Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation of fast dissolving oral strips containing Garcinia Mangostana husk extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งตำรับแผ่นอมชนิดละลายเร็วในช่องปากของสารสกัดจากเปลือกผลมังคุด
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Chutimaworapan
Second Advisor
Areerat Laorpaksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.786
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop fast dissolving oral strips containing Garcinia mangostana husk extract. The films consisted of low viscosity hydrophilic polymers such as hydroxypropyl methylcellulose and hydroxypropylcellulose, acesulfame potassium as sweetener, and menthol and eucalyptus oil as flavoring agents. The physical and mechanical properties and dissolution time of film bases were compared with commercial product strips A. From the dissolution time data, it was found that the film prepared from mixed polymer between HPMC 3 cps and HPC LV at ratios 2:1, 3:1, 4:1 and 5:1 were not significantly different from commercial product strips A (p>0.05). The films containing extract were light yellow and had porous surface based on observation from scanning electron microscopy. The dissolution profiles of all formulations showed the rapid release more than 80 percent of mangostin from films within 3-7 minutes and the fastest release was from formulation of HPMC 3 cps and HPC LV at ratio 5:1 Differential scanning calorimetry results exhibited that the Garcinia mangostana extract and additives were not in crystalline form in the films. The fast dissolving oral strips containing Garcinia mangostana husk extract showed in vitro antimicrobial activity against oro-dental bacteria, namely, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 and Streptococcus mutans ATCC KPSK₂ Under stress conditions at 40 degree Celcius and 75 percent relative humidity, the strips showed a good stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตำรับแผ่นอมชนิดละลายเร็วในช่องปากของสารกัด จากเปลือกผลมังคุดเพื่อยับยั้งแบคทีเรียในช่องปาก โดยใช้สารก่อฟิล์มชนิดละลายน้ำที่มีความหนืด ต่ำได้แก่ ไฮดรอกซิโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส (เอชพีเอ็มซี) และ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลส (เอชพีซี) และประกอบด้วยสารปรุงแต่งอื่น ๆในตำรับเช่น สารให้ความหวานคือ อะซิซัลเฟมโพแทสเซียม สารแต่งกลิ่นรส คือ เมนทอลและน้ำมันยูคาลิปตัส โดยศึกษาถึงผลของสารก่อฟิล์มต่อคุณสมบัติ ทางกายภาพ คุณสมบัติเชิงกลและเวลาในการละลายของแผ่นอม เปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการ ค้ารูปแบบฟิล์ม เอ ซึ่งเป็นแผ่นอมชนิดละลายเร็วที่มีขายในท้องตลาด จากการศึกษาเวลาในการ ละลายพบว่าแผ่นอมเปล่าที่มีสารก่อฟิล์มผสมระหว่างเอชพีเอ็มซี 3 ซีพีเอส และเอชพีชี แอลวี ใน สัดส่วน 2:1 3:1 4:1 และ5:1 มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกับผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการค้ารูปแบบฟิล์ม เอ อย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) จากการศึกษาสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปี พบว่าแผ่นอมที่มีสาร สกัดจากเปลือกผลมังคุดมีพื้นผิวเป็นรูพรุน การปลดปล่อยยารวดเร็วมากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใน เวลา 3-7 นาที โดยสูตรที่มีการปลดปล่อยเร็วที่สุดคือ สูตรผสมระหว่างเอชพีเอ็มซี 3 ซีพีเอสและ เอชพีซี แอลวี ในสัดส่วน 5:1 ผลจากติฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงเคลอรีเมทรีแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัด จากเปลือกผลมังคุดเละสารปรุงแต่งอื่น ๆในตำรับไม่อยู่ในรูปผลึก การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ใน หลอดทดลองของแผ่นอมที่มีสารสกัดพบว่าสามารถต้านแบคทีเรียในช่องปากและฟัน ได้แก่ สแตป ฟิโลคอกคัส ออเรียส เอทีชีซี 25923 และ สเตรปโตคอกคัส มิวแตนส์ เอทีซีซี เคพีเอสเค₂ ใน การศึกษาความคงตัวภายใต้สภาวะเค้นที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบว่าแผ่นอมมีความคงตัวดี
Creative Commons License