Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dissolution enhancement of meloxicam by co-spray drying and co-freeze drying with beta-cyclodextrin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มการละลายของเมลอกซิแคมโดยการพ่นแห้ง และการทำให้แห้งแบบเย็นเยือกแข็ง ร่วมกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.760
Abstract
To enhance the solubility of meloxicam, which was sparingly soluble in water, by co-spray drying and co-freeze drying with beta-cyclodextrin in the molar ratio 1:1 and 1:2 (meloxicam: beta-cyclodextrin). From the phase solubility study, it was found that the phase solubility diagram of meloxicam in the presence of beta-cyclodextrin could be classified as B[subscript S]-type which the solubility of meloxicam increased as the increasing concentration of beta-cyclodextrin until reached the plateau and then decreased by the limited solubility of complexes. The physicochemical properties were characterized by X-ray diffractometry, Fourier transform Infrared spectroscopy, and differential scanning calorimetry. The results indicated that the meloxicam-beta-cyclodextrin complex prepared by spray drying technique, existed in an amorphous form which might be caused by the spray drying process. The meloxicam-beta-cyclodextrin complex prepared by freeze drying technique, expressed an amorphous form which might be attributed to the interruption of sodium hydroxide in a rearrangement of the complex. The dissolution studies which operated in deionized water, 0.1 N HCl pH 1.2, and phosphate buffer solutions pH 6.8 revealed that the use of co-spray drying and co-freeze drying with [beta]-cyclodextrin in the molar ratio 1:1 and 1:2 could significantly enhance the dissolution of meloxicam tablet in those media in comparison to plain meloxicam tablet and commercial meloxicam tablet.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการเพิ่มการละลายของเมลอกซิแคม ซึ่งเป็นยาที่มีค่าการละลายต่ำโดยการพ่นแห้ง และการทำให้แห้งแบบเย็นเยือกแข็งร่วมกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และ 1:2 โมล (เมลอกซิแคม : เบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน) จากการศึกษาวัฏภาคการละลาย พบว่าการละลายของเมลอกซิแคมในสารละลายเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินเป็นชนิด B[subscript S] คือการละลายของเมลอกซิแคมเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจนคงที่แล้วกลับลดลงซึ่งคาดว่าเกิดจากขีดจำกัดในการละลายน้ำ ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้น การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของผงพ่นแห้งแบบเย็นเยือกแข็ง ระหว่างเมลอกซิแคมกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินโดยวิธีเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทเมตรี ฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมตรีพบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่ได้จากกระบวนการพ่นแห้งอยู่ในรูปอสัณฐานโดยคาดว่า เกิดจากผลของกระบวนการพ่นแห้ง ในขณะที่รูปผลึกของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่าง เมลอกซิแคมและเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการทำให้แห้งแบบเย็นเยือกแข็ง อยู่ในรูปอสัณฐานไม่แท้ โดยอาจเกิดจากการที่โมเลกุลของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เข้าไปแทรกในกระบวนการจัดเรียงตัวของโมเลกุล ระหว่างเมลอกซิแคมและเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน ในการศึกษาการละลายของยาเม็ดเมลอกซิแคมในน้ำ กรดไฮโดรคลอริก 0.1 N พีเอช 1.2 และสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 6.8 พบว่าการพ่นแห้งและการทำให้แห้งแบบเย็นเยือกแข็งของยา ร่วมกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และ 1:2 สามารถเพิ่มการละลายในตัวกลางดังกล่าว เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวยาเม็ดเมลอกซิแคมธรรมดา และยาเม็ดเมลอกซิแคมที่มีขายในท้องตลาดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Share
COinS