Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of serum phenytoin levels after administration with Dilantin Infatabs and Dilantin Kapseals via nasogastric tube feeding
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบระดับยาฟีนัยโตอินในซีรัมจากการให้ยาไดแลนตินอินฟาแทปและไดแลนตินแคปซีลผ่านทางสายยาง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sermsook Jantai
Second Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Third Advisor
Somchai Towanabut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.770
Abstract
The purpose of this open-labelled, crossover clinical trial is to compare serum phenytoin levels after administration with Dilantin Infatabs (phenytoin acid tablet) and Dilantin Kapseals (phenytoin sodium capsule) through NG tube feeding. Patients enrolled were started with receiving Dilantin Infatabs 300 mg daily through NG tub feeding for at least 5 days the serum phyentoin level was determined. The dosage formulation was changed to Dilantin Kapseals 300 mg daily which was again administered through NG tube feeding for at least 5 days and serum phenytoin level was again determined. Seventeen subjects completed the whole process of study. Mean serum phenytoin concentrations after administration of phenytoin tablet and capsule were 6.03+-5.92 microgram/mL and 3.80+-2.71 microgram/mL, respectively. Mean serum albumin concentration measured at the time of phenytoin tablet and capsule administration were 2.51+-0.49 and 2.45+-0.40 g/dl, respectively. Mean serum phenytoin concentrations adjusted for their low serum albumin concentrations after administration of phenytoin tablet and capsule were 10.33+-11.60 and 6.28+-4.76 microgram/mL, respectively. Measured serum phenytoin concentrations and adjusted phenytoin concentrations after administration with phenytoin tablet and phenytoin capsule were significantly different (p=0.019 and p=0.035, respectively), The reasons which caused the serum phenytoin concentrations obtained from capsule to be significantly lower than that obtained from tablet was partly due to the sodium salt form of phenytoin in capsule while it is the free acid form in the tablet. During the study, all patients were seizure free and none of the patients showed serious adverse drug reaction. The mean Vmax/F (when assume Km=4 mg/L) after administration phenytoin tablet and phenytoin capsule were 501.32+-137.02 and 612.90+-346.18 mg/day, respectively. These values were not significantly different indicated that bioavailabilities of two dosage form were not significantly different. When the desired serum phenytoin concentration was set at 15 microgram/mL, the appropriate dosage required for phenytoin tablet and capsule were around 400 and 500 microgram/day. Since these predicted dosages were quite high and the bioavailability of either tablet or capsule was quite low and varied highly. Feeding standard dose of phenytoin (300 mg/day) 2 hours apart from feeding diet formula might be a safer method to increase serum phenytoin concentration. Further studies are strongly recommended before any definite conclusion could be made.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบ open-labelled, crossover clinical trial โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับยา ฟีนัยโตอินในซีรัม จากการให้ยาไดแลนตินอินฟาแทป (ยาฟีนัยโตอินรูปแบบยาเม็ด) และไดแลนตินแคปซีส (ยาฟีนัยโตอินรูปแบบแคปซูล) ผ่านทางสายยาง ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจะเริ่มจากจากได้รับยาไดแลนตินอินฟาแทป 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันผ่านทางสายยางอย่างน้อย 5 วันแล้วเจาะเลือดเพื่อวัดระดับฟีนัยโตอินและระดับแอลบูมินในซีรัม หลังจากนั้นจึงเปลี่ยนยาเป็นไดแลนตินแคปซีล 300มิลลิกรัมต่อวันผ่านทางสายยางอย่างน้อย 5 วันแล้วเจาะเลือดเพื่อวัดระดับฟีนัยโตอินและระดับแอลบูมินในซีรั่มอีกครั้งหนึ่ง มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 17 รายเข้าร่วมการวิจัยนี้ ระดับยาฟีนัยโตอินในซีรั่มเฉลี่ยหลังจากได้รับไดแลนตินอินฟาแทปและไดแลนตินแคปซีส คือ 6.03+-5.92 และ 3.80+-2.71 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ระดับแอลบูมินในซีรัมเฉลี่ยที่วัดพร้อมกับระดับยาไดแลนตินอินฟาแทปและไดแลนตินแคปซีนส คือ 2.51+-0.49 และ 2.45+-0.40 กรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ตามลำดับ ระดับยาฟีนัยอินที่ปรับค่าแอลบูมินต่ำแล้วเฉลี่ย หลังจากได้รับยาไดแลนตินอินฟาแทปและไดแลนตินแคปซีลคือ 10.33+-11.60 และ 6.28+-4.76 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ระดับยาฟีนัยโตอินโนซีรั่มและระดับยาฟีนัยอินที่ปรับค่าแอลบูมินต่ำแล้ว จากการให้ยาฟีนัยโตอินรูปแบบยาเม็ดและรูปแบบแคปซูลแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.019 และ P=0.035 ตามลำดับ) เหตุผลที่ทำให้ระดับยาจากการให้ยาฟีนัยโตอินรูปแบบยาเม็ด และรูปแบบแคปซูลแตกต่างกัน ส่วนหนึ่งน่าจะมีสาเหตุมาจากการที่ในรูปแบบแคปซูลแตกต่างกัน ส่วนหนึ่งน่าจะมีสาเหตุมาจากการที่ในรูปแบบแคปซูล ยาฟีนัยโตอินอยู่ในรูปเกลือโซเดียม ขณะที่ในรูปแบบยาเม็ด ยาฟีนัยโตอินอยู่ในรูปกรดอิสระ ระหว่างการศึกษาไม่มีผู้ป่วยรายใดเกิดการชัก และอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาฟีนัยโตอิน ค่า Vmax/F เฉลี่ย (เมื่อกำหนด Km=4 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) จากการให้ยาฟีนัยโตอินรูปแบบยาเม็ดและรูปแบบแคปซูล คือ 501.32+-137.02 และ 612.90+-346.18 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% แสดงว่าชีวอำนวยผล (F) ของยาทั้งสองรูปแบบไม่ต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน ถ้าต้องการปรับระดับยาในซีรัมให้อยู่ในระดับกึ่งกลางของช่วงที่ให้ผลในการรักษาคือ 15 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ผู้ป่วยจะต้องปรับขนาดยาฟีนัยโตอินในรูปแบบยาเม็ด และในรูปแบบแคปซูลเป็นประมาณวันละ 400 และ 500 มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากค่าชีวอำนวยผลของยาทั้งสองรูปแบบมีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำ และมีความผันแปรค่อนข้างสูง เมื่อให้พร้อมอาหาร วิธีการให้ยาห่างจากมื้ออาหารประมาณ 2 น่าจะเป็นวิธีที่ปลอดภัยกว่า ซึ่งอาจจะช่วยเพิ่มระดับยาฟีนัยโตอินให้สูงขึ้นได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรจะมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมก่อนทำการสรุปผลที่แน่นอนต่อไป
Creative Commons License