Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioequivalence of cefoperazone and sulbactam intramuscular injections commercially available in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีวสมมูลของยาฉีดเข้ากล้ามเซโฟเพอราโซนและซัลแบคเทมที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.766
Abstract
Bioequivalence of two products of 500/500 mg cefoperazone/sulbactam intramuscular injection commercially available in Thailand were studied. In vitro tests indicated that both products completely complied general specification requirements and they were pharmaceutical equivalence. Comparative bioavailability of a local product relative to an innovators product was conducted in 22 healthy Thai male volunteers. Each subject received a single dose of 500/500 mg cefoperazone/sulbactam injection intramuscularly in a randomized two way crossover design with 1 week washout period between dosing. Blood samples were collected at specified time intervals. Plasma was separated and analyzed for cefoperazone and sulbactam concentrations using a developed and validated HPLC method. The relevant pharmacokinetic parameters were determined from plasma concentration-time profiles of both products. The principal pharmacokinetic parameters (AUC[subscript 0-t], AUC[subscript 0-[infinity]] and C[subscript max]) were statistically evaluated based on log-transformed data for bioequivalence between the two products. The 90% confidence intervals for the ratios of log-transformed data of AUC[subscript 0-t], AUC[subscript 0-[infinity]] and C[subscript max] for cefoperazone and sulbactam of local product to that of innovators product were within 80-125%. Based on these statistical inferences, it was concluded that the two products were bioequivalence in terms of both the rate and extent of drug absorption into systemic circulation. In this study, the mean AUC 0-[infinity] values of cefoperazone and sulbactam were 166.16 +- 42.83 and 43.97 +- 10.42 microgram.hr/mL, respectively. The mean C[subscript max] values were 32.4 +- 7.0 and 18.57 +- 5.5 microgram/mL for cefoperazone and sulbactam, respectively. These values agreed with results of previous studies. However, the mean elimination half-life (t[subscript 1/2]) of cefoperazone (4.1 +- 1.6 hr) and sulbactam (1.5 +- 0.4 hr) appear tobe slightly greater
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาชีวสมมูลของยาฉีดเข้ากล้ามเซโฟเพอราโซนและซัลแบคแทม 500/500 มิลลิกรัมที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการทดสอบในหลอดทดลองพบว่า ยาทั้งสองผลิตภัณฑ์ได้มาตรฐานตามข้อกำหนดทั่วไปและมีความเท่าเทียมกันทางเภสัชกรรม การเปรียบเทียบชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาที่ผลิตภายในประเทศและผลิตภัณฑ์ยาต้นแบบดำเนินการในอาสาสมัครชายไทยสุขภาพดีจำนวน 22 คน แต่ละคนได้รับยาฉีดเข้ากล้ามเซโฟเพอราโซนและซัลแบคแทม 500/500 มิลลิกรัมครั้งเดียวตามแบบแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มข้ามสลับชนิด 2 ทาง โดยเว้นระยะเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ ระหว่างการบริหารยา 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดที่เวลาเฉพาะต่างๆ หลังการให้ยา แยกพลาสมาและวัดความเข้มข้นในพลาสมาของเซโฟเพอราโซนและซัลแบคแทมโดยใช้วิธีไฮเพอฟอร์แมนซ์ลิขวิดโครมาโตรกราฟฟีที่ได้พัฒนาและตรวจยืนยัน วิเคราะห์หาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องจากข้อมูลความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมาและเวลาของยาทั้ง 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ นำค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่จำเป็นสำหรับการประเมินชีวสมมูลของยาทั้ง 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์มาเปรียบเทียบกันโดยใช้วิธีทางสถิติ ค่าช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 90 ของสัดส่วนของแต่ละพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่แปลงข้อมูลเป็นลอการิทึมของเซโฟเพอราโซนและซัลแบคแทมของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาที่ผลิตในประเทศเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ยาต้นแบบอยู่ภายในช่วงร้อยละ 80-125 จากการอนุมานทางสถิติสรุปได้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ยาที่ผลิตในประเทศมีชีวสมมูลกับผลิตภัณฑ์ยาต้นแบบทั้งในเชิงอัตราเร็วและปริมาณยาที่ถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่ระบบการไหลเวียนของโลหิต ในการศึกษานี้ ค่าเฉลี่ยของพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาของเซโฟเพอราโซนและซัลแบคแทม คือ 166.16+-42.83 และ 43.97+-10.42 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรคูณชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของยาในพลาสมาของเซโฟเพอราโซนและซัลแบคแทม คือ 32.4+-7.0 และ 18.57+-5.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ค่าพารามิเตอร์นี้มีความสอดคล้องกันกับค่าเดียวกันที่ผู้ทำการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ได้รายงานไว้ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าครึ่งชีวิตของการขจัดยาของเซโฟเพอราโซน (4.1+-1.6 ชั่วโมง) และซัลแบคแทม (1.5+-0.4 ชั่วโมง) มีค่าสูงกว่าเล็กน้อย
Share
COinS