Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influences of marketing and non-marketing activities on the attitude toward slimming dietary supplements
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของกิจกรรมทางการตลาดและอิทธิพลอื่นต่อทัศนคติในผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารกลุ่มลดน้ำหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puree Anantachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.755
Abstract
Dietary supplements have become a major consumer product category in many countries around the world including Thailand. The sales of this product group in the country were estimated at more than ten billion baht per annum. Slimming dietary supplements are of high interest, both from the consumers and producers aspects, since the products are registered with Thai FDA as foods items, therefore, all types of marketing activities could be implemented. To promote general health through dietary supplement, it is important to understand what factors affect the attitude and behavioral intention toward dietary supplements. It is generally accepted that the marketing effort by companies selling dietary supplements plays an important role in increasing the consumer’s acceptance of dietary supplement. This study, a cross sectional, had investigated the factors affecting the consumers’ attitudes and intentions to continue to use the brand. The selected product in this study is a slimming dietary supplement (CLA600 and CLA advance). The study had covered all essential marketing activities, including the confidence in the product and the company, the product attributes, the price or value for money, the channel of distribution, the company communication in term of advertising and the sales promotional programs. As well, the study also covered other activity which was the positive or past experience with the usage. Study method was conducted by using the self administered questionnaire surveying among the current users of the supplement. Data was analyzed by structural equation modeling statistical method. Findings showed that the intentions to continue to use the brands were affected by the attitudes (0.80) which in turn, were affected by perceived confidence (0.19), perceived price or value for money (0.62) and perceived promotional programs (0.15). Of the 208 respondents, nearly all were female. Majorities were in the age range of 20-40 years, held bachelor degree; worked with the private sector or owned business and their mean BMI was in the normal range (22.38). Other demographic and psychographic characteristics of the samples were revealed. Managerial implications, limitations and future research directions are also discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารได้รับความนิยมในหมู่ผู้บริโภคในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก มีการประมาณยอดขายของผลิตภัณฑ์กลุ่มนี้ในประเทศไทยไว้ในราวหนึ่งหมื่นล้านบาท ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร แยกย่อยลงมาในชนิดกลุ่มควบคุมน้ำหนักได้รับความสนใจเป็นพิเศษ จากทั้งผู้บริโภค และผู้ประกอบการ เนื่องจากผลิตภัณฑ์กลุ่มนี้ขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นอาหารกับทางสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา ดังนั้นทางผู้ประกอบการเจ้าของสินค้า จึงสามารถทำกิจกรรมทางการตลาดทั้งหลายได้อย่างเต็มที่ อนึ่งเพื่อที่จะส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้บริโภคโดยทั่วไป โดยผ่านการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารเหล่านี้ เรามีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องเข้าใจในองค์ประกอบหรืออิทธิพลที่ส่งผลต่อทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร รวมทั้งเป็นที่ยอมรับ โดยทั่วไปว่า ผลจากกิจกรรมทางการตลาดของบริษัทเจ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์นี้มีส่วนที่สำคัญ ในการเพิ่มการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคต่อผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร การศึกษานี้ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาในรูปตัดขวาง ได้ทำการสำรวจอิทธิพล อันจะส่งผลต่อทัศนคติและความตั้งใจของผู้บริโภค ที่จะใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารชนิดควบคุมน้ำหนักนี้ต่อไป สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เลือกเพื่อการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร กลุ่มลดน้ำหนัก (ในที่นี้ ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ ซีแอลเอ 600 และ ซี แอลเอแอดวานซ์) การศึกษานี้ได้ครอบคลุมกิจกรรมทางการตลาดที่สำคัญอันได้แก่ ความมั่นใจในสินค้าและบริษัทผู้ผลิต ลักษณะของสินค้าในด้านรูปลักษณ์ ความคุ้มค่าในด้านราคา สถานที่จัดจำหน่าย การสื่อสารของบริษัทกับผู้บริโภค และการส่งเสริมการขาย และการศึกษานี้กระทำโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดกรอกข้อมูลด้วยตัวเอง ในกลุ่มของผุ้ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ เอสอีเอ็ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความตั้งใจของผู้บริโภค ที่จะใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารชนิดควบคุมน้ำหนักนี้ต่อไปนั้นได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากทัศนคติต่อตัวผลิตภัณฑ์ (0.80) และทัศนคติต่อผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากกิจกรรมทางการตลาด 3 ด้านเท่านั้นคือ ความรับรู้ในเรื่องของความมั่นใจในตัวสินค้าและบริษัทผู้ผลิต (0.19) ความรับรู้ในเรื่องของความคุ้มค่าในด้านราคาที่จ่ายไป (0.62) และความรับรู้ในกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการขายต่าง ๆ (0.15) เกือบทั้งหมดของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 208 ฉบับ เป็นเพศหญิง อายุส่วนมากอยู่ในช่วงของ 20-40 ปี จบปริญญาตรี ทำงานกับภาคเอกชนหรือมีธุรกิจเป็นของตัวเอง ค่าเฉลี่ยของดัชนีมวลกายอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ (22.38) ผลการศึกษายังได้แสดงถึงลักษณะของประชากรและลักษณะทางด้านจิตวิทยาของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เก็บข้อมูลในด้านอื่น ๆ อีกด้วย การศึกษานี้ยังได้แสดงถึงข้อจำกัดในงานชิ้นนี้ พร้อมทั้งข้อแนะนำต่อผู้บริหารของผลิตภัณฑ์ รวมทั้งทิศทางและข้อเสนอแนะในการทำวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อไป
Share
COinS