Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of solid lipid nanoparticles and nanostructured lipid carriers containing amphotericin B
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนานาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของไขมันแข็งและตัวพาไขมันโครงสร้างระดับนาโน บรรจุแอมโฟเทอริซิน บี
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.780
Abstract
Amphotericin B (AmB) is one of the most effective systemic antifungal agents, but its use is circumscribed by the dose-limiting toxicity of the conventional micellar dispersion formulation, Fungizone®. To lower its toxicity, AmB incorporated into aqueous dispersion of lipid nanoparticles was proposed. The paper describes the development of two types of lipid nanoparticles. Solid lipid nanoparticles (SLN) and nanostructured lipid carriers (NLC) made from glyceryl behenate (GB) and glyceryl palmitostearate (GP) were prepared by either hot high pressure homogenization (HPH) or warm microemulsion (WME) techniques in order to evaluate the physical stability of these particles, as well as the chemical stability of drug during storage at 4°C for 3 months. NLC differed from SLN by the presence of liquid lipid (glyceryl tricaprylate/caprate) in the lipid matrix. The results indicated that these two lipid nanoparticles could be colloidal carriers for intravenous therapy. The optimized AmB-SLN formulations had an average diameter less than 300 nm, exhibited monodispersity and carried a negative charge. The AmB content was rapidly degraded when using tween 80 or cremophor EL as stabilizers. The best formulation of SLN dispersion prepared by HPH method consisted of 3% GP and 2% poloxamer 407 (P407), while the best formulation of SLN formulation prepared by WME method consisted of 10% GP, 20% cremophor RH40 and 20% glycerin. Lyophilized AmB-loaded SLN was not success possible due to incomplete lyophilization process. Entrapment efficiency of AmB was improved by blending small amounts of liquid oils with solid lipids. A significant increase in the encapsulation efficacy of NLC containing P407 was noted when compared to that of SLN formulation. In addition, the application of lecithin in the SLN dispersions could increase the amount of drug into the particles. The 1H-NMR data indicated the formation of oil clusters within the solid nanoparticles or the presence between the solid platelet and the surfactant layer. Both AmB-SLN and AmB-NLC formulation have less aggregated species and hemolytic response than Fungizone® indicating that lipid nanoparticles could reduce its toxicity. The release profiles of AmB formulations depended on its aggregated form and entrapment efficiency. Furthermore, the formulation containing 5% AmB showed a drug release by a biphasic profile. For in vitro antifungal testing, all of the selected AmB formulations were equal and more effective than both AmB itself and Fungizone®. It was demonstrated by IR spectra that there was no chemical reaction occurred between AmB and other components. The DSC, HSM, X-ray diffractograms showed that AmB in lipid matrix was in either molecularly dispersed or amorphous form except the formulation containing 5% drug loading.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอมโฟเทอริซิน บี เป็นยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อการต้านเชื้อราในกระแสเลือด แต่การใช้ฟังจิโซนซึ่งเป็นยา ในรูปแบบไมเซล ถูกจำกัดด้วยขนาดการใช้ที่ทำให้เกิดพิษต่อร่างกาย เพื่อลดความเป็นพิษของยาดังกล่าว ใน การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้พัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาในรูปแบบอนุภาคของไขมัน 2 ประเภท คือ นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของไขมัน แข็งและตัวพาไขมันโครงสร้างระดับนาโน ซึ่งเตรียมขึ้นมาจาก กลีเซอรีลบีฮีเนท และ กลีเซอรีลปาลมิโทส เตียเรทด้วยวิธีโฮโมจีไนเซซันอุณหภูมิสูงและวิธีไมโครอิมัลชัน เพื่อประเมินความคงตัวของอนุภาคทางกายภาพ และความคงตัวทางเคมีของยาในสภาวะ 4 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ตัวพาไขมันโครงสร้างระดับนาโนต่าง จากนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของไขมันแข็งเนื่องจากมีไขมันชนิดเหลวกระจายในเมทริกซ์ของไขมันแข็ง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า อนุภาคของไขมันที่เตรียมได้สามารถให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำ สูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมมีขนาดอนุภาคน้อยกว่า 300 นาโนเมตร มีการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคช่วงเดียว และมีประจุลบที่ผิวของอนุภาค ตัวยาสลายตัวเร็วในสูตร ตำรับที่ใช้ ทวีน 80 และ ครีโมฟอร์ อีแอล เป็นสารเพิ่มความคงตัว สูตรตำรับที่ดีที่สุดในการเตรียมโดยวิธีโฮโมจี ไนเซซันอุณหภูมิสูง ประกอบด้วย กลีเซอรีลปาลมิโทสเตียเรทร้อยละ 3 และ พอลอกซาเมอร์ 407 ในความเข้มข้นร้อย ละ 2 ส่วนในวิธีไมโครอิมัลชัน สูตรตำรับที่ดีที่สุดประกอบด้วย กลีเซอรีลปาลมิโทสเตียเรทร้อยละ 10 ครีโมฟอร์ อาร์ เอช 40 และ กลีเซอรีนในความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 20 การเตรียมนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของไขมันแข็งในรูปแบบผงแห้งไม่ ประสบความสำเร็จ อาจเนื่องมาจากความไม่สมบูรณ์ของกระบวนการทำให้แห้ง ประสิทธิภาพของการบรรจุยา เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อใช้ไขมันชนิดเหลวร่วมด้วยในระบบที่มี พอลอกซาเมอร์ 407 เป็นสารเพิ่มความคงตัวโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งถ้าใช้เลซิตินในระบบจะเพิ่มความสามารถในการบรรจุยามากขึ้น ผลของโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์ แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ ชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีกลุ่มไขมันชนิดเหลวกระจายอยู่ภายในอนุภาคของแข็งหรืออยู่ระหว่างไขมัน แข็งและชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว สูตรตำรับที่เตรียมได้มีรูปแบบการจัดเรียงตัวของยาในลักษณะที่เป็นพิษต่อ เซลและผลของการสลายตัวของเม็ดเลือดแดงต่ำกว่าฟังจิโซน ซึ่งแสดงว่าระบบนำส่งดังกล่าวสามารถลดความ เป็นพิษของยาได้ การปลดปล่อยยาจากระบบขึ้นกับการจัดเรียงตัวของยาและประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุยา ในสูตร ตำรับที่บรรจุยาร้อยละ 5 แสดงการปลดปล่อยยาเป็น 2 ช่วง การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อโดยวิธีภายนอกร่างกาย พบว่าทุกสูตรตำรับที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อได้เท่ากับหรือมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยา แอมโฟเทอริซิน บี และฟังจิโซน จากการทดสอบโดยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ไม่พบอันตรกริยาระหว่าง แอมโฟเทอริซิน บี และส่วนประกอบอื่นในตำรับ ผลของดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอริเมทรี ฮอทสเตท ไมโครสโกปี และเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทเมทรี แสดงให้เห็นว่าแอมโฟเทอริซิน บี ที่อยู่ในเมทริกซ์ของไขมัน กระจายอยู่ในระดับโมเลกุล หรือรูปอสัณฐาน ยกเว้นสูตรตำรับที่บรรจุยาร้อยละ 5
Creative Commons License