Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Health insurance schemes and patterns of drug use and care in Diabetic Outpatients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบประกันสุขภาพกับรูปแบบการใช้ยาและการรักษาผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sauwakorn Ratanawijitrasin
Second Advisor
Dennis Ross-Degnan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Science
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.758
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to describe response of hospitals and physicians to different payment incentives of health insurance schemes and to compare patterns of drug use and care process among diabetic outpatients covered by health insurance schemes with different payment incentives including dynamics of change in patterns of drug use over time, before and after the implementation of the 30-Baht Policy for every Disease. The effects of different payment incentives of three major health insurance schemes in health care systems of Thailand were studied including universal health care coverage or the 30-Baht Scheme with capitation payment, Civil Servant Medical Benefit Scheme and patients paying for drugs on an out-of-pocket basis, and Social Security Scheme with capitation payment. In addition, dynamic impacts of the 30-Baht Policy implementation on patterns of drug use were also determined. Four public hospitals with availability and accessibility of electronic dispensing database and medical record were recruited. This study consists of three approaches: 1) health care professional interviews and document reviews for response of hospitals and physicians to different payment incentives of health insurance schemes, 2) electronic dispensing database analyses for patterns of drug use, and 3) medical record reviews for patterns of care processes in diabetic outpatients ranging in age from 41 to 60. As for patterns of drug use, a longitudinal study design of quasi-experimental with an interrupted time series was carried out using segmented regression analysis. It was found that three hospitals had a policy of equity care for all patients regardless of health insurance schemes, while one hospital had a policy to restrict use of expensive drugs, especially not in the National Essential Lists of Drug (NELD), for capitation patients contrasted sharply with fee-for- service patients. Prescribers in every hospital had concern to prescribe more inexpensive drugs in the NELD for capitation patients whereas they had concern to expand opportunity for fee-for-service patients to intensify access to new drugs with high costs. Conforming to the physicians’ concerns, the average charge of drugs prescribed per visit, the proportion of charge of drugs not in the NELD per visit, and the proportion of visits with original high cost drugs prescribed for fee-for-service patients tended to be higher than for capitation patients. After the 30-Baht Policy implementation, these effects were more intense, and a potential cost-shifting from the 30-Baht patients to fee-for-service patients was also detected. Payment incentives of the schemes and impacts of the 30- Baht Policy implementation seemed not to have an effect on physicians’ orders for required laboratory tests and physical examinations. However, most of the procedures were under-provided to patients. These results suggest that payment incentives of health insurance schemes have an effect on patterns of drug use in diabetic outpatients. Therefore, mechanisms to monitor a risk of under treatment in capitation patients and of over treatment in fee-for- service patients should be established in order to guarantee quality of care.