Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antibacterial activity of durian fruit-hull polysaccharide gel against bacterial isolates from bovine mastitis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียของเจลพอลิเซ็กคาไรด์จากเปลือกผลทุเรียนต่อเชื้อที่แยกได้จากเต้านมอักเสบในโคนม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Second Advisor
Sunanta Pongsamart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.761
Abstract
Antibacterial property of polysaccharide gel (PG) from fruit-hulls of durian (Durio zibethinus Murr.) was investigated to find a novel antibacterial agent against bacterial isolates from cow mastitis. Since the use of natural antibacterial from plant is expected to replace limited uses and contaminated residues of antibiotic un dairy. In vitro antibacterial activity of PG was performed to evaluate the susceptibility of bacterial isolates from cow mastitis. PG showed inhibitory activity against five strains of bacteria, 42 isolates of Staphylococcus spp., 34 isolates of Streptococcus spp., 13 isolates of E. coli, 5 isolates of K. pneumoniae and 15 isolates of Pseudomonas spp. In vitro susceptibility test was determined by agar diffusion method, inhibition zone of sharp and clear margin was observed on agar media with various strength of inhibitory activity by the following sequence of PG concentrations, 5> 251 2526 625> 0.32% by weight Staphylococcus spp. and Streptococcus spp were the most susceptible bacteria, while E. coli was less susceptible to PG. PG at high concentrations inhibited growth of most of tested bacteria. Broth microdilution method was used to determine a quantitative antibacterial activity of PG. Values represented MICs and MBCs of PG against bacterial isolates were demonstrated in comparison with gentamicin, All strains of bacterial isolates showed similar susceptibility to PG. The range of MBCs of PG against most of the bacterial isolates was 12.5 25 mg / ml MBC values of PG were mostly 2 times higher concentration than its MIC values. The al clearly demonstrated that most of the isolates of S. aureus went doce suscepable to PG than laboratory tested strains of S. aureus ATCC 25923. In addition, the strains of Streptococcus spp., Pseudomonas spp. and K. pneumoniae that showed ability to survive compared with gentamicin resisted strains (MBC 28 ug / ml) were found susceptible to PG with the MIC values at 12.5-25 mg / ml In comparison of the bactericidal activity of PG of Montong (M), Chanee (C) Native cultivar (Ncv) against bacteria between S. aureus and E. coli. PG of Chanee and Native cultivar showed higher bactericidal activity than PG of Monthong. Time-kill study demonstrated that the killing effect of PG against tested bacteria was obtained at PG concentration of 50, 6.25, 50, 12.5, 50 and 12.5 mg / ml in MHB medium against S. aureus (SP2), S. aureus (SP 23), S. aureus ATCC 25923. E coli (CM 49), E. coli (CM 85) and E. coli ATCC 25922, which the colony counts were declined to 0% at 8, 2, 24, 12, 16 and 24 hr, respectively. S. aureus was more susceptible to PG than E. coli, the MIC at 0.312% PG against S. aureus (SP 23) produced to colony count in 16 t, while the colony count against E. coli at the same 20 concentration was found 47,46% inhibition. The isolated bacteria was more susceptibie to PG tnan Standard bacteria. The effect of temperature on inhibitory activity of PG against S. aureus and E. coli was determine, temperatures (25 ° C and 37 ° C) were not effect killing activity of PG against S. aureus, whereas temperature at 25 ° C showed less killing activity than at 37 ° C against E. col. The effect of difference pH or bactericidal activity of PG against S. aureus and E. coli showed that PG at pH 2 and control (HCI in MHB) gave the same inhibitory effect. PG at pH 3-5 showed more inhibitory effect than control HCI in MHB), the result indicated that inhibitory effect of PG was not only due to its acidic property. The effect ionic strength at 25 and 100 mM NaCl on antibacterial activity of PG was investigated, NaCl reduced killing activity of PG against E. coli but no effect against S. aureus. The effect of divalent cations on bactericidal activity of PG demonstrated that divalent cations, BaCl₂, CaCl₂, MgCh₂ and ZnCl₂, decreased the bactericidal effect of PG against E. coli but no effect against S. aureus. ZnCl₂ in PG produced better bactericidal activity. The result in the present studies indicated that PG has potential benefit for application as an antibacterial agent against mastitis in dairy farm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของเจลพอณิเซ็กคาไรด์จากเปลือกของผลทุเรียนเพื่อค้น หาสารชนิดใหม่ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ แบคทีเรียที่แยกมาจากเต้านมอักเสบในโคนม