Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of oils, surfactants and cosurfactants on physicochemical properties and permeation of Centella Asiatica extract in microemulsions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดน้ำมัน สารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์และการซึมผ่านของสารสกัดบัวบกในไมโครอิมัลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Chutimaworapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.764
Abstract
The purposes of the study were to develop the preparation of Centella asiatica microemulsions and investigate the effect of composition of microemulsions on the pseudoternary phase diagram and permeation through shed snake skin membrane. The microemulsions were prepared using either isopropyl myristate (IPM) or caprylic/capric triglyceride as oil phase and various surfactants, including Brij 30, Brij 97, Arlatone T, and mixture of Tween 80 and Span 80 of 1:1 and 2:1 ratios. Propan-2-ol and propylene glycol were employed as cosurfactants to design microemulsions by constructing pseudoternary phase diagrams. The microemulsion system containing IPM as oil, Brij 30 : propan-2-ol and Brij 97 : propan-2-ol at the ratio of 2:1 presented the highest percentage of isotropic area at 36.11. The physicochemical properties of microemulsion were evaluated such as conductivity, viscosity, pH, optical property under polarized light microscopy and droplet size. Selected fifteen formulations of microemulsion containing Centella triterpene extract with different surfactants and cosurfactants were prepared and evaluated. the permeationprofiles of microemulsions containing Centella triterpene extract were explored using Franz diffusion cells and the samples were analyzed for asiaticoside, madecassic acid and asiatic acid by high-performance liquid chromatography with gradient system. It was found that the microemulsion comprised of isopropyl myristate: Tween 80: Span 80: propan-2-ol: water as 30: 20: 10: 30: 10, showed the highest permeation rate. Additionally, the microemulsions containing Centella extract showed a good stability, regarding asiaticoside, madecassic acid and asiatic acid under the stress condition of heating-cooling cycle.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันที่ผสมสารสำคัญจากบัวบก และประเมินผลของส่วนประกอบในตำรับต่อแผนภาพระบบไตรภาค หรือระบบไตรภาคไม่แท้ รวมทั้งการซึมผ่านเมมเบรนจากหนังงู วัฏภาคน้ำมันที่ใช้ในการเตรียมไมโครอิมัลชันคือ ไอโซโพรพิลไมริสเทต (ไอพีเอ็ม) และคาโปรลิค/คาปริคไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์ และสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ศึกษาได้แก่บริดจ์ 30, บริดจ์ 97, อะลาโทนที และทวีน 80 ร่วมกับสแปน 80 ในสัดส่วน 1:1 และ 2:1 การเตรียมไมโครอิมัลชันระบบไตรภาคไม่แท้ใช้โพรเพน-2-ออล และโพรพิลีนไกลคอลเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม ระบบไมโครอิมัลชันที่ประกอบด้วยไอพีเอ็ม เป็นน้ำมัน และบริดจ์ 30 ร่วมกับโพรเพน 2 ออล หรือ บริดจ์ 97 ร่วมกับโพรเพน-2-ออล ในอัตราส่วน 2:1 ให้พื้นที่ส่วนใสบนแผนภูมิมากที่สุดคือ 36.11% ได้คัดเลือกตำรับไมโครอิมัลชัน 15 ตำรับ ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของไมโครอิมัลชัน ได้แก่ ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า ความหนืด พีเอช ภาพภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบโพลาไรซ์ และขนาดอนุภาค จากตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันผสมสารสกัดบัวบก 15 ตำรับเมื่อนำมาศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของสารสำคัญจากบัวบกด้วยฟรานซ์ดิฟฟิวชันเซลล์ โดยการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารสำคัญ ได้แก เอเชียติโคไซด์ กรดมาเดคาสสิก และ กรดเอเชียติก โดยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิด โครมาโตกราฟีระบบเกรเดียนท์ พบว่า ตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันที่ประกอบด้วยไอพีเอ็ม ทวีน 80 สแปน 80 โพรเพน-2-ออล และน้ำในสัดส่วน 30: 20: 10: 30: 10 ให้ผลการซึมผ่านผิวหนังสูงที่สุด เมื่อศึกษาความคงตัวโดยสภาวะเค้น โดยการใช้การสลับไปมาระหว่างภาวะร้อนและเย็น โดยพิจารณาจากปริมาณสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ กรดมาเดคาสสิก และกรดเอเชียติก พบว่า ไมโครอิมัลชันผสมสารสกัดบัวบกดังกล่าวมีความคงตัวดี
Share
COinS