Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of rheological properties of wet mass without microcrystalline cellulose for preparation of pellets by extrusion/spheronization process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินคุณสมบัติการไหลของมวลเปียกที่ไม่มีไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส สำหรับการเตรียมเพลเลตโดยกระบวนการเอ็กซ์ทรูชันและสเฟียโรไนเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.851
Abstract
To study pellet formulation containing no microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) prepared by extrusion-pheronization process and to study the rheological properties of wet mass for preparation of the pellets. The pellet formulations composed of 0.25-2.0% w/w of the formulation aids, i.e. sodium carboxymethyl cellulose (NaCMC 1180), methylcellulose (Methocel A-15 (MC 15)), hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC 4000), hydroxypropyl cellulose low-substituted (HPC-L (HPC-L)) or hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (Methocel E15 LV (HPMC E15)); model substances, i.e. lactose, dibasic calcium phosphate (CaHPO[subscript 4]), propranolol hydrochloride or ibuprofen; and liquid binders, i.e. water or 50% w/w ethanol. The rheological properties, in terms of the instantaneous compliance (J[subscript 0]), storage modulus (G'), loss modulus (G") and loss tangent (tan [delta]) of the wet mass were measured using a controlled stress rheometer. The results showed that lactose pellets could be prepared with 0.5-1.0% w/w of NaCMC1180, MC 15 or HPMC E15. Propranolol hydrochloride pellets could be prepared with 1.0-2.0% w/w MC 15, while ibuprofen pellets could be prepared with 4.0-8.0% w/w MC 15. It was not possible to prepare CaHPO[subscript 4] pellets because too high pressure was required for extruding the wet mass. There appeared to be an optimum rheological property of the wet mass that could produce lactose pellets. The tan[delta] values of 0.07-0.49 were required for the wet mass granulated with either water or 50% ethanol in order to obtain the pellets. The rheological properties of the wet mass, however, were varied with the formulation variables, i.e. type and amount of the formulation aids, model substances and liquid binders. The formulation in this study may be applied for drugs which are incompatible with MCC and/or are degraded when exposed to high level of moisture as well as for pellets with high-drug loading. The approach of evaluation of rheological properties by the controlled stress rheometer may be useful in quality control of the wet mass for pellets preparation by extrusion-spheronization process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาสูตรตำรับเพลเลตที่ไม่มีไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส ซึ่งเตรียมโดยกระบวนการเอ็กซ์ทรูซันและสเฟียโรไนเซชัน และศึกษาคุณสมบัติการไหลของมวลเปียกที่ใช้เตรียมเพลเลต สูตรตำรับเพลเลตที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วย สารช่วยในการเตรียมเพลเลต ได้แก่ โซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (NaCMC 1180) เมทิลเซลลูโลส (Methocel A-15) ไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลส (HEC 4000) ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลส ชนิดหมู่แทนที่ต่ำ (HPC-L) ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส (Methocel E15 LV) ปริมาณ 0.25-2.0% โดยน้ำหนัก สารต้นแบบได้แก่ แล็กโทส ไดเบสิกแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต โพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ หรือไอบูโพรเฟน และของเหลวยึดเกาะ ได้แก่ น้ำ หรือ 50% เอทานอล และศึกษาคุณสมบัติการไหลของมวลเปียก โดยใช้เครื่องรีโอมิเตอร์ที่สามารถให้แรงกระทำที่คงที่แก่วัสดุที่ต้องการทดสอบ (controlled stress rheometer) ทดสอบค่า instantaneous compliance (J[subscript 0]) storage modulus (G') loss modulus (G") และ loss tangent (tan[delta]) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เพลเลตของแล็กโทสสามารถเตรียมได้โดยใช้สารช่วย คือ โซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส เมทิลเซลลูโลส หรือ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส ปริมาณ 0.5-1.0% โดยน้ำหนักเพลเลตของโพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์สามารถเตรียมได้โดยใช้เมทิลเซลลูโลส ปริมาณ 1.0-2.0% โดยน้ำหนัก และเพลเลตของไอบูโพรเฟน สามารถเตรียมได้โดยใช้เมทิลเซลลูโลส 4.0-8.0% โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับเพลเลตไดเบสิกแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตนั้นไม่สามารถเตรียมได้ เนื่องจากต้องแรงดันสูงมากเพื่อจะอัดมวลเปียก นอกจากนี้พบว่า คุณสมบัติทางการไหลที่เหมาะสมของมวลเปียกที่สามารถเตรียมเพลเลตได้มีค่า loss tangent อยู่ในช่วง 0.07-0.49 เมื่อใช้น้ำหรือ 50% เอทานอล เป็นของเหลวยึดเกาะ ซึ่งคุณสมบัติการไหลของมวลเปียกจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามตัวแปรของสูตรตำรับ ได้แก่ ชนิดและปริมาณของสารช่วย สารต้นแบบ และของเหลวยึดเกาะ สูตรตำรับเพลเลตที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ อาจนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการเตรียมเพลเลตยาที่เข้ากันไม่ได้กับไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส และ/หรือสลายตัวง่ายเมื่อมีความชื้นสูงและเพลเลตที่มีปริมาณตัวยามากในตำรับ การประเมินคุณสมบัติทางการไหลโดยใช้เครื่องรีโอมิเตอร์ ที่สามารถให้แรงกระทำที่คงที่แก่วัสดุทึ่ต้องการทดสอบ อาจมีประโยชน์ในการควบคุมคุณภาพของมวลเปียกเพื่อผลิตเพลเลต โดยกระบวนการเอ็กซ์ทรูชันและสเฟียโรไนเซชัน
Share
COinS