Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพในผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะที่เกิดในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antimicrobial utilization in patient with hospital-acquired Urinarytract infection at Phramongkutklao hospital
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Second Advisor
กิตติ ตระกูลฮุน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.745
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลการสั่งใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพในแง่ประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ ชนิดและความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อที่เป็นสาเหตุของการติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะที่เกิดในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า รวมทั้งปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยาต้านจุลชีพ ระหว่างเดือน พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2545 ถึง เดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2546 ผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะในโรงพยาบาล 110 รายเป็นเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชาย อายุเฉลี่ย 70.4 ± 13.95 ปี ได้รับการคาสายสวนปัสสาวะก่อนเกิดการติดเชื้อร้อยละ 60 เชื้อก่อโรคที่พบบ่อยที่สุดคือ E. coli (ร้อยละ 26.1) เชื้อก่อโรคอื่นที่อาจพบได้บ่อย เช่น Candida spp. (ร้อยละ 20.9) Enterococei spp. (ร้อยละ 15.7) P. aeruginosa (ร้อยละ 12.4) ผลความไวของเชื้อ E. coli ต่อยา amikacin (ร้อยละ 100) และยากลุ่ม cephalosporin รุ่นที่ 3 (ร้อยละ 50-60) ผู้ป่วยที่พบเชื้อก่อโรคชนิดนี้ร้อยละ 22.2 ได้รับการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ด้วยยา ceftriaxone และร้อยละ 16.7 ได้รับยา ceftazidime ร่วมกับ amikacin กรณีที่พบเชื้อ Candida spp. พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ด้วยยา ceftazidime ร่วมกับ amikacin (ร้อยละ 18.2) amphotericin B (ร้อยละ 13.6) และ fluconazole (ร้อยละ 13.6) เชื้อ Enterococei spp. พบว่า E. faecalis ยังไวต่อยา ampicillin แต่ E. faecium ดื้อต่อยา ส่วนเชื้อ P. aeruginosa มีความไวต่อยา cephalosporin รุ่นที่ 3 และ 4 ร้อยละ 30-40 ผู้ป่วยที่พบเชื้อก่อโรคชนิดนี้ได้รับการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ด้วยยา ceftazidime ร่วมกับ amikacin บ่อยที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 20 ยาต้านจุลชีพที่แพทย์เลือกสั่งใช้ในการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์บ่อยที่สุดคือ ceftazidime ร่วมกับ amikacin (ร้อยละ 17.8) รองลงมาคือ ceftriaxone (ร้อยละ 14.8) สรุปผลการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ พบว่าตอบสนองต่อการรักษาร้อยละ 46.5 และไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาร้อยละ 42.6 ผลการตอบสนองของการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ในผู้ป่วยที่คาและไม่คาสายสวนปัสสาวะนั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.37) หลังทราบผลการเพาะเชื้อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดยาต้านจุลชีพร้อยละ 40.6 ของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ และไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดยาร้อยละ 59.4 พบผู้ป่วยที่เกิดการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคทางเดินปัสสาวะคิดเป็นร้อยละ 8.2 สรุปผลการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะในโรงพยาบาลพบว่ารักษาโรคหายไปร้อยละ 69.4 สำหรับปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยาต้านจุลชีพพบทั้งสิ้น 44 ครั้งในผู้ป่วย 35 ราย ได้แก่ ปัญหาการสั่งใช้ยา (ร้อยละ 95.5) และอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยา (ร้อยละ 4.5) พบว่าปัญหาพบบ่อยที่สุดเป็นปัญหาจากการสั่งใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพที่มีโอกาสเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยากับยาอื่นที่มีการใช้ร่วมกับ (ร้อยละ 81.8) อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยาในการศึกษานี้ยังไม่สามารถระบุได้แน่ชัดว่ามีผลกระทบต่อการรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the study were to study the efficacy and safety of empiric therapy, type of pathogens and their susceptibility, and drug-related problems in patients with hospital-acquired urinary tract infection at Phramongkutklao hospital from November 2002 to April 2003. There were 110 patients with hospital-acquired urinary tract infection, women more than men. The mean age was 70.4 ± 13.95 years. Indwelling catheters were documented in 60% of patients. The most common pathogen in this study was E. coli (26.1%). Other frequently isolated pathogens include Candida spp. (20.9%), Enterococci spp.(15.7%), P.aeruginosa (12.4%). E. coli was susceptible at 100% to amikacin and susceptible at 50-60% to the third generation cephalosporins. Patients with E. coli received ceftriaxone (22.2%) and ceftazidime plus amikacin (16.7%) as empiric therapy. Patient with Candida spp. were prescribed cellazidime plus amikacin (18.2%), amphotericin B and fluconazole (each of 13.6%) as empiric treatment. E. faecalis was suspetible to ampicillin but E. faecitun was resistant to this agent. P. aeruginosa was 30-40% susceptible to the third and fourth cephalosporins. Ceftazidime plus amikacin were prescribed as empirical therapy to most of patients with P. aeruginosa (20%). Pateints mostly received empirical treatment with ceftazidimc plus amikacin (17.8%). The second most commonly used antimicrobial agent as empiric treatment was ceftriaxone (14.8%). Outcomes of empiric treatment were response (46.5%) and nonresponse (42.6%). No statistically significant difference of outcome was found between patients with and without indwelling catheterization (p=0.37). After obtaining culture and susceptibility results, treatment was changed in 40.6% and was not changed in 59.4%. Recurrent infections were found 8.2%. Outcome of treatment in patient with hospital-acquired urinary tract infection was cure (69.4%). Total number of 44 drug therapy problems were identified in 35 patients, including drug prescription (95.5%) and adverse drug reaction (4.5%). Drug combination between antimicrobial agent and other drugs may be interact, which was the most common problem of drug prescription (81.8%). However, drug therapy problem in this study was not clearly demonstrated about effect of problem on outcome of treatment.
Creative Commons License