Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความคงตัว การปลดปล่อยแบบนอกกายและแนวโน้มในการก่อให้เกิดการระคายของไมนอกซิดิลนิโอโซม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of stability, in vitro release and irritation potential of minoxidil niosomes
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นนทิมา วรรธนะภูติ
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ สุวกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.795
Abstract
การศึกษานี้สามารถเตรียมไมนอกซิดิลนิโอโซมจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลุ่มซอบิเทนเอสเทอร์ (สแปน 40, สแปน60) และโพลิออกซิเอทธิลีนแอลคิลอีเทอร์ (บริจ 52, บริจ 76) โดยมีคอเลสเทอรอลและโซลูแลน ซี 24 เป็นส่วนประกอบด้วยวิธีใช้คลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของการเกิดไมนอกซิดิลนิโอโซมทำโดยศึกษาความสามารถในการเก็บกักไมนอกซิดิลในเวซิเคิลและการเกิดโครงสร้างมอลติสครอสภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดใช้แสงโพลาไรส์ การทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาความคงตัวทางกายภาพ, ความคงตัวทางเคมี, การปลดปล่อยยาแบบนอกกาย, ความสามารถในการป้องกันไมนอกซิดิลจากการสลายตัวโดยมีแสงสว่างเป็นตัวเร่งและโอกาสในการก่อให้เกิดความระคายเคืองของไมนอกซิดิลนิโอโซม ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าการเก็บกักยาขึ้นอยู่กับความยาวของสายแอลคิลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ ในสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลุ่มเดียวกันพบว่า สารที่มีสายแอลคิลที่ยาวกว่า (สแปน 60, บริจ 76) จะเก็บกักยาได้มากกว่าสารที่มีสายแอลคิลที่สั้นกว่า (สแปน 40, บริจ 52) ไมนอกซิดิลนิโอโซมมีความคงตัวทั้งทางกายภาพและทางเคมีเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน เมื่อเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและเก็บโดยป้องกันแสง อัตราการปลดปล่อยไมนอกซิดิลจากเวซิเคิลขึ้นอยู่กับสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในตำรับซึ่งโดยทั่วไปจะมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยช้ากว่าสารละลายไมนอกซิดิล เมื่อทำการทดลองภายใต้ภาวะที่ได้รับแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต ทุกสูตรตำรับของนิโอโซมแสดงถึงความสามารถในการเพิ่มความคงตัวของไมนอกซิดิลซึ่งเป็นสารที่ไวต่อแสงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความคงตัวของตัวยาอิสระในน้ำเมื่อทดสอบโดยศึกษาจากการแตกตัวของเม็ดเลือดแดงพบว่า สูตรตำรับไมนอกซิดิลนิโอโซม มีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้เกิดการระคายเคืองน้อยกว่าไมนอกซิดิลในรูปของสารละลายในตัวทำละลายที่ใช้อยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำหน่ายทางการค้า ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดเพียงพอที่จะสนับสนุนให้ทำการศึกษาไมนอกซิดิลนิโอโซมในสัตว์ทดลองและทางคลินิกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Minoxidil (MN) niosomes were prepared from sorbitan esters (Span® 40, Span® 60) and polyoxyethylene alkyl ethers (Brij® 52, Brij® 76) in the presence of cholesterol and Solulan® C24 by sonication method. Niosome formation was characterized by the ability of the vesicles to entrap MN and the appearance of the Maltese cross under a light polarization microscope. Physical stability, chemical stability, in vitro drug release, ability to protect MN from photodegradation, and irritation potential of MN niosomes were investigated. Results showed that entrapment efficiencies of MN niosomes depended on alkyl chain length of non-ionic surfactants. Surfactants with longer alkyl chains (Span® 60, Brij® 76) resulted in larger entrapment efficiency than those with short ones (Span® 40, Brij® 52) within the same surfactant series. MN niosomes were physically and chemically stable for three months when stored at ambient temperature and protected from light. The release rate of MN from vesicles depended on the surfactant used in the preparation and was generally slower than that of MN solution. Under UV irradiation, all niosomal formulations were capable of improving stability of MN, which is a photosensitive drug, when compared with stability of free drug in aqueous solution. MN niosomal formulations were less likely to cause irritation, as detected by red blood cell hemolysis, when compared with MN in vehicle generally used in the commercial products. These results should be sufficient to justify further studies of MN niosomes in animal models and, finally, in clinical trials.
Creative Commons License