Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and evaluation of biodegradable rifampicin microparticles using supercritical fluid technique for pulmonary delivery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและประเมินอนุภาคขนาดเล็กที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพของไรแฟมพิซินโดยใช้เทคนิคสารไหลที่สภาวะเหนือจุดวิกฤตเพื่อนำส่งยาทางปอด
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Ornlaksana Paeratakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.752
Abstract
It is of interest to apply a supercritical fluid technology for production of inhalable biodegradable microparticles of rifampicin. The polyhydroxy acids[poly(DL-lactide-co-glvcolide) copolymer composition 50:50 (PLGA), poly(DL-lactide)(DL-PLA), and poly(L-lactide)(L-PLA)] were used for preparation of drug-loaded microparticles. The solutions of rifampicin and polymer in methylene chloride at various rations were sprayed into supercritical carbon dioxide. The effect of the type and content of polymer, operating pressure, temperature, solution concentration and feed rate of solution on the characteristics of products were investigated. With 50-100% polymer content of DL-PLA and PLGA, polymer or polymer-drug film occurred. The DL-PLA and PLGA microparticles of 20-40% polymer content had volumetric mean diameter larger than 18 um and exhibited irregular shape particles forming large and porous agglomerates. The spherical drug loaded microparticles of L-PLA polymer was formed at high polymer content (70-100%). The microparticles prepared using 60% L-PLA polymer content was in spherical and irregular shapes. The shape of L-PLA microparticles became content was in spherical and irregular shapes. The shape of L-PLA microparticles became more irregular with decreasing polymer content. The microparticles prepared from 60% L-PLA and 40% rifampicin had good drug loading (23.30%) and a mean size of 4.07 µm but their release of drug was rather rapid. The microparticles prepared from 70% L-PLA and 30% rifampicin was the preferred formula because it had good drug loading (16.33%) with mean of 3.40 µm and showed sustained release property throughout 24 hours. The microparticles prepared from 80% L-PLA and 20% rifampicin had low drug loading (8.13%) with mean size of 3.37 µm and their releases of drug was rather slow. The mass medium aerodynamic diameter of the microparticles prepared from 70% L-PLA and 30% rifampicin with lactose (< 45 µm) in 1:2 ratio and with lactose (45-90 µm) in 1:2 ratio were 4.86 µm and 4.29 µm, respectively. L-PLA rifampicin loaded microparticles prepared by supercritical anti-solvent (SAS) process was of a suitable size to be used in dry powder inhaler formulation for pulmonary delivery. SAS process showed that no decomposition of rifampicin occurred during the processing. The analysis from XRD, FTIR and DSC indicated that processed rifampicin produced by SAS technique was not corresponding to that of rifampicin in the previous reports. Not only the molecular weight of polymer but also the source of polymer influenced on the characteristics of microparticles. The bactericidal efficacy of L-PLA rifampicin loaded microparticles produced by SAS technique against Mycobacterium Tuberculosis was similar to that of unprocessed