Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation development of Butea superba extract tablets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดสารสกัดกวาวเครือแดง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Chiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.847
Abstract
Medicarpin were used as active marker to quality control in formulation development of Butea superba extract tablets. The investigated 2 formulations of Butea superba extract tables were 1) Butea superba extract in 50% ethanol, tapioca starch, corn starch, Avicel® PH102, Ac-di-sol®, stearic acid and Aerosil®. 2) Butea superba extract in 95% ethanol, tapioca starch, Ac-di-sol®, stearic acid and Aerosil®. Both formulations showed a good agglomerated granules, flowablity, odour, and had excellent compressibility for tableting. The physicochemical properties of selected formulation of Butea superba extract tablets such as hardness, friability, weight variation, disintegration, dissolution, content uniformity and active ingredient content were conformed to the specification of USP29. In addition the stability study of 50% ethanol Butea superba extract tablets stored in desiccator under ambient condition for 1 year and 10 months showed that the property of tablets were unchanged especially the content of medicarpin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดสารสกัดกวาวเครือแดง โดยมี Medicarpin (เมดิคาร์ปิน) มาใช้เป็นสารบ่งคุณภาพในวิธีการควบคุมคุณภาพในการพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดสารสกัด กวาวเครือแดง โดยยาเม็ดสารสกัด 2 สูตรตำรับ ประกอบด้วย 1) สารสกัดกวาวเครือแดงใน 50%เอทานอล, แป้งมันสำปะหลัง, แป้งข้าวโพด, อาไวเซล พีเอช 102, แอคไดซอล, แอโรซิล, และ สเตรียริค เอซิท 2) สารสกัดกวาวเครือแดงใน 95%เอทานอล, แป้งมันสำปะหลัง, แอค ไดซอล, แอโรซิล, และ สเตรียริค เอซิท ซึ่งทั้ง 2 สูตรตำรับให้แกรนูลที่มีการยึดเกาะและการ ไหลที่ดี มีกลิ่นหอม และสามารถนำไปตอกอัดเป็นเม็ดได้ เมื่อประเมินคุณภาพของสูตรยา เม็ดที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ พบว่าความแข็ง, ความกร่อน, ความแปรปรวนของ น้ำหนักเม็ดยา, การแตกตัวของเม็ดยา, ความสม่ำเสมอของปริมาณสารสำคัญ และการละลาย ตัวของเม็ดยา มีคุณสมบัติเข้าตามเกณฑ์ของเภสัชตำรับของอเมริกา ฉบับที่ 29 นอกจากนี้ใน สูตรตำรับ ยาเม็ดสารสกัดกวาวเครือแดงใน 50% เอทานอล ที่ผ่านการเก็บในโถแก้วรักษา ความชื้นเป็นเวลา 1 ปี 10 เดือน พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมากโดยเฉพาะปริมาณของ ปริมาณเมดิคาร์ปิน
Creative Commons License