Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Controlled release of chitosan film coated tablets by osmotic and diffusion machanisms
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มไคโตแซนโดยกลไกออสโมติกและการแพร่
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.772
Abstract
The purpose of this present study was to apply chitosan as a main component of film formation in propranolol hydrochloride osmotic pump device. The coated film consisted of chitosan acetate, magnesium stearate, castor oil and brilliant blue. Molecular weight of chitosan had an influence on drug release. The coated tablets with lower molecular weight of chitosan exhibited slower drug release than those with higher molecular weight. Thus, the lower molecular weight was chosen to apply as coating material for coated tablets. Moist heat treatment at 60 ℃ 75%RH to the coated tablets was effective to prolong drug release, due to the thermally-induced conversion of a water-soluble chitosan acetate film into a water-insoluble chitin film. Therefore, prolongation of drug release and lag time depended on the interval of moist heat treatment. Having passageway was a method to decrease lag time and increase drug release. After long moist heat treatment, the coated film was integrity, durable but lower water permeability. Influence of passageway on drug release was also obtained, whereas the effect of the size of passageway on drug release was minute. Increasing the osmolality of dissolution medium led to a decrease in dissolution profile of treated tablets, indicating that osmotic pressure had an effect in the control of the release of propranolol hydrochloride. Incorporation of sodium chloride into core tablets further prolonged the drug release. The drug release characteristics could be explained in terms of the diffusion controlled and osmotically driven force.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะนำสารไคโตแซนมาใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบหลักของฟิล์มเคลือบเม็ดยาในระบบนำส่งยาโพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรครอไรด์ ออสโมติกปั๊ม โดยฟิล์มเคลือบเม็ดยานี้ประกอบด้วย ไคโตแซนอะซิเตต, แมกซีเนียม สเตียเรต, น้ำมันละหุ่ง และสีบริลเลี่ยน บลู จากการศึกษาพบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตแซนมีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยา โดยยาเม็ดที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตแซนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำให้ผลในการปลดปล่อยตัวยาช้ากว่ายาเม็ดที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตแซนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง ดังนั้นจึงเลือกไคโตแซนชนิดโมเลกุลต่ำเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักในฟิล์มเคลือบเม็ดยาในการศึกษาในขั้นต่อไป การสัมผัสความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 60 °ซ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ที่ 75% ของเม็ดยามีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยา เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนไคโตแซนอะซิเตต ไปอยู่ในรูปสารไคตินซึ่งไม่ละลายน้ำ ดังนั้นอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจึงลดลงและเวลาที่ยาเริ่มถูกปลดปล่อยจึงนานขึ้นตามระยะเวลาที่เม็ดยาสัมผัสความร้อนชื้น ช่องนำส่งยาเป็นวิธีที่ใช้ในการลดเวลาที่เริ่มปลดปล่อยตัวยา และเพิ่มการปลดปล่อยตัวยา เมื่อยาเม็ดใช้เวลาในการสัมผัสความร้อนชื้นนาน ฟิล์มเคลือบเม็ดยาจะมีความสมบูรณ์ ทนทาน แต่ความสามารถในการให้น้ำแพร่ผ่านฟิล์มจะลดลง ช่องนำส่งยาจะมีความสำคัญต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยาของยาเม็ด แต่ผลของความแตกตางของขนาดช่องนำส่งยาต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยาไม่เด่นชัด การปลดปล่อยตัวยาในตัวกลางการละลายที่มีค่าออสโมลาลิตี้ต่างกัน พบว่าการปลดปล่อยตัวยาลดลงเมื่อค่าออสโมลาลิตี้ในตัวกลางการละลายเพิ่มขึ้น แสดงว่าความดันออสโมติกมีส่วนร่วมในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาของเม็ด การเพิ่มโซเดียมคลอไรด์ในยาเม็ดแกนมีผลลดการปลดปล่อยตัวยาลง ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาสามารถอธิบายได้พฤติกรรมจากแพร่ และกลไกออสโมติกปั๊ม
Share
COinS