rifampicin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคสารไหลที่สภาวะเหนือจุดวิกฤตเพื่อเตรียมอนุภาคขนาดเล็กของไรแฟมพิซินและพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพเพื่อสูดดมเข้าสู่ปอดได้พอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ทดลองเป็นกลุ่มของโพลีไฮดรอกซีแอซิตพอลิเมอร์ได้แก่ 50:50 พอลิ(ดีแอล-แลคไทด์-โค-ไกลโคไลด์)(PLGA) พอลิ(ดีแอล-แลคไทด์)(DL-PLA) และพอลิ(แอล-แลคไทด์)(L-PLA) ละลายไรแฟมพิซินและพอลิเมอร์ที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ในเมทิลีนคลอไรด์แล้วสเปรย์ลงในคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อยู่ในสภาวะเหนือจุดวิกฤตศึกษาถึงผลของชนิดและปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ความดันอุณหภูมิความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอัตราการป้อนสารต่อลักษณะของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เมื่อใช้พอลิ(ดีแอล-แลคไทด์-โค-ไกลโคไลด์) และพอลิ(ดีแอล-แลคไทด์)ระหว่าง 50 ถึง 100% จะได้ฟิล์มของพอลิเมอร์หรือฟิล์มของพอลิเมอร์กับตัวยาเมื่อใช้พอลิ(ดีแอล-แลคไทด์-โค-ไกลโคไลด์) และพอลิ(ดีแอล-แลคไทด์) ระหว่าง 20 ถึง 40% จะได้อนุภาคที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า 18 ไมโครอนและเมื่อใช้พอลิ (แอล-แลคไทด์) ระหว่าง 70 ถึง 100% จะได้อนุภาคภาคทรงกลมขนาดเล็กเมื่อใช้พอลิ(แอล-แลคไทด์) ที่ 60% จะได้ทั้งอนุภาคทรงกลมขนาดเล็กและอนุภาคที่มีรูปร่างไม่แน่นอนเมื่อลดปริมาณของพอลิ(แอล-แลคไทด์) ลงอีกจะพบเพียงอนุภาคที่มีรูปร่างไม่แน่นอนอนุภาคขนาดเล็กที่ผลิตโดยใช้ปริมาณของพอลิ(แอล-แลคไทด์) 60% และไรแฟมพิซิน 40% กักเก็บยาได้ดี (23.30%) และมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยโดยปริมาตรเท่ากับ 4.07 ไมครอนแต่ปลดปล่อยยาค่อนข้างรวดเร็วอนุภาคขนาดเล็กที่ผลิตโดยใช้ปริมาณของพอลิ(แอล-แลคไทด์) 70% และไรแฟมพิซิน 30% เป็นสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากสามารถกักเก็บยาได้ดี (16.33%) มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยโดยปริมาตรเท่ากับ 3.40 ไมครอนและสามารถปลดปล่อยยาอย่างต่อเนื่องได้ตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงอนุภาคขนาดเล็กที่ผลิตโดยใช้ปริมาณของพอลิ(แอล-แลคไทด์) 80% และไรแฟมพิซิน 20% กักเก็บยาต่ำ (18.13%) มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยโดยปริมาตรเท่ากับ 3.37 ไมครอนและปลดปล่อยค่อนข้างช้าขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยแบบแอโรไดเนมิก (mass median aerodynamic diameter) ของสูตรตำรับที่เตรียมได้จากพอลิ(แอล-แลคไทด์) 70% และไรแฟมพิซิน 30% กับแลคโคสขนาดเล็กกว่า 45 ไมครอนในอัตราส่วน 1:2 เท่ากับ 4.86 ไมครอนและเมื่อผสมกับแลคโคสขนาดระหว่าง 45ถึง90 ไมครอนในอัตราส่วน 1:2 เท่ากับ 4.29 ไมครอนอนุภาคของพอลิ(แอล-แลคไทด์)กับเก็บไรแฟมพิซินที่เตรียมจากกระบวนการดึงตัวทำละลายที่ใช้สภาวะสารไหลเหนือจุดวิกฤต (supercritical antisolvent process) เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูดดมแบบผลแห้งเพื่อนำส่งยาทางปอดเนื่องจากมีขนาดของอนุภาคที่เหมาะสมไม่พบว่ามีการสลายของไรแฟมพิซินเมื่อเตรียมตัวยาด้วยกระบวนการที่ใช้สภาวะสารไหลเหนือจุดวิกฤตการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ XRD, FTIR และDSC แสดงว่าไรแฟมพิซินที่ผ่านกระบวนการดังกล่าวได้สารที่มีรูปผลึกไม่เหมือนกับรูปผลึกที่มีการรายงานก่อนหน้านี้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลและแหล่งผลิตพอลิเมอร์มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณสมบัติของอนุภาคขนาดเล็กที่ได้ประสิทธิภาพในการต่อต้านการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อไมโครแบคทีเรียทูเบอร์คูโลซีสของอนุภาคพอลิ(แอล-แลคไทด์) กักเก็บไรแฟมพิซินที่เตรียมจากกระบวนการที่ใช้สภาวะสารไหลเหนือจุดวิกฤตยังเท่าเทียมกับตัวยาไรแฟมพิซินก่อนผ่านกระบวนการ
Creative Commons License