Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of cosurfactants on the preparation of intravenous lipid emulsions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่อการเตรียมอิมัลชันไขมันเพื่อให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Pongsakornpat Arunothayanun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.764
Abstract
The stability of intravenous lipid emulsions is important for patients requiring parenteral nutrition. The use of cosurfactant is thought to improve the emulsion stability. For the emulsion preparation, the oil used were 10% and 20% soybean oil, the emulsifier were used either egg phospholipids (Lipoid® E80) alone or combined with a cosurfactant, Tween® 80, Vitamin E-TPGS or sodium oleate. The methods of preparation were varied in homogenization time, pressure and cycles through high pressure homogenizer. The formulations were sterilized by autoclaving and the physicochemical properties were investigated. The results illustrated that the formulations composed of a combination of egg phospholipids with either Vitamin E-TPGS or Tween® 80 could form the stable emulsions. The lipid emulsion containing 10% soybean oil emulsified by 1.0% egg phospholipids and 0.5% Vitamin E-TPGS was suggested due to low amount of emulsifier used and proper physicochemical properties complied with parenteral product requirements. The emulsion could remain stable for 4 weeks both at room temperature and in accelerate condition (4°C and 40°C). Its particle size (D [4,3]) of such formulation before and after autoclaving were 0.201 and 0.199 µm, respectively. The pH, osmolality and the value of zeta potential of the autoclaved emulsion after 24 hours were 6.97, 324 mOsm/kg and -41.77 mV, respectively. The pH was slightly decreased during storage while the zeta potential was increased as a function of time in all conditions. When Tween® 80 replaced Vitamin E-TPGS, the slightly larger in particle size of emulsion was observed, however the formulation still remained stable up to 4 weeks after storage at room temperature. It was concluded that the factors involved in the emulsion preparation were the process of homogenization, heat stabilization as well as the type and amount of surfactants used. The nonionic cosurfactant could improve the formation of emulsion which was stable after autoclaving and storage for at least 4 weeks by possibly the steric stabilization of the polymeric surfactant layer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความคงตัวของอิมัลชันไขมันเพื่อให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ต้องการอาหารทางหลอดเลือด จึงมีแนวคิดที่จะนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวมาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงความคงตัวของอิมัลชันให้ดีขึ้น ในการเตรียมอิมัลชัน น้ำมันที่ใช้คือน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองในความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 และ 20 สารก่ออิมัลชันที่ใช้ได้แก่ฟอสโฟลิปิดจากไข่ (ไลปอย อี80) เพียงชนิดเดียวหรือใช้ร่วมกันระหว่างฟอสโฟลิปิดจากไข่และสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมซึ่งได้แก่ ทวีน 80 วิตามินอีทีพีจีเอสและโซเดียมโอลิเอต ในขั้นตอนการเตรียมได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อ อิมัลชันอันได้แก่ เวลาในการปันผสมด้วยเครื่องปั่นผสมความเร็วสูง ความดันและจำนวนรอบในการผ่านสารเข้า สู่เครื่องปั่นผสมชนิดความดันสูง จากนั้นนำตำรับที่เตรียมได้ไปผ่านกระบวนทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อ โดยใช้หม้อนึ่งอัดไอและตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยฟอสโฟลิปิดจากไข่ผสมกับวิตามินอีทีพีจีเอส และฟอสโฟลิปิดจากไข่ผสมกับทวีน 80 สามารถเตรียมอิมัลชันไขมันที่คงตัวได้ อิมัลชัน ไขมันที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองร้อยละ 10 ฟอสโฟลิปิดจากไข่ร้อยละ 1 และวิตามินอีที่พีจีเอสร้อยละ 0.5 เป็นตำรับที่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากใช้สารก่ออิมัลชันในปริมาณต่ำ และมีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพตามข้อกำหนด ของผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำ โดยอิมัลชันที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้องและในสภาวะเร่ง (4°C และ 40°C) มีความคงตัวนานถึง 4 สัปดาห์ ขนาดอนุภาคก่อนและหลังผ่านหม้อนึ่งอัดไอมีค่า 0.201 และ 0.199 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ หลังจากเก็บไว้เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ค่าออสโมแลลิตี และค่าความต่างศักย์ที่ผิว อนุภาคของอิมัลชันที่ผ่านหม้อนึ่งอัดไอมีค่า 6.97, 324 มิลลิออสโมลต่อกิโลกรัม และ -41.77 มิลลิโวลท์ ตามลำดับ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างมีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ค่าความต่างศักย์ที่ผิวอนุภาคมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเก็บไว้ในทุกสภาวะที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อใช้ทวีน 80 แทนวิตามินอีทีพีจีเอส อนุภาคของอิมัลชันที่ได้มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามตำรับที่ได้มีความคงตัวได้นานถึง 4 สัปดาห์ เมื่อเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้อง กล่าวโดยสรุป ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการเตรียมอิมัลชัน ได้แก่ ขบวนการผ่านสารเข้าสู่เครื่องปั่นผสม และความคงตัวหลังผ่านความร้อน รวมถึงชนิดและปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ สารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมชนิดไม่มีประจุสามารถเพิ่มความคงตัวของอิมัลชันหลังกระบวนการทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อด้วยหม้อนึ่งอัดไอและเก็บไว้ได้นานถึง 4 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้หลักการที่ทำให้คงตัวด้วยแรงสเตอริกของสายพอลิเมอร์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Share
COinS