สืบเนื่องมาจากข้อจำอัดและความต้องการที่จะลดการปนเปีอนของยาปฏิชีวนะในฟาร์มโคนมและคาดว่าจะสามารถใช้สารยับยงเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ไต้มาจากสารธรรมชาติทดแทนการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ โดยทำการทดสอบอับแบคทีเรียที่แยกไต้จากเต้า นมอักเสบของโคนม 5 สายพันธุ ประกอบด้วย Staphylococcus spp. 42 isolates, Strep to coccus spp. 34 isolates, E. coli 13 isolates, K. pneumoniae 5 isolates และ Pseudomonas spp. 15 isolates. จากการทดสอบความไวของแบคทีเรียในหลอดทดลองโดยเทคนิค agar diffusion พบว่าเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆจะให้ขนาดของวงใสมีขอบเขตที่คมและชัดเจนบนอาหารวุ้น แสดงความแรงตามลำดับในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ คือ 5>2.5> 1,25>0.625>0.312% Staphylococcus spp. และ Streptococcus spp. เป็นเชื้อที่ไวต่อการยับยั้ง ให้ clear zone ที่ใหญ่ที่สุด ขณะที่ E . coli เป็นเชื้อที่ไวห้อยที่สุดให้ clear zone ที่เล็กที่สุดพบว่าเกือบทุก เชื้อที่ทดสอบถูกยับยั้งโดยเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (5% PG) การทดสอบโดยเทคนิค broth microdilution เพื่อหาปริมาณตํ่าสุดของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ยับยังและฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียแสดงค่าเป็น MBC/M1C โดยเปรียบเทียบอับ gentamicin ผลที่ไต้พบว่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียแยกจากเต้านมอักเสบที่ทดสอบทั้งหมดมีความไวต่อเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์มีค่าเฉลี่ยของ MBC อยู่ในช่วง 12.5-25 mg/ml พบว่าค่า MBC ของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ส่วนใหญ่จะสูงกว่า MIC อยู่ 2 เท่า ผลที่ไต้ออกมาชัดเจนว่าเชื้อ isolate ของ Staphylococcus spp. มีความไวต่อเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์มากกว่า S. aureus ATCC 25923 และยังพบว่า Streptococcus spp., K. pneumoniae และ Pseudomonas spp. ที่ดื้อต่อ gentamicin (MBC 8pg/ml) มีความไวต่อเจลพอสินแซ็กคาไรด์พบว่าค่า MIC อยู่ในช่วง 12.5-25 mg/ml เมื่อเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อของเจลพอลืแซ็กคาไรด์จากเปลือกทุเรียนพันธุ์หมอนทอง ชะนี และ พันธุ์พื้นเมือง ต่อเชื้อ S. aureus และ E. coli พบว่าเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรดัจากเปลือกทุเรียนพันธุ์ชะนีและพันธุ์พื้นเมืองให้ผลในการฆ่าเชื้อไต้สูงกว่าเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรดัจากเปลือกทุเรียนพันธุหมอนทอง การประเมินระยะเวลาของการทำลายเชื้อแบคทีเรียพบว่าเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์(หมอนทอง)ที่ความเข้มข้นที่ค่า MBC ของแต่ละสายพันธุ์ สามารถฆ่าเชื้อ S. aureus (SP2). S aureus (SP23) S. aureus ATCC 25923. E. coli (CM49). E. coli (CM85) และ E . coli ATCC 25922 ที่เวลา 8, 2. 24. 12. 16 และ 24 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ S. aureus (SP23) มีความไวต่อเจลพอลิ แซ็กคาไรด์มากกว่า E. coli เนื่องจากที่ค่า MIC (0.312 mg/ml) ของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ต่อ S. aureus สามารถทำให้เชื้อลดลงถึง 0% ใน 16 ชั่วโมงขณะที่ MIC ของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ต่อ E . coli มีผลต่อการลดลงของเชื้อทั้งต้นเล็กห้อยโดยยับยั้งได้ 47.46% และพบว่าแบคทีเรียที่เป็น isolate strain จะมีความไวต่อ PG มากกว่า standard strain การศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิต่อคุณสมบัติในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ พันธุ์หมอนทอง พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 25 และ 37℃ ไม่มีผลต่อฤทธิ์การฆ่าเชื้อของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ต่อ S aureus ขณะที่อุณหภูมิ 25℃ ฤทธิ์การฆ่า เชื้อ E. c o li จะตํ่ากว่าที่ 37℃ พบว่าที่ค่า MBC ไม่ทำให้เกิดการตายของ E. c o li ไต้หมดที่อุณหภูมิ 25℃การทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อของเจ ลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ pH ต่างๆต่อ S. aureus และ E. coli พบว่าการยับยั้ง S. aureus ของ เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ pH2 และ control (HCl ใน MHB) ให้ผลคล้ายคลึงอัน แต่ที่ pH 3-5 เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แสดงผลในการยับยั้งเชื้อที่ดีกว่า HCI ใน MHB แสดงว่าคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งเชื้ออาจไม่ได้ เกิดจากความเป็นกรดของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์เพียงอย่างเดียว ขณะที่ใน E. coli ที่ pH 3-4 เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อสูงกว่า HCI ใน MHB ในการศึกษาผลของ ionic strength โดยการใช้ NaCl 25และ 100 mM พบว่า NaCl มีผลลดฤทธิ์ของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ในการยับยั้งการ เจริญของ E. coli แต่ไม่มีผลลดฤทธิ์การยับยังต่อ S. aureus การศึกษาผลของ divalent cations ในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ พันธุ์หมอนทองพบว่า BaCI₂, CaCl₂, MgCl₂, และ ZnCI₂, ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 และ 20 mM มีผลในการลดคุณสมบัติการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียของเจลพอ ลิแซ็กคาไรด์ต่อเชือ E. coli แต่ไม่มีผลต่อเชื้อ S . aureus ZnCI, มีผลทำให้ฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์สูงขึ้น จากผลการวิจัยนี้บ่งชี้ว่าเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์มีศักยภาพที่มีประโยชน์ในการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ไต้จากเต้านมอักเสบในโคนม
Share
COinS