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายการตอบสนองของโรงพยาบาลและแพทย์ ต่อแรงจูงใจของวิธีการจ่ายเงินที่แตกต่างกันของระบบประกันสุขภาพต่างๆให้กับโรงพยาบาล และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบของการใช้ยาและกระบวนการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยนอก โรคเบาหวานภายใต้ระบบประกันสุขภาพที่มีวิธีการจ่ายเงินที่แตกต่างกันนี้ รวมทั้งพลวัตของการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของการใช้ยาแบบต่อเนื่องตามช่วงเวลาก่อนและหลังโครงการ 30 บาท รักษาทุกโรค โดยศึกษาผลของแรงจูงใจของการจ่ายเงินของระบบประกันสุขภาพ 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ๆที่แตกต่างกัน ในระบบสุขภาพของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ การประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า (โครงการ 30 บาท รักษาทุกโรค) ซึ่งมีวิธีการจ่ายเงินแบบเหมาจ่ายรายหัว สวัสดิการรักษาพยาบาลข้าราชการและผู้ป่วยที่จ่ายเงินเองซึ่งมีวิธีการจ่ายเงินแบบตามรายการการรักษา และประกันสังคมซึ่งมีวิธีการจ่ายเงินแบบเหมาจ่ายรายหัว นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาถึงผลกระทบอย่างต่อเนื่องของการใช้โครงการ 30 บาทฯ ที่มีรูปแบบการใช้ยา โรงพยาบาลที่ศึกษาเป็นโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาล จำนวน 4 แห่ง ที่มีข้อมูลและสามารถเข้าใช้ข้อมูลการจ่ายยาจากฐานข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และจากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยได้ การศึกษานี้แบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน 1) ศึกษาการตอบสนองของโรงพยาบาลและแพทย์ต่อแรงจูงใจของวิธีการจ่ายเงินที่แตกต่างกันของระบบประกันสุขภาพต่างๆให้กับโรงพยาบาล จากการสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรทางการแพทย์และการทบทวนเอกสาร 2) ศึกษารูปแบบการใช้ยา จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของการจ่ายยา และ 3) ศึกษารูปแบบของกระบวนการดูแลรักษา จากการทบทวนเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วย โดยศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยนอก โรคเบาหวานที่มีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 41-60 ปี ทั้งนี้การศึกษารูปแบบการใช้ยาเป็นการศึกษาระยะยาว แบบกึ่งการทดลองที่มีอนุกรมเวลาแบบขัดจังหวะโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบแบ่งส่วน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โรงพยาบาล 3 แห่งมีนโยบายการใช้ยาแบบเท่าเทียมกันสำหรับผู้ป่วยทุกคนไม่ว่าจะอยู่ภายใต้ระบบประกันสุขภาพแบบใดก็ตาม ในขณะที่โรงพยาบาล 1 แห่ง มีนโยบายในการจำกัดการใช้ยาราคาแพงในผู้ป่วยที่มีชุดการประกันสุขภาพแบบเหมาจ่ายรายหัว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งยาที่อยู่นอกรายการบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติ แต่ไม่จำกัดการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยที่มีการจ่ายเงินแบบตามรายการ แพทย์ผู้สั่งจ่ายยาในทุกโรงพยาบาล คำนึงถึงการจ่ายยาที่มีราคาถูกในรายการบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติให้กับผู้ป่วยภายใต้ระบบประกันสุขภาพแบบเหมาจ่ายรายหัว ในขณะที่มีการขยายโอกาสในการเข้าถึงยาใหม่ที่มีราคาแพงให้กับผู้ป่วยที่จ่ายเงินแบบตามรายการการรักษา สำหรับรูปแบบการใช้ยาในแง่ของค่ายาเฉลี่ยต่อครั้งของการรักษา สัดส่วนของค่ายานอกบัญชียาหลักต่อครั้งของการรักษา และสัดส่วนของครั้งของการรักษาที่ได้รับยาต้นแบบราคาแพง ของผู้ป่วยที่มีการจ่ายเงินแบบเหมาจ่ายรายหัวมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีค่าสูงกว่าของผู้ป่วยที่มีการจ่ายแบบเหมาจ่ายรายหัว ซึ่งตรงตามข้อคำนึงของแพทย์ ภายหลังโครงการ 30 บาทฯ ผลของการใช้ยาในลักษณะดังกล่าวมีมากขึ้น และยังพบว่าน่าจะเกิดการโยกย้ายต้นทุนจากผู้ป่วยโครงการ 30 บาทฯ ไปยังผู้ป่วยที่จ่ายเงินตามรายการการรักษาด้วย แรงจูงใจของการวิธีการจ่ายเงิน และผลกระทบจากโครงการ 30 บาทฯ ดูเหมือนว่าจะไม่มีผลต่อการสั่งตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการและการตรวจร่างกายที่จำเป็น อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการตรวจต่างๆ เหล่านี้ในผู้ป่วยยังมีการสั่งตรวจต่ำกว่าที่ควรจะเป็น ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้แนะนำว่าแรงจูงใจของการจ่ายเงินของระบบประกันสุขภาพ มีผลต่อรูปแบบการใช้ยาและการดูแลผู้ป่วยนอก โรคเบาหวาน ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการจัดตั้งกลไกในการติดตามความความเสี่ยงต่อการได้รับการรักษาต่ำกว่าที่ควรจะเป็นของผู้ป่วยที่มีการจ่ายเงินแบบเหมาจ่ายรายหัว และความเสี่ยงต่อการได้รับการรักษามากเกินกว่าที่ควรจะเป็นสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีการจ่ายเงินแบบตามรายการ เพื่อที่จะประกันคุณภาพของการรักษา
ISBN
9741424868
Share
COinS