Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Subacute effects of Hibiscus Sabdariffa aqueous extract on Hepatic Cytochrome P450 and Clinical blood chemistry in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันของสารสกัดกระเจี๊ยบแดงด้วยน้ำต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 ในตับและค่าเคมีคลินิกในเลือดของหนูขาว / พรหมพร พรหมเมตตา
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Laddawal Phivthong-ngam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.778
Abstract
Hibiscus sabdariffa Linn, is commonly called in Thai as “ Krachiap-daeng ". H. sabdariffa has been reported to have a broad range of therapeutic effects. This study examined subacute effects of H. sabdariffa aqueous extract on the activities of cytochrome P450 (CYP), involving in drug metabolism and carcinogenic/mutagenic bioactivation, such as CYP 1 Al, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 and 3A in rats. In addition, effects of this extract on clinical blood chemistry and hematology were also determined. Thirty male Wistar rats were randomly divided into 3 groups, each group comprised 10 rats. Rats in the first group were given distilled water 1 ml/kg/day orally for 30 days, serving as a control group. The other two groups of rats were given H. sabdariffa aqueous extract orally at dosages of 250 and 1,000 mg/kg/day for 30 days. At the end of the treatment, rats were anesthesized. Blood samples were collected by heart puncture and serum was prepared for measuring hematology and clinical blood chemistry. Microsomes were prepared from livers and being used for determining of total CYP contents as well as the activities of CYP 1A1, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 and 3A. The results showed that H. sabdariffa aqueous extract at both doses did not affect hepatic total CYP contents and the activities of CYP 1 Al, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 and 3A. Both dosage regimens of H. sabdariffa did not cause any significant changes of these following clinical blood chemistry and hematology in rats: ALT, AST, ALP, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, total protein, albumin, globulin, BUN, SCr, total cholesterol, TG, LDL-C, HDL-C, glucose, uric acid, calcium, sodium, potassium, chloride, hemoglobin, hematocrit, RBC count, RBC indices (mean corpuscular volume, MCV; mean corpuscular hemoglobin, MCH; mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration, MCHC), RBC morphology, platelet count, white blood cell (WBC) count and % differential WBCs. These results suggested that H. sabdariffa aqueous extract at both doses used in this study did not modulate the activities of most phase I hepatic CYPs involving in drug metabolism and carcinogenic/mutagenic bioactivation. In addition, this extract did not exhibit harmful effects on several important organs/systems such as liver, kidney, blood system, electrolytes as well as lipid and carbohydrate metabolism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระเจี๊ยบแดง มีชื่อทางพฤกษศาสตร์ว่า Hibiscus sabdariffa Linn. เป็นสมุนไพรที่มีรายงานว่ามีสรรพคุณใน การรักษาโรคหลายชนิดการศึกษานี้ม่งศึกษาผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันของสารสกัดกระเจี๊ยบแดงด้วยน้ำต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 (cytochrome P450, CYP) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเมแทบอลิซึมของยาและการกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ของสารก่อมะเร็ง/สารก่อการกลายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ CYP 1A1, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 และ 3A นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของสารสกัดนี้ต่อ ค่าเคมีคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยาในเลือดของหนูขาวด้วย การทคลองใช้หนูขาวเพศผู้พันธุ์วิสตาร์ จำนวน 30 ตัว โดยแบ่งหนูขาวแบบสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว กลุ่มแรกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับน้ำกลั่น ขนาด 1 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม/วัน เป็นเวลา 30 วัน กลุ่มที่สองและสามเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดกระเจี๊ยบแดงในขนาด 250 และ 1,000 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ตามลำดับ เป็นเวลา 30 วัน เมื่อครบระยะเวลา ทำให้หนูหมดความรู้สึก เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจเพื่อตรวจค่าโลหิต วิทยาและแยกซีรัมเพื่อตรวจค่าเคมีคลินิก นำตับมาเตรียมไมโครโซมเพื่อใช้ตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของ total CYP, สมรรถนะของ CYP 1A1, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 และ 3A ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดกระเจี๊ยบแดงด้วยน้ำทั้งสองขนาดไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณของ total CYP และสมรรถนะของ CYP 1A1, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 และ 3A สารสกัดกระเจี๊ยบแดงด้วยน้ำทั้งสองขนาดไม่มีผลต่อค่าเคมีคลินิก และโลหิตวิทยาต่างๆ ต่อไปนี้ คือ ALT, AST, ALP, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, total protein, albumin, globulin, BUN, SCr, total cholesterol, TG, LDL-C, HDL-C, glucose, uric acid, calcium, sodium, potassium, chloride, hemoglobin, hematocrit, RBC count, RBC indices (mean corpuscular volume, MCV; mean corpuscular hemoglobin, MCH; mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration, MCHC), RBC morphology, platelet count, white blood cell (WBC) count และ % differential WBCs จากผลการทคลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารสกัดกระเจี๊ยบแดงด้วยน้ำไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ส่วนใหญ่ในเฟสหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเมแทบอลิซึมของ ยาและการกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ของสารก่อมะเร็ง/สารก่อกลายพันธุ์ นอกจากนี้พบว่าสารสกัดกระเจี๊ยบแดงด้วยน้ำไม่มีผลพิษต่อ การทำงานของอวัยวะหรือระบบของร่างกายที่สำคัญหลายอย่าง เช่น ตับไต ระบบเลือด อิเล็กโตรไลต์ รวมทั้งเมแทบอลิซึมของไขมันและคาร์โบไฮเดรต ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความปลอดภัยของการใช้สารสกัดตังกล่าว
Creative Commons License