Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of osmotically controlled drug delivery capsules
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาชนิดแคปซูลที่ควบคุมการปลดปล่อยด้วยระบบออสโมซิส
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.771
Abstract
Osmotic system of coated hard gelatin capsule was developed. Gelatin capsule shell was coated by fluidized bed coater using hydroxypropylmethylcellulose and cellulose acetate as subcoating layer and semipermeable membrane, respectively. Propranolol hydrochloride was used as a model drug. NaCl, KC1, lactose and sucrose were used as osmotic agents. Various influential factors ie. orifice size, amount of plasticizer, amount of osmotic agent, osmotically active dissolution medium were investigated. PEG400 was used as plasticizer and pore forming agent. SEM photomicrograph shows porous cellulose acetate membrane after coated capsule contacted the water. The drug release increased as amount of PEG400 was increased as PEG400 could leach out from the cellulose acetate film due to hydrophilic property causing porous structure of the membrane. At the low thickness of coating membrane, the orifice size influenced dramatically on drug release. On the contrary, the orifice size influenced slightly on drug release at the high thickness of coating membrane. The drug release rate increased when amount of sodium chloride in formulation was increased. Whereas, the drug release rate of formulation containing lactose was the highest. Sodium chloride in the formulation might induce aggregation of dissolved gelatin shell due to interaction between gelatin and sodium chloride resulting in obstructing water influx into the coated capsule hence less drug release. Whereas, lactose did not induce aggregation of dissolved gelatin shell resulting in higher drug release. When osmotic pressure of dissolution medium was increased, the drug release decreased. Decreased osmotic pressure difference across the membrane might be a cause of slower drug release rate
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบออสโมติกของแคปซูลเจละตินชนิดแข็งเคลือบด้วยฟิล์มชนิดกึ่งซึมผ่าน ได้ เคลือบแคปซูลเจลาตินด้วยเครื่องเคลือบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดโดยมีไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทธิล เซลลูโลสเป็นชั้นรองและเซลลูโลสอะซีเตตเป็นสารก่อฟิล์มชนิดกึ่งซึมผ่านได้ ใช้โพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์เป็นยาต้นแบบ ใช้โซเดียมคลอไรด์ โปแตสเซียมคลอไรด์ แลคโตส และซูโครส เป็นสารก่อออสโมติก ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปลดปล่อยยา เช่น ขนาดรู ปริมาณ พลาสติไซเซอร์ ปริมาณสารก่อแรงดันออสโมติก ความแรงของแรงดันออสโมติกในสารละลายที่ ใช้ทดสอบการปลดปล่อยยา ในการเคลือบใช้พีอีจี 400 เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์และสารก่อเกิดรู ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการสร้างรูขึ้นภายในฟิล์มเซลลูโลสอะซีเตตหลังจากที่แคปซูลที่ถูกเคลือบนั้นได้สัมผัสน้ำ การปลดปล่อยยาจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของ พีอีจี 400 เพิ่มมากขึ้นโดยที่พีอีจี 400 สามารถละลายออกจากฟิล์มเซลลูโลสอะซีเตตเนื่องด้วย คุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำของพีอีจี 400 ขนาดรูมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อการปลดปล่อยยาเมื่อฟิล์มมีขนาดความหนาน้อย ในทางตรงกันข้ามขนาดรูมีอิทธิพลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการปลดปล่อยยาเมื่อฟิล์มมี ความหนามากขึ้น การปลดปล่อยยาเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณโซเดียมคลอไรด์ในตำรับเพิ่มมากขึ้น ยกเว้นตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยแลคโตสอย่างเดียวที่มีการปลดปล่อยยามากที่สุด โซเดียมคลอไรด์ในตำรับอาจจะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเกาะตัวกันของเจลาตินอันเนื่องมาจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเจลาติน และโซเดียมคลอไรด์เป็นผลให้เกิดการขวางทางน้ำที่เข้าระบบดังนั้นการปลดปล่อยยาจึงลดลง แต่ ทว่าแลคโตสนั้นไม่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเกาะตัวกันของเจลาตินซึ่งทำให้การปลดปล่อยยามากกว่า เมื่อแรงดันออสโมติกของสารละลายที่ใช้ในการทดสอบการปลดปล่อยยาเพิ่มมากขึ้นการ ปลดปล่อยยาจะลดลง ความแตกต่างของแรงดันออสโมติกภายในและภายนอกระบบลดลงอาจเป็น สาเหตุหนึ่งในการปลดปล่อยยาลดลง
Share
COinS