Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของยากาบาเพนตินในการรักษาอาการปวดข้อเรื้อรังที่ไม่มีการอักเสบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of gabapentin in the treatment of chronic joint pain without inflammation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉรา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Second Advisor
สูงชัย อังธารารักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.737
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของยากาบาเพนตินในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดข้อเรื้อรังที่ไม่มีอาการอักเสบ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มปลายเปิด ที่คลินิคโรคข้อและภูมิแพ้ กลุ่มงานอายุรศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี ระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2547 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2549 ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดข้อเรื้อรัง (ผู้ป่วยไฟโบรมัยอัลเจียหรือข้อเสื่อม) ติดต่อกันมากกว่า 6 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 35 ราย ได้รับการสุ่มแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือได้รับยากาบาเพนติน 900 มก./วัน หรือ ยาหลอก นาน 4 สัปดาห์ ผู้ป่วยทุกรายสามารถใช้ยาเม็ดแก้ปวดตลอดการวิจัย การประเมินทางคลินิกประกอบด้วย 1) ประเมินสภาวะทั่วไปของโรคโดยผู้ป่วย 2) ประเมินข้อกดเจ็บโดยแพทย์ 3) จำนวนเม็ดยาแก้ปวดที่ใช้ในการควบคุมอาการปวดต่อวัน 4) คุณภาพชีวิต (SF-36) ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 35 ราย (ยากาบาเพนติน 20 ราย และ ยาหลอก 15 ราย) เป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 97.14 อายุเฉลี่ยในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยากาบาเพนตินและยาหลอกเป็น 46.8+-7.72 และ 48.2+-13.6 ปี ตามลำดับ การประเมินการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาคือเมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษายาลดอาการปวดได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 50 โดยวิเคราะห์จากผู้ป่วยทุกรายที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษา พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในกลุ่มได้รับยากาบาเพนตินและยาหลอกจำนวน 7 ราย (ร้อยละ 35) และ 4 ราย (ร้อยละ 26.7) (p = 0.233) ตามลำดับ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษาระดับคะแนนความเจ็บปวด VAS ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยากาบาเพนตินและยาหลอกเป็น 3.7 (ลดลงร้อยละ 33.9) และ 5.0 (ลดลงร้อยละ 27.5) ตามลำดับ และระดับความเจ็บปวด Likert scale ไม่แตกต่างกัน (p = 0.051) เมื่อวิเคราะห์เฉพาะกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไฟโบรมัยอัลเจียที่ได้รับยากาบาเพนตินและยาหลอกมีผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เจ็บปวดเลยร้อยละ 30.7 และ 12.5 ตามลำดับ (p = 0.009) การประเมินข้อกดเจ็บ โดยแพทย์พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยากาบาเพนตินและยาหลอกมีข้อกดเจ็บคิดเป็น 6.4+-4.2 ข้อ และ 12.5+-8.6 ข้อ ตามลำดับ (p = 0.016) และมีการใช้ยาเม็ดแก้ปวดเฉลี่ย 2.7+-1.7 เม็ด/วัน การประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต 8 มิติ พบว่าผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตไม่แตกต่างกัน ยกเว้นมิติ Role physical (ผลกระทบต่อการทำกิจกรรมประจำวันเนื่องจากปัญหาสุขภาพทางกาย) ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยากาบาเพนตินเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับสัปดาห์ที่ 0 (p = 0.017) และผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยากาบาเพนตินมีสุขภาพโดยทั่วไปดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับเดือนที่ผ่านมา (p = 0.034) พบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ 21 เหตุการณ์ในผู้ป่วย 17 ราย และผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยากาบาเพนตินต้องหยุดยา 4 ราย อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างของอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม (p = 0.111) สรุปผลการวิจัย:การใช้ยากาบาเพนติน 900 มก./วัน นานติดต่อกัน 4 สัปดาห์มีแนวโน้มลดอาการปวดข้อเรื้อรังได้มากว่ายาหลอกโดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยไฟโบรมัยอัลเจีย และผู้ป่วยทนยาได้ดี ดังนั้นควรมีการศึกษาต่อไปเพื่อความชัดเจนในประสิทธิภาพของยาในการรักษาอาการปวดข้อเรื้อรัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: The purpose of this study was to determine the efficacy and safety of gabapentin in the treatment of chronic joint pain without inflammation. Method: A randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled was conducted at Rheumatology Clinic, Department of Medicine, Rajavithi hospital between December 2004-March 2006. The thirty-five outpatients who had joint pain without inflammation (fibromyalgia or osteoarthritis patients) over six weeks were included and randomized into two groups, receiving gabapentin 900 mg/day or placebo for four weeks. All patients were allowed to take analgesic tablets for rescue analgesia during the study. The clinical assesments included 1) patient's global assesment (VAS and Likert scale) 2) physician's global assesment (tender joint) 3) the amount of analgesic tablets taken per day 4) quality of life (SF-36). Results: A total of 35 patients (gabapentin-treated group 20, placebo group 15), 97.14% were female, mean age in the gabapentin-treated and placebo group were 46.8+-7.72 and 48.2+-13.6 years respectively. Response to treatment was defined as a > 50% reduction in mean pain score between baseline and the end of the treatment by intention to treat analysis, the responders in the gabapentin-treated and the placebo group were 7(35%) and 4 (26.7%) (p = 0.233). At the end of the study, the average VAS pain score in gabapentin-treated and placebo group were 3.7 (33.9% reduction) and 5.0 (21.5% reduction), respectively and the score of Likert scale showed no significant difference (p = 0.051). There were significant different (p = 0.009) in subgroup analysis of fibromyalgia by Likert scale, this included a rating of "no pain" in 30.7% and 12.5% of gabapentin-treated and the placebo group, respectively. The tender joint assessment in the gabapentin-treated and the placebo group were 6.4+-0.9 and 12.5+-2.2 (p = 0.016). The use of analgesic tablets were 2.7+-1.2 taken per day and quality of life showed no significant difference between the groups, with exception of role-physical domain in the gabapentin group was significantly higher for than baseline (p = 0.017). However, measure relating to health in general of gabapentin-treated group was significant superior the baseline (p = 0.034). Overall, the adverse events were 21 events in 17 patients, the most common was dizziness (66.7%). The gabapentin group was discontinued in 4 patients. However, there was no significant difference between the groups (p = 0.111). Conclusion: This study showed that gabapentin at dose 900 mg/day tended to reduce pain in patients with chronic joint pain without inflammation over a four weeks period especially in fibromyalgia. The study also showed that gabapentin was well tolerated in this study. The countinuity study is needed to establish the efficacy for chronic joint pain.
Creative Commons License