Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลทางคลินิคของการให้คำปรึกษาทางด้านโภชนบำบัดในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะคอเลสเทอรอลในเลือดสูงที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 25 กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clinical outcome of nutrition counseling in hypercholesterolemic patients at Public Health Center 25 the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลินนา ทองยงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาหารเคมีและโภชนศาสตร์ทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.738
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาแนวทางและผลในการให้คำปรึกษาทางด้านโภชนบำบัดในผู้ที่มีความผิดปกติของระดับไขมันในเลือด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะคอเลสเทอรอลในเลือดสูงของศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 25 กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 60 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 30 คน เฉพาะกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับคำแนะนำทางด้านโภชนบำบัดตามแนวทางของ NCEP ATP III โดยให้แต่ละกลุ่มทำแบบทดสอบความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะไขมันในเลือดสูง แบบสอบถามการรับประทานอาหารใน 24 ชั่วโมงที่ผ่านมา และแบบสอบถามความถี่ในการรับประทานอาหาร ทำการคำนวณพลังงานทั้งหมดที่ผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนได้รับต่อวัน พลังงานที่ได้รับจากสารอาหาร (โปรตีน คาร์โบไฮเดรต และไขมัน) และปริมาณสารอาหารบางชนิด (ไขมันอิ่มตัว ไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว คอเลสเทอรอล และใยอาหาร) รวมทั้งมีการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับไขมันในเลือดทั้งหมด 3 ครั้ง คือ เมื่อเริ่มการทดลอง (สัปดาห์ที่ 0) สัปดาห์ที่ 8 และ 16 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรดังกล่าวเมื่อเริ่มการทดลองไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม หลังการให้คำแนะนำทางด้านโภชนบำบัดทั้งในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และ 16 พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีพลังงานทั้งหมดที่ได้รับ พลังงานที่ได้รับจากสารอาหาร (โปรตีน คาร์โบไฮเดรต และไขมัน) ปริมาณสารอาหารบางชนิด (ไขมันอิ่มตัว ไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว และคอเลสเทอรอล) ระดับคอเลสเทอรอลรวม แอล-ดี-แอลคอเลสเทอรอล ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ รวมทั้งมีคะแนนจากแบบสอบถามความถี่ในการรับประทานอาหารลดลงกว่าเมื่อเริ่มการทดลอง และลดลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ส่วนระดับเอช-ดี-แอลคอเลสเทอรอลและปริมาณใยอาหารที่ได้รับต่อวันเพิ่มขึ้นกว่าเมื่อเริ่มการทดลอง และเพิ่มขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) เช่นเดียวกับร้อยละของคะแนนจากการทดสอบความรู้ก็เพิ่มขึ้นในลักษณะเดียวกัน จากผลการวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า การให้คำปรึกษาทางด้านโภชนบำบัดเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่จะช่วยลดระดับไขมันในเลือดของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะไขมันในเลือดสูงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted to evaluate the clinical outcome and the concept of nutrition counseling in dyslipidemic patients. Sixty outpatients at Public Health Center 25 were randomly divided into 2 groups, the experimental (n=30) and the controlled group (n=30). Only the experimental group were advised about dietary therapy for dyslipidemia following to NCEP ATP III guildlines. The test regarding knowledge of hypercholesterolemia, 24-hr recall and the Food Frequency Questionnaire were done by each group. The total energy intake, the energy from each nutrient (protein, carbohydrate and fat) and the amount of some nutrients intake (saturated fatty acid, unsaturated fatty acid, cholesterol and dietary fiber) of each patient were calculated. Blood samples from all subjects were collected 3 times at 8 weeks interval (week 0, 8 and 16) and were determined for serum lipids levels. The average values of those variables at baseline were not significant different between the experimental group and the controlled group. After nutrition counseling at week 8 and 16, the total energy intake, the energy from each nutrient (protein, carbohydrate and fat), the amount of some nutrients intake (saturated fatty acid, unsaturated fatty acid and cholesterol), TC, LDL-C, TG and the Food Frequency Questionnaire score of the experimental group decreased significantly when compared with baseline. These data were also less than those of the controlled group (P<0.05). In addition, the increasing values of HDL-C and the amount of dietary fiber intake after week 8 and 16 of the experimental group were higher than those of the controlled group (P<0.05). The same manner was occurred in the percentage of knowledge score. The results of this study showed that nutrition counseling was one of the methods that can help to reduce serum lipids in dyslipidemic patients.
Creative Commons License