Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of nanoparticles from microemulsion system for topical delivery of Coenzyme Q10
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของอนุภาคนาโนจากระบบไมโครอิมัลชันเพื่อการนำส่งโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนแบบเฉพาะที่
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.766
Abstract
Nanoparticles have been prepared by simple cooling of a warm microemulsion template. In this study, the microemulsion was achieved by varying the oil phase (emulsifying wax or Brij® 72) and surfactant phase (Brij® 78 or Tween® 80). It was found that the type of lipid matrix and concentration of surfactant had an effect on the size of the nanoparticles. The rapid cooling of a warm microemulsion in an ice-bath caused the precipitation of the lipid phase to form the smaller nanoparticles. The systems composed of emulsifying wax (cetostearyl alcohol and cetomacrogol) and Tween® 80 offered the small, uniform and stable nanoparticles. Coenzyme Qio was then incorporated into the nanoparticles and it was shown that the concentration of wax and Tween® 80 had influence on the size of Coenzyme Qio- loaded nanoparticles. The formulation which was selected to incorporate Coenzyme Qio was composed of 4 mg/mL wax and 48 mM Tween® 80. The Coenzyme Qio-loaded nanoparticles were spherical and had the size smaller than 100 nm and high percentage entrapment efficiency; 80.19% and 78.00 % for 2 and 4 mg/mL Coenzyme Qio, respectively. The differential scanning calorimetry analysis indicated that Coenzyme Qio was dispersed in lipid matrix as an amorphous state and the Coenzyme Qio-loaded nanoparticles were not a simple physical mixture of their individual component. The in vitro release profile of Coenzyme Qio from nanoparticles exhibited a rapidly initial release in the first ten hours, followed by a period of slower and extened release. Freeze-dried Coenzyme Qio-loaded nanoparticles using 2% w/w mannitol as a cryoprotectant showed a greater stability than non freeze-dried nanoparticles. Moreover the cream mixed with Coenzyme Qio-loaded nanoparticles offered a good physical stability under accelerated condition. In conclusion, Coenzyme Qio-loaded nanoparticles were prepared from microemulsion template and could be incorporated in to topical preparation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนสามารถเตรียมโดยการทำแม่แบบไมโครอิมัลชันที่เกิดขึ้นขณะร้อนให้เย็น แบบปกติ ในงานศึกษานี้ทำการปรับเปลี่ยนวัฎภาคนำมัน (อิมัลซิฟายอิงแวกซ หรือ บริจ 72) และ วัฎภาคของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (บริจ 78 หรือ ทวีน 80) เพื่อให้ได้ไมโครอิมัลชัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ชนิดของเมทริกซ์ไขมัน และความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีผลต่อขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนที่ได้ รวมทั้งยังพบว่า การทำไมโครอิมัลชันที่เกิดขึ้นขณะร้อนให้เย็นทันทีในอ่างน้ำแข็ง จะมีผลให้เกิด การแยกชั้นของวัฎภาคไขมันและก่อให้เกิดอนุภาคนาโน ที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่าการทำให้เย็นแบบปกติ ตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันที่ประกอบด้วยแวกซ์ (ซีโตสเทียริวแอลกอฮอล์ กับ ซีโตแมคโครกอล) และ ทวีน 80 จะให้อนุภาคนาโนที่มีขนาดเล็ก สม่ำเสมอ และมีความคงตัว โคเอนไซม์คิวเทนจะถูกกัก เก็บลงในอนุภาคนาโนที่ได้ และพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของแวกช์และทวีน80จะมีผลต่อขนาดของ อนุภาคนาโนที่กักเก็บโคเอนไซม์คิวเทน สูตรตำรับที่ถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้กักเก็บโคเอนไซม์คิวเทน ประกอบด้วย แวกซ์ 4 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ทวีน 80 48 มิลลิโมลาร์ อนุภาคนาโนที่กักเก็บ โคเอนไซม์คิวเทนแสดงลักษณะอนุภาคที่กลมและมีขนาดเล็กกว่า 100 นาโนเมตร รวมทั้งมี เปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บที่สูง คือ ร้อยละ 80.19 และ 78.00 สำหรับ อนุภาคนาโนที่กักเก็บโคเอนไซม์ คิวเทนไว้ 2 และ 4 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิง แคลลอลิเมททรีแสดงให้เห็นว่า โคเอนไซม์คิวเทนที่อยู่ในเมทริกซีไขมันกระจายอยู่ในรูปอสัณฐาน และอนุภาคนาโนที่กักเก็บโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนนี้ ไม่ได้เกิดจากการผสมทางกายภาพของแต่ละ องค์ประกอบ โคเอนไซม์คิวเทนจะถูกปลดปล่อยจากอนุภาคนาโนอย่างรวดเร็วในสิบชั่วโมงแรก จากนั้นจะช้าลงและคงที่ อนุภาคนาโนที่กักเก็บโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนที่อยู่ในรูปผงแห้งโดยใช้แมนิทอลร้อยละ 2 เป็นตัวปกป้องอนุภาคขณะทำให้เย็นจะให้ความคงตัวดีกว่าอนุภาคที่ไม่อยู่ในรูปผง แห้ง นอกจากนียังพบว่า ครีมที่ผสมรวมกับอนุภาคนาโนที่กักเก็บโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนมีความคงตัว ทางกายภาพที่ดีภายใต้สภาวะเร่ง จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า อนุภาคนาโนที่กักเก็บโค เอนไซม์คิวเทน เตรียมได้จากแม่แบบไมโครอิมัลชันและสามารถบรรจุลงในสูตรตำรับเฉพาะที่ได้
Share
COinS