Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of stability,Antioxidative and free radical scavenging activities of Artocarpus Lakoocha heartwood extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความคงตัว ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันและอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดจากแก่นมะหาด
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.794
Abstract
This study was aimed to determine the physical and biochemical stabilities of dried aqueous extract of Artocarpus lakoocha, Ma-Haad (Puag-Haad) in solution, with and without antioxidants, Addition of sodium metabisulfite, either alone or in combination with BHA and Rovisome® was able to maintain the original color. After 24 weeks, the values of % tyrosinase inhibition of Puag-Haad solutions, with and without stabilizers, were not different among each other. However, this could be due to saturation of tyrosinase under the current testing conditions. Oxyresveratrol was also purified from Puag-Haad by column chromatography and the yield was 14.83 % w/w. Antioxidant properties of Puag-Haad was subsequently tested for the scavenging effect on DPPH radical, superoxide anion, hydroxyl radical and singlet oxygen. Puag-Haad and oxyresveratrol exhibited a comparable but generally lower antioxidant activity against DPPH than other reference antioxidants (IC₅₀ = 8.25 and 8.78 µg/ml, respectively). Similar result was found in the superoxide anion scavenging activity with the IC₅₀ of 46.11 µg/ml for Puag-Haad and 44.31 µg/ml for oxyresveratrol. Regarding the hydroxyl radical scavenging activity, Puag-Haad and oxyresveratrol appeared to have potency comparable to EGCG but slightly less potent than l-ascorbic acid and Trolox®. The lC₅₀ values were 9.47 and 7.41 µg/ml, respectively. Singlet oxygen scavenging activity was carried out via red blood cell hemolysis test. Puag-Haad, oxyresveratrol and pine bark extract were equally potent singlet oxygen scavengers whereas EGCG was much less effective. On the other hand, l-ascorbic acid and Trolox® did not show any anti-hemolytic activity in the concentration range studied (200-600 µg/ml). These results suggested that Puag-Haad and oxyresveratrol were capable of scavenging several reactive oxygen species with varying potency when compared to other antioxidants commonly used in the cosmetic products. Considering its various antioxidative properties together with the previously reported antityrosinase activity, the inexpensive and easily available A. lakoocha extract or Puag-Haad has a very promising potential for use as an antioxidant ingredient for both the pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินความคงตัวทางกายภาพ และชีวเคมีของสารละลายของสารสกัดจากแก่นมะหาด (ปวกหาด) และสารละลายปวกหาดที่เติมสารต้านออกซิเดชัน พบว่าการเติมโซเดียมเมตาไบซัลไฟต์เดี่ยวๆ หรือร่วมกับบิวทีเลตเตตไฮดรอกซีอะนีโซลและโรวิโซมสามารถช่วยชะลอการเปลี่ยนสีของสารละลายปวกหาดได้ พบว่าในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษาความคงตัวเป็นเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ ผลการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสทั้งที่มีหรือไม่มีสารต้านออกซิเดชันไม่แตกต่างกันเนื่องจากเกิดการอิ่มตัวของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสภายใต้สภาวะที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังได้สกัดออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลจากปวกหาดโดยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟี ซึ่งให้ผลผลิต 14.83% สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันและอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดจากแก่นมะหาดนั้น ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ ดีพีพีเอช, ซูปเปอร์ออกไซด์, ไฮดรอกซิล และซิงเกลต ออกซิเจน พบว่าปวกหาดและออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอชใกล้เคียงกัน โดยมีฤทธิ์น้อยกว่าสารต้านออกซิเดชันที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบ (IC₅₀ 8.25 และ 8.78 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) เช่นเดียวกันกับฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งซูปเปอร์ออกไซด์ ปวกหาดและออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลก็ให้ผลใกล้เคียงกัน (IC₅₀ 46.11 และ 44.31 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) สำหรับฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระไฮดรอกซิลนั้น พบว่าปวกหาดและออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลมีฤทธิ์ใกล้เคียงกับอิพิแกลโลแคททีชินแกลเลต แต่มีฤทธิ์น้อยกว่าโทรรอกซ์และวิตามินซี (IC₅₀ 9.47 และ 7.41 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) นอกจากนี้ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งซิงเกลต ออกซิเจน โดยวิธีวัดการแตกตัวของเม็ดเลือดแดงนั้นพบว่าปวกหาด และออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล มีฤทธิ์ใกล้เคียงกับสารสกัดจากเปลือกสนและมีฤทธิ์ดีกว่าอิพิแกลโลแคททีชินแกลเลต โดยพบว่าวิตามินซีและโทรรอกซ์ ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการแตกตัวของเม็ดเลือดแดงได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ศึกษา (200-400 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) จากข้อมูลการศึกษานี้พบว่าปวกหาดและออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้แตกต่างกัน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสารต้านออกซิเดชันชนิดอื่นๆที่ใช้ในเครื่องสำอาง และเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันของสารสกัดจากแก่นมะหาดหรือปวกหาด ความสามารถในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสร่วมกับปวกหาดมีราคาไม่แพง ดังนั้นจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่นำ สารสกัดจากแก่นมะหาดหรือปวกหาดมาใช้เป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชันทั้งในแง่เภสัชกรรมและทางด้านเครื่องสำอางต่อไป
Creative Commons License