Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production development of microcrystalline cellulose from durian fruit hulls for industrial scale-up
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการเตรียมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากเปลือกทุเรียนเพื่อการผลิตเชิงอุตสาหกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Second Advisor
Sunanta Pongsamart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.849
Abstract
Microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) from durian fruit hulls was produced and scale-up according to the basic process obtained from previous studies. The objectives were to effectively scale-up the production of MCC and to calculate the production costs involved. The amounts of starting raw fibers of durian fruit-hulls used in this study were 30, 300 and 3000 g. The equipment and process appropriate for the production of MCC from each batch size of raw materials were considered to be different in size but geometrically similar. Factors needed to be controlled include time and temperature for the digestion of raw fibers, mixer velocity and after-treatment end point detection concerning pH and residual chloride ion. Percent yield of MCC obtained from 30, 300 and 3000 g of raw fiber were 29.50, 32.90 and 27.40 percent, respectively. Physicochemical characterization of MCC product compared to the commercial MCC (Avicel PH101(R)) by scanning electron microscopy, laser diffraction particle size analyzer, infrared spectrophotometry, X-ray diffractometry, differential scanning calorimetry and thermogravimetry, were found to be similar. However, commercial MCC (Avicel PH101(R)) showed slightly higher crystallinity than MCC from durian fruit-hulls. MCC produced complied with the pharmacopieal requirement stated in the USP26/NFXXI including identification, pH, loss on drying, residue on ignition and water soluble substance. The production of MCC from 3000-g scale was used as a model to calculate the cost of production, which was 2,963 baht per kilogram. However, the cost of MCC from durian fruit hulls was considered to be higher than that of Avicel PH101 due to process, equipment and facility limitations during the experiment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเตรียมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส (microcrystalline cellulose, MCC) จากเปลือกทุเรียนและขยายขนาดการผลิตโดยอาศัยกรรมวิธีพื้นฐานที่ได้จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อขยายขนาดการผลิตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและคำนวณต้นทุนการผลิต ปริมาณเส้นใยเปลือกทุเรียนเริ่มต้นที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ 30, 300 และ 3000 กรัม เครื่องมือและกระบวนการที่ใช้ในการผลิตสำหรับแต่ละขนาดการผลิตมีความแตกต่างกันในด้านขนาดแต่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในด้านสัดส่วนและมิติ ปัจจัยในการผลิตที่ทำการควบคุมได้แก่ อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการย่อยเส้นใย ความเร็วของเครื่องปั่นผสม และจุดสิ้นสุดในการล้างสารเคมีออกจากเส้นใยซึ่งได้แก่ความเป็นกรด-ด่างและปริมาณคลอไรด์ไอออนที่เหลือจากการล้าง ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากขนาดการผลิต 30, 300 และ 3000 กรัม กรัมคือ 29.5, 32.9 และ 27.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ผลวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การกระจายของขนาดอนุภาค อินฟราเรด เอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทเมทรี ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรี และเทอร์โมแกรวิเมทรีของผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่าคล้ายกับรูปแบบผลวิเคราะห์ของ Avicel PH101(R) ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด อย่างไรก็ตาม Avicel PH101(R) มีความเป็นผลึกมากกว่าไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสที่เตรียมได้จากเปลือกทุเรียนเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสที่เตรียมจากเปลือกทุเรียนยังมีคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชกรรมตรงตามมาตรฐานที่กำหนดในเภสัชตำรับ USP26/NFXXI ซึ่งได้แก่ เอกลักษณ์ ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง น้ำหนักที่หายไปขณะทำให้แห้ง เถ้า และสารที่ละลายน้ำได้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการผลิตโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากขนาดการผลิต 3000 กรัมพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากเปลือกทุเรียนมีต้นทุนการผลิตต่อหน่วย 2,963 บาทต่อกิโลกรัมซึ่งสูงกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านกระบวนการ อุปกรณ์การผลิต และสถานที่ในการศึกษา
Share
COinS