Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microencapsulation of Curcuminoids by Spray Drying Techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไมโครเอนแคปซุเลชันของเคอร์คูมินอยด์โดยวิธีพ่นแห้ง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Second Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.763
Abstract
Curcuminoids were extracted from Curcuma Longa L. Its active constituents, curcumin, desmethoxycurcumin, and bisdesmethoxycurcumin, have been known to possess various pharmaceutical and cosmetic benefits, including anti-oxidation, inti-inflammation, anti-microbial, anti-cancer, etc. Curcuminoids are unstable when exposed to al-alkaline condition. In this study, the curcuminoids microcapsules were prepared by spray-drying technique in order to increase the stability of curcuminoids by employing of three different polymers; polymethacrylate (PM), polyvinyl acetate (PVA), and ethylcellulose(EC), and three different plasticizers; propylene glycol (PG), PEG-400, and glycerol triacetate (GTA) as the wall materials. The curcuminoid: polymer ratios were 1:1, 1:2, and 1:3 and percentage of solid content of the feed formulation were 1% and 2%. The spray-drying conditions were set as followed; inlet temperature of 120 °C, aspirator (air-flow volume) of 28 m³/h, and feed rate of 5 ml/min. The resulting curcuminoid microcapsules formulations with superior percent curcuminoids content and entrapment efficiency were selected. The selected formulations were PM-coated microcapsules plasticized with PG with percent curcuminoids content of 37.27% and percent entrapment of 74.54%, PM-coated microcapsules plasticized with PG/PEG400 with percent curcuminoids content of 27.30% and percent entrapment of 54.60%, EC-coated microcapsules plasticized with PG/GTA with percent curcuminoids content of 41.90% and percent entrapment of 83.80%, EC-coated microcapsules plasticized with PG with percent curcuminoids content of 53.60% and percent entrapment of 107.20%, and EC-coated microcapsules plasticized with PG/PEG400 with percent curcuminoids content of 48.11% and percent entrapment of 96.22%. Among these formulations of microencapsulated curcuminoids, PM-coated microcapsules plasticized with PG/PEG400 was found to be more stable and had remarkably higher percent retention of curcuminoids than other formulations. After the incorporation of selected microencapsulated curcuminoids and curcuminoid extract into cleansing gel pH 5 for 4 weeks, PM- and EC-coated microcapsules plasticized with PG were found to increase the curcuminoid stability in cleansing gel pH 5 and their percent retention of curcuminoids were markedly higher than those of other microcapsule formulations. However, it was not remarkedly different percent retention of curcuminoids from differently-coated microcapsules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสกัดเคอร์คูมินอยด์เป็นสารสำคัญที่สกัดได้จากขมิ้นชัน (Curcuma Longa L.) ประกอบด้วยสารสำคัญ 3 ชนิด คือ เคอร์คูมิน, เดสเมทอกซีเคอร์คูมิน และ บิสเดสเมทอกซีเคอร์คูมิน ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ที่มีประโยชน์ทางด้านยาและเครื่องสำอาง เช่น ต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านการอักเสบ ต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ และต้านมะเร็ง เป็นต้น สารสกัดเคอร์คุมินอยด์มีคุณสมบัติ ที่ไม่คงตัวต่อแสง ความชื้น และในสภาวะที่เป็นด่าง ในงานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาการพัฒนาไมโครแคปซูลของสารสกัดเคอร์คูมินอยด์โดยวิธีพ่นแห้งเพื่อเพิ่มความคงตัวของเคอร์คูมินอยด์ โดยใช้โพลิเมอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ โพลีเมทาครีเลท โพลีไวนีอะซีเตท และเอทิลเซลลูโลส ร่วมกับพลาสติไซเซอร์ที่ต่างกัน 3 ชนิดคือ โพรพีลีนไกลคอล โพลีเอทีลีนไกลคอล-400 และ กลีเซอรอลไตรอะซิเตทเป็นสารห่อหุ้ม กำหนดอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารสกัดเคอร์คูมินอยด์กับโพลิเมอร์ไว้ที่ 1:1, 1:2, และ 1:3 และปริมาณของแข็งในสูตรตำรับเตรียมพ่นที่ร้อยละ 1 และ 2 โดยสภาวะในการพ่นแห้งมีดังนี้ อุณหภูมิอาการเข้า 120 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณลม 28 ลบ.ม/ชม. อัตราการพ่น 5 มล./นาที ได้สูตรตำรับของเคอร์คูมินอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลที่มีปริมาณร้อยละของเคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มและความสามารถในการกักเก็บเคอร์คูมินอยด์ได้ดี คือ เคอร์คูมินอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยใช้โพลีเมทาครีเลทร่วมกับโพรพีลีนไกลคอลเป็นสารห่อหุ้มโดยมีปริมาณสารสกัดที่ถูกห่อหุ้มร้อยละ 32.27 และ ประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มสารสกัดร้อยละ 74.54 เคอร์คูมินอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยใช้โพลีเมทาครีเลทร่วมกับโพรพีลีนไกลคอลและโพลีเอทีลีนไกลคอล400 เป็นสารห่อหุ้มโดยปริมาณสารสกัด ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มร้อยละ 27.30 และประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มสารสกัดร้อยละ 54.60 เคอร์คูมินอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยใช้เอทิลเซลลูโลสร่วมกับโพรพีลีนไกลคอลและกลีเซอรอลไตรอะซิเตทเป็นสารห่อหุ้มโดยมีปริมาณสารสกัดที่ถูกห่อหุ้มร้อยละ 41.90 และประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มสารสกัดร้อยละ 83.89 เคอร์คูมินอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยใช้เอทิลเซลลูโลสร่วมกับโพรพีลีนไกลคอลเป็นสารห่อหุ้มโดยมีปริมาณสารสกัดที่ถูกห่อหุ้มร้อยละ 53.60 และประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มสารสกัดร้อยละ 107.20 และเคอร์คูมินอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยใช้เอทิลเซลลูโลสร่วมกับโพรพีลีนไกลคอลและโพลีเอทีลีนไกลคอล400 เป็นสารห่อหุ้มโดยมีปริมาณสารสกัดที่ถูกห่อหุ้มร้อยละ 48.11และประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มสารสกัดร้อยละ 96.22 ศึกษาความคงตัวของเคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มโดยไมโครแคปซูลพบว่า ในจำนวนเคอร์คูมินอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลที่เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิห้องและ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เคอร์คูมินอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยใช้โพลีเมทาครีเลทร่วมกับโพรพีลีนไกลคอลและโพลีเอทีลีนไกลคอล400เป็นสารห่อหุ้มมีความคงตัว และมีปริมาณร้อยละของสารสกัดที่คงเหลือมากกว่าสูตรตำรับอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญและศึกษาความคงตัวของเคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มโดยไมโครแคปซูลในผลิตภัณฑ์ทำความสะอาดผิว pH 5 เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน พบว่า เคอร์คูมินอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยใช้โพลีเมทาครีเลทร่วมกับโพรพีลีนไกลคอลเป็นสารห่อหุ้ม และเคอร์คูมินอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยใช้เอทิลเซลลูโลสร่วมกับโพรพีลีนไกลคอลเป็นสารห่อหุ้มสามารถเพิ่มความคงตัวของสารสกัดเคอร์คูมินอยด์ในผลิตภัณฑ์ทำความสะอาดผิวและพบว่าปริมาณร้อยละของสารสกัดที่คงเหลือมากกว่าสูตรตำรับอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างปริมาณร้อยละของสารสกัดที่คงเหลือย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ของเคอร์คูมินอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลตำรับต่างๆในครีมบำรุงผิว
Creative Commons License