheres incorporated in glyceryl monooleate-based drug delivery system could prolong the release of doxycycline hyclate over a period of 48 hr and also followed square root of time kinetic. Additionally, the doxycycline hyclate loaded chitosan microspheres in glyceryl monooleate-based drug delivery system exhibited in vitro antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538P, which was found in the periodontal pockets of patients with periodontitis
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตั้งตำรับไคโตซานไมโครสเฟียร์ที่บรรจุด็อกซีซัยคลินโดยใช้กลิเซอริลโมโนโอลิเอตเป็นระบบนำส่งยาเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ โดยสามารถเตรียมไคโตซานไมโครสเฟียร์ได้ โดยวิธีการทำอิมัลชันและการเกิดเจลแบบใช้ไอออน ได้ใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ็อกซ์เบห์นเคนเพื่อหาสูตรที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุด จากผลการทดลองได้เลือกสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมซึ่งประกอบด้วยด็อกซีซัยคลินไฮเคลต (%) ไคโตซาน (%) และโซเดียมไตรพอลีฟอสเฟต (เอสทีพีพี) (%) เท่ากับ 75:3:15, 75:4:10 และ 30:3:10 ไมโครสเฟียร์ที่ได้สามารถปลดปล่อยด็อกซีซัยคลินไฮเคลตได้นาน 24 ชั่วโมงและมีจลนศาสตร์การปลดปล่อยเป็นไปตามรากที่สองของเวลาซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าอัตราการปลดปล่อยถูกควบคุมโดยการแพร่ การศึกษาความคงตัวแบบเร่งที่อุณหภูมิ 40, 50, 60 และ 70 องศาเซลเซียสและการพล็อตแบบอาร์เอสเรเนียส แสดงให้เห็นว่าไมโครสเฟียร์ที่ประกอบด้วยด็อกซีซัยคลินไฮเคลต (%) ไคโตซาน (%) และเอสทีพีพี (%) เท่ากับ 75:3:15, 75:4:10 และ 30:3:10 มีอายุคุณภาพจากการทำนายเท่ากับ 47.04, 245.65 และ 22,208.38 วัน ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาได้สร้างแผนภาพระบบไตรภาคซึ่งประกอบด้วยไตรกลิเซอไรด์ กลิเซอริลโมโนโอลิเอตและน้ำขึ้นและศึกษาโครงสร้างของวัฏภาคผลึกเหลวโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แสงพอลาไรส์ จากการพิจารณาความสามารถเกิดผลึกเหลวแบบรีเวอร์สเฮกซาโกนาล จึงได้เลือกสูตรตำรับซึ่งประกอบด้วยไตรกลิเซอไรด์ : กลิเซอริลโมโนโอลิเอต : น้ำเท่ากับ 6:15:79 เป็นระบบนำส่งยา จากการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาพบว่าไคโตซานไมโครสเฟียร์ที่บรรจุด็อกซีซัยคลิน โดยใช้กลิเซอริลโมโนโอลิเอตเป็นระบบนำส่งยาสามารถปลดปล่อยยาได้นาน 48 ชั่วโมงและเป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์รากที่สองของเวลา นอกจากนี้ไคโตซานไมโครสเฟียร์ที่บรรจุด็อกซีซัยคลินไฮเคลตโดยใช้กลิเซอริลโมโนโอลิเอตเป็นระบบนำส่งยาสามารถออกฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อในหลอดทดลองต่อเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538P ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อที่พบได้ในร่องเหงือกของผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ
Creative Commons License