Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In vitro penetration of lycopene-loaded nanoparticles using chitosan as a stabilizer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การซึมผ่านผิวหนังนอกร่างกายของไลโคปีนนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่มีไคโตซานเป็นสารเพิ่มความคงตัว
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.784
Abstract
Lycopene nanoparticles were prepared by two different methods, chitosan coated liposome nanoparticles and chitosan alginate nanopaticles. the chitosan was used as a stabilizer. The particle sizes, morphology and encapsulation efficiency were investigated. The results showed that the mean particle sizes were in range of 320-463 nm and 323-500 nm for chitosan coated liposome nanoparticles and chitosan alginate nanoparticles, respectively. TEM analysis showed that lycopene loaded chitosan coated liposome nanoparticles had a spherical or ellipsoidal shape with some lamellar patterns of liposomes. Lycopene loaded chitosan alginate nanoparticles presented a spherical shape with a highly porous structure. The percentage of encapsulation efficiency was significantly affected by the lycopene loading concentration. When lycopene loading concentration was increased, the percentage of encapsulation efficiency increased. The highest percentage of encapsulation efficiency of chitosan coated liposome nanoparticles was obtained at lycopene loading concentration of 200.28 microgram/mL, while the highest percentage of encapsulation efficiency of chitosan alginate nanoparticles was obtained at lycopene loading concentration of 234.16 microgram/mL. Lycopene loaded chitosan alginate nanoparticles exhibited greater stability after storage for 12 weeks in refrigerator than storage in dark and visible light at room temperature. The in vitro penetration through the human skin showed the flux of lycopene loaded chitosan coated liposome and lycopene loaded chitosan alginate nanoparticles were 0.71 +- 0.03 and 1.67 +- 0.07 microgram/sq.cm h, respectively. TEM micrographs showed the penetration of lycopene loaded nanoparticles into epidermis after 3 h treatment. Lycopene loaded chitosan coated liposome nanoparticles were found between the corneocyte with swelling of the intercellular lipid and lycopene loaded chitosan alginate nanoparticles was found in corneocyte at stratum corneum.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไลโคปีนนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลเตรียมจาก 2 วิธีคือ ไคโตซานไลโปโซมนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล และไคโตซานอัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล โดยใช้ไคโตซานเป็นสารเพิ่มความคงตัว การวิเคราะห์ขนาดลักษณะของอนุภาคและเปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บไลโคปีนในนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลได้ผลดังนี้ ขนาดอนุภาคของไลโคปีนในไคโตซานไลโปโซมนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล และไคโตซานอัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลอยู่ระหว่าง 320-463 นาโนเมตร และ 323-500 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ จากภาพถ่ายอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป พบลักษณะอนุภาคของไคโตซานไลโปโซมนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลมีรูปร่างกลมหรือรี มีผนังซ้อนเรียงเป็นชั้นและลักษณะอนุภาคของไคโตซานอัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลมีรูปร่างกลม และมีลักษณะเป็นรูพรุน ความเข้มข้นของไลโคปีนที่ใช้เตรียม มีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บไลโคปีนในนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล ซึ่งเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไลโคปีนที่ใช้เตรียม ทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บไลโคปีนในนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลเพิ่ม พบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บไลโคปีนในไคโตซานไลโปโซมนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล มีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่อเตรียมที่ความเข้มข้นของไลโคปีนเท่ากับ 200.28 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และเปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บไลโคปีนในไคโตซานอัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลมีค่าสูงที่สุด เมื่อเตรียมที่ความเข้มข้นของไลโคปีนเท่ากับ 234.16 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร การศึกษาความคงตัวพบว่า ไคโตซานอัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลมีความคงตัวดีกว่าเมื่อเก็บในตู้เย็น เปรียบเทียบกับการเก็บในที่มืดและที่แสงปกติในอุณหภูมิห้อง ในการศึกษาการซึมผ่านของไลโคปีนนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลผ่านผิวหนังคนพบว่า ไคโตซานไลโปโซมนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลและไคโตซานอัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล มีอัตราการซึมผ่าน 0.71 +- 0.03 และ 1.67 +- 0.07 ไมโครกรัมต่อชั่วโมงต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ ภาพถ่ายอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปแสดงการซึมผ่านผิวหนังกำพร้าของไลโคปีนนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล หลังการทดสอบเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง พบไคโตซานไลโปโซมนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลอยู่ระหว่างเซลล์ชั้นผิวหนังกำพร้าร่วมกับ มีการโป่งออกของไขมันระหว่างเซลล์ และพบไคโตซานอัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล อยู่ในเซลล์ของชั้นผิวหนังกำพร้า
Creative Commons License